Published by Klinkhardt & Biermann, Leipzig, 1924
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 121mo. 16 pp. Color frontispiece. 32 illustrations. Cloth backed decorative paper covered boards, cover label, no jacket, good condition. (96139). Junge Kunst 42. Text in German.
Published by Marlborough - Gerson
Seller: ARTBOOKS, Schoorl, Netherlands
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Title - Mordecai Ardon / Author - Will Grohmann - Willem Sandberg / Publisher - Marlborough - Gerson / Year - 1967 / Language - English / Binding - Paperback / Size - 21 x 22,5 cm / Pages - 60 + cover.
Published by Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, Köln, 1977
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth over boards. Spine and cover stamped in gilt. Cloth is worn at the extremities. Top right front corner has worn through. Price clipped dust jacket is chipped and torn at the edges and extremities. Illustrated throughout with 90 plates in black & white and 47 full-color- tipped in plates. Text in German.
Published by New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc (1940), 1954
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1954 Edition (?). Very good copy in the original decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pages; Physical desc.: 447 p. ill (col) ; ports ; 29 cm. Subject: Klee, Paul, -- 1879-1940 -- Criticism and interpretation -- Paintings. Klee, Paul, -- 1879-1940. Artists. 3 Kg.
Published by New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc (1940), 1954
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
1954 Edition (?). Very good copy in the original decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pages; Physical desc.: 447 p. ill (col) ; ports ; 29 cm. Subject: Klee, Paul, -- 1879-1940 -- Criticism and interpretation -- Paintings. Klee, Paul, -- 1879-1940. Artists. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Paris: Editions "Cahiers d'Art, Paris, 1929
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1 of 900 copies (No. 836); 9" x 11", self-wraps, sewn, covers are very good+; text is fine; 9" x 11", xxvi, text with 84 illus (60 heliotypes, and 7 text illus) tissue guards are occassionally lightly age-tones; from the library of Perry T. Rathbone, former Director of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston with one pencil annotation as to location of painting.
Hardcover. Black cloth boards with embossed illustrations, 448 pp., bw illustrations throughout with some in color. "Klee himself suggested the first selection of illustrations made for this volume, and many works are published here for the first time - childhood drawings, early self-portraits, paintings on glass, sculptures . The three sections of this book - Life, Work, Teaching - correspond to the three aspects of Klee himself - the man, the painter, the teacher." - from foreword. VG (title rubbing off the spine, shelf wear and age toning, as one would expect with a book of its age, but in great condition, all pages intact and clean, inscription of previous own on front page).
Published by Collection Prisme, Paris, 1957
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Sm.8° - 72 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions. In german, french and english. A fine copy. Hans Peter Wilhelm Arp (16 September 1886 7 June 1966), better known as Jean Arp in English, was a German-French sculptor, painter and poet. He was known as a Dadaist and an abstract artist.
Published by Éditions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1955
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide illustrée. Condition: Très bon. Georges Braque (illustrator). In-4. Non paginé. Légers accrocs à la couverture. Couverture originale de G. Braque. Complet des 20 lithographies en couleurs.