Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Vancouver, BC, Canada: Training Associates, Limited, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0969046588 ISBN 13: 9780969046585
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG in glossy illustrated wrappers, as published. Trade paperback. 128 pp. Covers lightly rubbed. Corners lightly bumped. Spine tight, square, uncreased. Interior very clean, bright. No marks. Good reading/reference copy.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. 1748762371. 6/1/2025 7:19:31 AM.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0632047763 ISBN 13: 9780632047765
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Threshhold Editions/Mercury Radio Arts, New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 1451650612 ISBN 13: 9781451650617
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Threshhold PB Edition. 430 pages. U. S. Constitution.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston, MA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0878461302 ISBN 13: 9780878461301
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Proceedings of a conference, Boston, May 8 - 10, 1975. 8 essays explore relationships between artist, publisher, printer, audience. 112 illustrations, 16 in color. Book appears unread. Jacket is lightly soiled, abrasion on jacket's front cover (see image).
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, 1983
ISBN 10: 0385182597 ISBN 13: 9780385182591
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Collects "16 brand-new tales of terror and dark fantasy". 180 pages. Upper corners bumped else Near Fine or better copy in similar Dust Wrapper with a 5/16" tear at the top of the rear panel. See photos clphE.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Language: English
Published by Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1870905245 ISBN 13: 9781870905244
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1870905245 ISBN 13: 9781870905244
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1870905245 ISBN 13: 9781870905244
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General Hall, 1994. Hard cover, first edition. Has some underlining and highlighting; not perfect but a solid reading copy.
Language: English
Published by W.H. Allen, London, 1963
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trog; Timothy Birdsall and others (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition first printing Quarto hardback 160 pp Many illustrations Very Good condition. No inscriptions.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Author's signature on title page. Clean pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Threshold Editions / Mercury Radio Arts, New York, 2011
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Fine unread condition color illustrated softcover wraps. Includes List of Other Books by Glenn Beck; Authors' Dedications; Preface by Joshua Charles; The Birth of a Book About the Birth of Our Nation: How This Book Came to Be; Introduction by Glenn Beck; The Great American Experiment: A User's Guide; Appendixes; The Constitution, with Footnotes to the Federalist Papers; The Articles of Confederation; John Jay's Address to the People of New York; and Acknowledgments. "Is man capable of ruling himself? Glenn Beck revisited Thomas Paine's famous pre-Revolutionary War call to action in his #1 New York Times bestseller Glenn Beck's Common Sense. Now he moves a decade forward in history to focus on the next great battle in America's founding: the debate over our constitution. The Federalist Papers, the eighteenth-century collection of political essays pseudonymously authored by Alexander Hamilton, James Madision, and John Jay, defined, defended, and shaped our Constitution. The Papers laid bare the "original argument" over questions that are as relevant and urgent today as they were at the birth of our nation. Questions like: How should power be divided between the states and the federal government? What is the remedy if the government becomes too tyrannical? What is the proper use of military force? And, of course, the most central question of the entire American Experiment: Is man really capable of ruling himself? Realizing that most Americans have not read these essential papers, Glenn Beck has updated a wide selection of them into modern English. But while our Founders' words have been reworked, their meaning has not. Beck's translation is true to the original, and the introductions, commentary, and annotations he adds makes them an invaluable resource for understanding the historical works that still remain one of the primary sources for interpreting the Constitution and understanding the true intent of our Founders." - from the rear outer cover.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by University of Missouri, Columbia, 2002
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Columbia: University of Missouri. 2002. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 213+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy. See photos clph.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.