Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st printing, 2002. Trade-sized original. Tanning; corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvest Books / Harcourt Brace & Co., 1999
ISBN 10: 0156006332 ISBN 13: 9780156006330
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375412972 ISBN 13: 9780375412974
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; decorated in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. A round robin novel written by: Roddy Doyle; Conor McPherson; Gene Kerrigan; Gina Moxley; Marian Keyes; Anthony Cronin; Owen O'Neill; Hugo Hamilton; Tom Humphries; Pauline McLynn; Charlie O'Neill; Donal O'Kelly; Gerard Stembridge; Frank McCourt; and Joseph O'Connor. Size: 8vo. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Jon Berkeley (illustrator). No creases to the covers or to the spine. 388 very tight pages. This book looks to be unread. Book.
Published by St. Mary's College, St. Andrews University, Fife, Scotland, 2008
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wrappers. Contents: Editorial. Macleod, The feil: the Lord's Supper as feast. Falconer, "In this sacrament the whole of what our religion means is expressed." Pearson, "We will take what you offer": communion as countercultural act. Hamilton, Epiclesis: a way of life. Sefton, Continuity and discontinuity: the Lord's Supper in historical perspective. Macmillan, The sacrament in one man's ministry. Reviews. ; 8.0" tall; 84 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Douglas-Hamilton, Patrick ( Photos ) (illustrator). Beautifully illusustrated History of Whisky in Scotland. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Landscape format book, 11 1/2" x 9 3/8". 224 Pages, 1.4 Kilos. No inscriptions. Slight edge wear to jacket. Unclipped. Weight 1.4 Kilos so Shipping Outside UK will be extra. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. 259 p. Code 801A.
Condition: Neuf.
Language: English
Published by Harvest Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0156006332 ISBN 13: 9780156006330
Seller: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover, Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. 1st U. S. Edition, PBO. Signed on Title page by Roddy Doyle & Colm Toibin. Colm Toibin has also signed at his contribution. Cover of book was cut slightly off by printer leaving a thin line of no color at the top. Signed By 2 Contributers on Ti.
Language: English
Published by New Island Books, Dublin, 1997
ISBN 10: 1874597634 ISBN 13: 9781874597636
Seller: Collectible Books Ireland, Portarlington, OFFAL, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Soft cover first edition first printing. Internally clean bright and tight. No pen marks or inscriptions. Not ex-Lib. Externally the wraps with French flaps have bumped corners and several creases. Please examine all seller photos.
Published by John Murray in Association with the Keepers of the Quaich, 1994
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Patrick Douglas-Hamilton (illustrator). First Edition. Oblong 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 224pp. A book of colour photographs with accompanying text which aims to blend the Scottish landscape with the whisky it produces.
Language: English
Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 0719553512 ISBN 13: 9780719553516
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 224 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Mit Schutzumschlag in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1338 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 24.13 cm x 2.54 cm x 29.85 cm.
Language: English
Published by Impact 2006, Derry-Londonderry, 2006
ISBN 10: 0948154721 ISBN 13: 9780948154720
Seller: Walled City Books, Londonderry, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Picador an Imprint of Macmillan Publishers; London and Basingstoke, England, Great britain, U., 1997
ISBN 10: 0330370073 ISBN 13: 9780330370073
Seller: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. Paperback, unread, 273 pp., paper toned, clean pages, no markings, no underlinings, binding tight, in stock, sofort lieferbar.
Published by John Murray in Association with The Keepers of the Quaich, London
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
Hardback. Photographs By Patrick Douglas-Hamilton (illustrator). Describes in colour photographs and text Scotland in all its moods and how whisky has emerged as the national drink pp 224. book.
Language: English
Published by John Murray and the Keepers of the Quaich., 1994
ISBN 10: 0719553512 ISBN 13: 9780719553516
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition stated 1994. Published by John Murray and the Keepers of the Quaich. Hardcover in full blue cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners. Not a reminder. DJ new, bright, no tears, no chips, no shelfwear. Price not clipped. Oblong 4to, 224 pages, illustrated throughout. Heavy book will require additional postage for international or priority shipping.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Zustand: Sauberes Exemplar mit nur geringen Lesespuren - Werktaeglicher Versand - Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt kommt automatisch per Mail ! Stichworte: - Finbars Hotel: Roman (Fischer Taschenbücher) FISCHER Taschenbuch Kein Versand an Packstationen und Postfilialen! Deutsch 159g.
Published by Picador, (London), 1997
ISBN 10: 0330368788 ISBN 13: 9780330368780
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Paperback original. Trade paperback. Toning on the front wrapper edges else about near fine. Signed by the authors on a glued in plate.
Published by Picador, (London), 1997
ISBN 10: 0330368788 ISBN 13: 9780330368780
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Paperback original. Trade paperback. Darkening on the front wrapper edges else very good. Signed by the authors on a glued in plate.
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. RARE SIGNED FIRST EDITION - Signed by all contributors - Dermot Bolger, Colm Toibin, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O'Connor. A superb French Flap edition, this was edited by Dermot Bolger, written by seven leading Irish writers. An extraordinary interwoven work of fiction that pulsates with humour and which has an inbuilt puzzle; 'Which author wrote which story?' See if you can solve it! Clean and tight first edition, this paperback original has a special PICADOR bookplate on the half title, with all the signatures. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by John Murray in Association With the Keepers of the Quaich / Trafalgar Square, 1994
ISBN 10: 0719553512 ISBN 13: 9780719553516
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Picador, London, 1997
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Paperback original. Octavo. Self-wrappers. Fine. A novel comprising seven chapters written by seven different authors: Dermot Bolger, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O'Connor and Colm Tóibin. Publisher's label affixed on second leaf that has been Signed by all seven contributors.