H Macrobert (37 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, United KingdomMAE Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Red cloth on board with gilt lettering the front and spine. bumping to the top and bottom of the spine with a little show through. Some dusting around the page edges. Internally the pages are a little yellowed. But tight and clean. With many illustrations and diagrams at t…he back of the book a card envelope contains a pullout reproduced especially for the club from photographic triangulation by Howard Priestman esq.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH SCOTLAND 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. 1st Edition. Very good clean firm interior, contains a frontispiece and several black and white full page photos, name inscribed in pencil to front e/paper, very good-plus bright firm boards; d/jacket has standard wear as shown in photos but all intact, covere…d with a removable sleeve-protector.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, United KingdomGlacier Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. 1952 Second Edition. 145pp, VG in VG dw This guide provides the novice with helpful information to guide them over the hills, while experienced walker is provided with background information. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent c…ustomer service.

Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.20
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRed hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 145pp. B/w photographs and line drawings.

Language: English
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh, Scotland UK 1934
- Softcover
Seller: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, United KingdomHanselled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. H/B 158 pages plus 2 fold out maps at the rear of the book. Condition is Very Good, pencil notations to the rear flyleaf, some tape to edges of the DJ. The DJ has some taped repairs.

Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. original cloth hardcover,illustrated,145 pages,page edges spotted,private book label to flyleaf otherwise very good in lightly chipped otherwise good unclipped dustwrapper.We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United…Kingdom.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: £ 10.00; 30% offCurrent price: £ 7.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal cloth. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; Third Impression. With (folding) frontispiece with protective fly-leaf, plates (with protective fly-leaf) & illustrations & loosely inserted folding map inside flap on back pastedown. Stain on fore edge and adjacent pages. One plate loose in volume. Slight foxing t…o endpapers & a few pages. Small tear in top margin front cover. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Small stain to back cover. ; 8vo; 144 pages.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, UK 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, United KingdomThe Book Exchange
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.15
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover, in a grubby Dust Jacket which edge and corner wear, slight loss at the top of the spine. Not ex. library. Dedication on front paste down. 158 pages, illustrated with 2 tissue guarded photogravures, 49 b/w photographs, route marked drawings and 2 fold out co…lour maps at the back, which appear to have never been opened out. Contents clean, binding tight and bright clean pages. Book.
More imagesTHE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE - THE ISLAND OF SKYE
Edited By - E.W.STEEPLE - GUY BARLOW - HARRY MACROBERT AND J.H.B.BELL
Published by THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: good+. No Jacket. Good-plus clean crisp interior, no marks or inscriptions, contains 34 b&w plates including the f/p, several line diagrams including a fold-out plan - light tone to edge of e/papers, dulled to closed-edge of pages; boards are in good condition mostly with only light shelfwear for the ag…e, all tight and firm./.

Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Corner unclipped, wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges and corners, chipped, ripped, creased and worn, some small pieces missing, surface a little grubby / discoloured with age, some light wear to covers and spine, top and bottom of spine bumped, internally…in good condition, pages crisp and clear, previous owners name on front end paper.

Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Second Edition. Dustwrapper has a few chips.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomWildside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 15.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, 126 pp, photogravure frontispiece, black and white plates, maps some of which are folding, folding map of The Black Cuillen Isle of Skye. Original wrappers covers detached, spine missing, contents clean. A fair working copy.
More imagesPublished by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.50
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRed hardback board cover. Condition: Good. Second Edition Revised. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 155pp + plates. 36 b/w plates (4 fold-out) + map on rear end-papers + in-text illustrations.
More imagesPublished by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.50
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRed hardback board cover. Condition: Good. Second Edition Revised. G: in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Previous owner inscription to fep. Inner hinge cracking. Sporadic foxing and marking. Worming (extinct) to lower end of pages 35-46. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 155pp + plates. 36 b/w plates (4 fold-…out) + map on rear end-papers + in-text illustrations.
More imagesPublished by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.50
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Reprint. G: in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Shelf-wear. Inner hinge cracking. Damp staining to end-papers, map, and content; heavy on 2 plates. Sporadic foxing and browning. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 126pp + plates. 37 b/w plates (3 fold-out) + map in rear pocket + in-text illustra…tions. Maroon hardback leatherette cover.
Language: English
Published by Scottish Mountaineering Trust, Edinburgh 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 17.50
£ 30.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Revised Edition. This scarce copy is bound in red buckram with gilt titling to the spine and upper board. This copy is tight, white, bright and square. There is a neat signature dated 1960 to the f.e.p. The unclipped dust wrapper has some areas of loss to the head a…nd tail of the spine so best described as good. As one would expect from this publisher this is an authoritative guide to hill walking and mountaineering on the island. In this second edition there is a revised appendix on new climbs by William M.Mackenzie and J.K.W. Dunn. Illustrated with thirty four rare photographs from private collections, some published here for the first time, and twenty one line diagrams. Ref LLL 3.
Language: English
Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide, Edinburgh 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in red cloth gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover in a Good Only Dust-Jacket with several small chips and tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.There is one former owner's name to the front pastedown and the fr…ont endpaper.The work includes some 144 pages 2 photogravures 36 illustrations 21 line drawings and 1 large map housed in a pocket to the rear pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there are no internal marks or foxing to the text.8vo 144pp Reprint [1935].
Published by Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh, 1952, 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Missing Books (PBFA), Great Leighs, United KingdomMissing Books (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 2nd edition. Red pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, under white dustwrapper with illustration to front cover. 8.75ins x 5.5ins, [viii], 145pp, 2pp book adverts, plus frontis and 48pp plates. Also 15 line diagrams within text. Rear endpapers depict… map of area. Dw chipped to top of spine else VG / VG.

Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.50
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. First Edition. Red boards with titles to spine and front. Shelf wear to upper and lower spine. Book as rounded corners. Previous owner's inscription to FFEP dated 1942 (6 lines). 2 photogravures, 49 photographs, 14 line diagrams, and 2 maps. 158 pages clean and tightly bound. Size: 8vo. 2… Photogravures, 49 Photographs, 14 Line Diagrams, 2 Maps (illustrator).
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.87
£ 26.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo. original red cloth gilt (prev owner's name & bookseller's rsm to FFE); pp. vi (last blank), 146, [2 (pubs. advts.)], with illustrations, panoramas, diagrams & maps. A very good copy. [Neate Q346].
Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club, GB 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.39
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. 1st Edition. Red cloth covered boards, Gold lettering to spine and front cover. Rounded edges. In very good, clean, tight condition BUT some spotting at front and rear of book and text edges a bit browned / spotted. Top corners a little bumped and spine is faded. Pull out maps at rear.

Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh, 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 23.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo., Second Edition, with frontispiece, numerous plates and illustrations in the text, small neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; red cloth, upper board and backstrip blocked and lettered in gilt, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper. First published in 1934.
Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club, GB 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.20
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. 1st Edition. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Clean tight book but sunning to spine and extremities.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.03
£ 26.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: F-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Second Edition. F-/VG. 8vo. original red cloth gilt in dustwrapper (extremities a trifle worn with a couple of closed tears, some staining to rear panel); pp. vi (last blank), 146, [2 (pubs. advts.)], with illustrations, panoramas, diagrams & maps. A very good plus copy. [Nea…te Q346].

Published by Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.39
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1952, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 145pp. Map rear endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, line diagrams, index. The bottom of the spine is bumped, the dust jacket is chipped and lightly soiled. Locale: Central Highlands--Scotland; Scotland; United Kingdom. (Travel, Guidebooks, Mountain Clim…bing).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.35
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Phototype reprint.
More imagesPublished by The Scottish Mountaineering Club 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookshop on the Heath Ltd, London, United KingdomThe Bookshop on the Heath Ltd
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.50
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 8vo hardback in dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine, 168pp with illustrations & maps & a revised appendix on new climbs by William M. Mckenzie. We also have other SMC series books in stock. Language: eng Language: eng Language: en…g Language: eng.
Island of Skye . With a Revised Appendix on New Climbs By William M. Mackenzie and J.K.W. Dunn [The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide] [with Map] The Black Cuillin Isle of Skye . Reproduced secially for the Scottish Mountaineering Club .
Steeple, E.W., Guy Barlow, Harry Macrobert and J.H.B. Bell (eds.)
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.19
£ 26.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: VG. Second Edition, Revised. VG/G. 8vo. original red cloth gilt (head cap bumped, upper hinge slack, small stain to fore-edge, prev. owner's name to FFE, light foxing to endpapers, boards a little bowed, otherwise clean) in dustwrapper (frayed & torn with some loss to spine ends, now protected); pp. 156 (l…ast colophon), with 34 illustrations, 21 line diagrams (some folding) + an endpaper map. A very good copy in a worn dustwrapper. [Neate Q368]. An undated reprint of 'The Black Cuillin Isle of Skye 3 inches to 1 mile' map, reproduced from photographic triangulation by Howard Priestman, Esq (as issued in the original 1923 edition) is loosely enclosed.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 2nd printing. Detached 20 panel map includes residual tape marks to end paper. Internally fine.
Published by The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 54.37
£ 26.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. First Edition. 8vo. contemp. full leather (text block detached from binding, leather is edge rubbed & a little torn along top edge, prev. owner's name in pencil to endpapers, leaf edges browned, frontispiece loosened, else clean & complete; original wraps bound in); pp. 126, with 38 illustrations, 21 line diagrams &…a folding map (cloth backed with prev. owner's details on outer panel) in rear pocket. Despite the defects, a good copy of the scarce first edition. [Neate Q638].