Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 1996
ISBN 10: 0873527380 ISBN 13: 9780873527385
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 1996
ISBN 10: 0873527380 ISBN 13: 9780873527385
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 1996
ISBN 10: 0873527380 ISBN 13: 9780873527385
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library,, 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gerald Hahn (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Gerald Hahn (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Gerald Hahn (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hahn, Gerald (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Gerald Hahn (illustrator). First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, 270 pp., b/w drawings by Gerald Hahn Illustrated by Gerald Hahn.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. THEY CALL(ed) NEW CANAAN HOME: Volume 1 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by Unity School of Christianity, Kansas City, MO, 1940
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Elizabeth Arthur (illustrator). Red Cover with Black lettering -- Good (has bald spot on inside of front cover).
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. NEAR FINE: A COPY WITH BRIGHT CRISP WRAPS. NO READING OR SHELF WEAR.
Language: English
Published by PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0802224563 ISBN 13: 9780802224569
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Gerald Hahn (illustrator). CLEAN COPY.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Unity School of Christianity, Lee's Summit, Missouri, 1956
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Elizabeth Arthur (illustrator). Red Cover with Black lettering & has previous owners name - Christmas gift to son.
Paperback. Condition: New. New softcover in printed wraps. 8vo. (6 x 0.9 x 9 inches) Clean text free of marks or underlining. B&W photos and illustrations. 394 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. This book details in brief the lives of 118 individuals. It is a comfy & relaxing read rather than a staid, cut & dried series of profiles. It is meant for those who were a part of New Canaan back in the 1950's & '60's, as well as giving historical interest to younger people of our unique town.
Paperback. Slight wear on all edges of text. Cover slightly worn at ends of spine. Otherwise VG 748 pp.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548391130 ISBN 13: 9780548391136
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Arthur, Elizabeth (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548391130 ISBN 13: 9780548391136
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Arthur, Elizabeth (illustrator).
Softcover. Condition: New. Edition Unstated. New- clean and crisp. Cover may have some minor wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0873527380. ISBN/EAN: 9780873527385. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561049074.
Language: English
Published by Open Court, La Salle IL, 1989
ISBN 10: 0875483720 ISBN 13: 9780875483726
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Volume XIX in the Library of Living Philosophers, edited by Paul A. Schilpp & Lewos E Hahn. 942 pages. Von Wright's intellectual autobiography, essays on his philosophy, the philosopher replies, and bibliography. In dust jacket protector. Shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ''; 942 pages.
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. xviii+942pp. (Very) Fine condition, fine jacket. Jacket is protected by removable clear plastic sleeve. This is an extraordinarily nice copy. Bound in blue cloth, with stamped gold lettering to the spine and front board. Weight: 1442 grams. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163823236 ISBN 13: 9781163823231
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Arthur, Elizabeth (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163823236 ISBN 13: 9781163823231
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Arthur, Elizabeth (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle, IL, 1984
ISBN 10: 0875483690 ISBN 13: 9780875483696
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Jacket is edge worn and lightly rubbed with a short tear to head of front panel and to foot of spine. Bit of soil to text block edges. Black ink underlining with an occasional marginal note especially in the "Dialectical Method" and "Gabriel Marcel and Phenomenology" chapters. Binding firm.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Fortress Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1987
ISBN 10: 0800631102 ISBN 13: 9780800631109
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Excellent condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. xxiv, 552 pp. Published in cooperation with the Lutheran World Federation, Department of Theology and Studies. Dustjacket. LCC: 9716506.
Language: English
Published by The Modern Language Association of America, 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0873527372 ISBN 13: 9780873527378
Condition: as new. Pbk, 173pp, a new and unread copy, excellent clean tight and unmarked, as new.
Language: German
Published by Hermann Seemann o. Jahr.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Heft; Condition: Gut. 13 Seiten; Stempel auf Frontdeckel, Einband mit Einrissen, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.