Seller: Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA, Jupiter, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 4to (29 x 22 cm). 200 pp. Blue cloth covers with silver gilt titles to spine. Text block tight and unmarked. Unclipped DJ with wear to edges.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by Midland Publishing Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857800133 ISBN 13: 9781857800135
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The book has a slightly shifted spine and a small (approx 1/4 inch) scuff at the top edge of the back cover, otherwise it is in excellent condition with crisp, unmarked pages, a tight binding, and a strong, clean cover. The dustjacket is in similarly excellent condition, intact and attractive, and is in an archival protective mylar.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. PLEASE NOTE: This item comes from a smoker's apartment. Midland Publishing 1994; 200 unmarked, tight pages with tanning on edges; cover is sturdy with some dark spots on top edge; dust jacket is tanned, torn and creased along top edge, milder curling/creasing along bottom edge; worn corners; price stickers on front flap.
Language: English
Published by Midland Publishing, Leicester, England, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857800133 ISBN 13: 9781857800135
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (Protective cover). Various (Photographs) (illustrator). Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for small spot of soiling near lower edge of back cover. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Midland Publishing Company, Leicester, UK, 1994
Seller: Feline Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1994, 200 pages; Midland Publishing, Leic, UK; hardback by Dan Hagedorn and Leif Hellstrom, not xlib. A very fully illustrated book (in B&W) with full captions and a triple column text. The authors spend over half the text on 'foreign military users' of the aircraft, twenty of them; then they review half a dozen operations in which the Invader has been used. At the end are eleven pages of colour pictures of the aircraft. Three appendices, sources index. Condition: the book proper is excellent (no faults); the d-j shows signs of wear but they are slight.
Language: English
Published by Midland Publishing, United Kingdom, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857800133 ISBN 13: 9781857800135
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. private library liquidation.
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A crisp, clean tightly boudn copy that appears unread and as new!
Language: English
Published by Midland Publishing Limited, England, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857800133 ISBN 13: 9781857800135
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New Inside and Out! Email for pictures!
Published by Midland Publishing Earl Shilton 1994, 1994
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition dust jacket As New tall octavo. 200pp., colour & b/w plates, appends., indexes, Douglas Invader in foreign military & US clandestine service. Inc. Cuba, Chile, Brazil, Nicaragua, Portugal, Vietnam, Bay of Pigs fiasco, El Salvador & Indonesia. Full non-US service record, excellent modelling source.
Language: German
Published by Leicester, Midland Publishing,, 1994
Seller: Hans Kümmerle - Antiquariat, Goeppingen, BW, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
29 x 22 cm, Ppbd. Su. Mit zahlreichen teils farbigen Abbildungen, 200 S., Text englisch, Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1086.
Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Denmark
Midland, Leicester 1994. 200 pages. Illustrated in B/W and colours. Orig. cloth binding in dust wrapper. Minimal shelfwear. Near fine / Near fine.
Published by Midland Publishing Earl Shilton 1994, 1994
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition dust jacket New Book tall octavo. 200pp., colour & b/w plates, appends., indexes, Douglas Invader in foreign military & US clandestine service. Inc. Cuba, Chile, Brazil, Nicaragua, Portugal, Vietnam, Bay of Pigs fiasco, El Salvador & Indonesia. Full non-US service record, excellent modelling source.