Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1790112729 ISBN 13: 9781790112722
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by D. Appleton, New York, 1895
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Hurst, Hal (illustrator). Light Edge Wear; Wring in pencil on fly leaf.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164913131 ISBN 13: 9781164913139
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1790112729 ISBN 13: 9781790112722
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1790112729 ISBN 13: 9781790112722
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1790112729 ISBN 13: 9781790112722
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator).
Published by The Idler Magazine., 1893
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Hal Hurst (illustrator). 11 pages and 7 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Illustrator: Hal Hurst. Category: Idler Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by John F Shaw, London
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). 311 pages. Fiction about chivalrous warring in Ireland. Not dated but believed to be the 1897 edition. Generally clean and sound although the binding is loose around the first few pages and the front end paper is split on the hinge, all is still holding though. There is a presentation dedication on the front free end paper dated 1907. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Call or email with your questions. 5.5"x7.5".
Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1904
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hal Hurst (illustrator). 1st Edition. 352 pp black & white plates, bound in decorative green cloth, gilt title to spine. Cloth rubbed and marked, lean to spine, some foxing to edges and pages, solid copy.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Blackie, 1000
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Worn and faded First edition without jacket on illustrated pictorial cloth with frontisplate removed all other plates in tact will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165983028 ISBN 13: 9781165983025
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator).
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1893
Seller: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Brown Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Illustrated by J. Gulich, A. S. Boyd, Hal Hurst, Geo. Hutchinson, Miss Hammond, Etc. (illustrator). First American Edition. 295 pages. In lovely condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hal Hurst (illustrator). pp 384 + adverts pp 32 front hinge cracked and one gathering slightly loose d ecorated cloth scans available.
Published by Blackie and Son nd, London
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). Illustrated with a coloured frontis. and black and white drawings by Hal Hurst. 320 [16] pages G. Sunday School label dated 1917 inside front cover and numerous minor faults commensurate with age, overall good condition. All illustrations present. No dust jacket. hard cover with decorative cover and spine.
Published by S W Partridge & Co Ltd
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Hal Hurst (illustrator). nd circa 1911, sticker to fep dated 1911. spine ends bumped.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1893
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). 1st Edition. Green cloth hardcover with gilt decorations on the cover. Light wear and signs of age. Overall still a better than average copy. Very good overall. We have many other Henty novels--email us for a great price if purchasing more than one book. We ship fast.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1893
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Green publisher's cloth. All edges green. 386 pp. [12] plate illustrations + map. Spine tilted and shaken, rubbing to extremities, bruise to rear upper corner.
Language: English
Published by Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1911
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. C. Wilhelm, Edmund Dulac, J.M. Brock, Hal Hurst, John Hassall, Frank Reynolds, Patten Wilson (illustrator). 1st Edition. 72 pp with decorative colour title page, 8 colour plates, 6 bw portraits and 6 pieces of music for voice and piano, bound in green silk with gilt title and colour plate to front cover. Cloth rubbed marked and stained, illustration a little scratched and rubbed, hinges cracked and weakened, inscriptions to half title - a study copy Heavy book will need extra postage outside UK.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London, 1894
Seller: Brian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books, Midhurst, SUSSE, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Bound. Condition: Good. Hal Hurst (illustrator). 1st Edition. Scarce 1894 first edition (dated). 384-page text plus publisher's booklist in generally good, tight condition, with a few light fox speckles to a few pages and one page has a small mark and loss of a few words on three lines of one page due to abrasion. Front inner hinge neatly strengthened. Original pictorial gilt cloth binding good and tight, with some fading and edge wear. Old signature on half-title page. 12 illustrations. and a coloured map. See photos of this copy attached. (BMGAS).
Language: English
Published by F. V. White, 1897
Seller: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hal Hurst (illustrator). Decorated blue cloth binding in very good, bright condition, slightly darkened on the spine. Very mild lean to the spine, binding a little shaken, with the stitching showing in places. Light foxing sporadically. Previous owner's name etc. in neat hand. A good copy.
Cloth. Condition: Good. Hal Hurst (illustrator). 1st Edition. Pages 1 - 19; 137 - 147; 255 - 274; 460 - 471; 572 - 591; and 697 - 710 to be continued in next volume. The Idler Magazine, Vol. I. February to July, 1892. Twain frontis. Spine is shifted; corners bumped and worn; front and rear hinges tape repaired; binding is cracked at page 611. Good. (130).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104603187 ISBN 13: 9781104603182
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Hurst, Hal (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First U.K. Edition. xi, 258, 32 p. 81 b&w drawings. Red cloth with black impressing. Spine lean. Corners bumped, some edge wear, dampstains and soiling. Spine darkened with torn ends. Some soiling to endpapers. P. 31 at rear has chipped margin not affecting text.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1893
Seller: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Brown Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ as Issued. Hal Hurst (illustrator). First Edition. First U.S. Edition. Pictoral brown cloth. Illustrated spine and tissue-protected frontispiece; 12 plages by Hal Hurst plus map of the Punjaub. Good to very good. Boards show some wear and rubbing. Loose signature and some sporadic chipping of pages, otherwise clean and tight. 8vo. 386 pages plus Scribner's adverts. George Alfred Henty (1832 - 1902) was a prolific English novelist and war correspondent. He is best known for his historical adventure stories that were popular in the late 19th century. Size: 8vo. Hard Cover.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023366789 ISBN 13: 9781023366786
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Through the Sikh War: A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjaub' by G. A. Henty transports readers to the heart of British India during a tumultuous period of conflict. This historical fiction, meticulously prepared for print republication, offers a captivating glimpse into the events surrounding the Sikh War and the British conquest of the Punjab. Henty masterfully weaves a narrative suitable for juvenile fiction, immersing readers in the history and setting of 19th-century India. The story provides insight into the clash of cultures and the challenges of war in the Punjab region. Readers interested in historical accounts of India, particularly the military and political landscape of the era, will find this book engaging and informative. It serves as a valuable introduction to a pivotal moment in the history of British India and the Punjab.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.