Gray Prentiss (90 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 1st. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Spirit of the Wilderness
Bryan, Denver; Holsten Jr., Theodore J.; MacCarty M.D., William; Kauffmann, John M.; Carlsberg, Richard P.; Borden, Richard; Gray, Prentiss N.; Reneau, Susan C.; Reneau, Jack; Schwarzkopf, General H. Norman [Editor]; Roosevelt IV, Theodore [Editor]; Boone and Crockett Club [Photographer];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardbound book in very good condition. Pages very clean, securely bound, sharp cornered. Burgundy boards have no discernible wear and bright silvergilt illustrations and lettering on front board and spine. Pictorial dust jacket in mylar is crisp wi…th little wear.

Spirit of the Wilderness
Bryan, Denver; Holsten Jr., Theodore J.; MacCarty M.D., William; Kauffmann, John M.; Carlsberg, Richard P.; Borden, Richard; Gray, Prentiss N.; Reneau, Susan C.; Reneau, Jack
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Damp staining to top of last few pages. Near fine jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.48
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ocean Books, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.Ocean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very nice book. Some wear to DJ edges and corners.

Spirit of the Wilderness
Bryan, Denver; Holsten Jr., Theodore J.; MacCarty M.D., William; Kauffmann, John M.; Carlsberg, Richard P.; Borden, Richard; Gray, Prentiss N.; Reneau, Susan C.; Reneau, Jack
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. No markings.
Language: English
Published by Derrydale Press, Lyon Mississippi 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 1990 Limited edition of 2500 stated on copyright page. Fine and bright with no wear or markings. Silk bookmark bound in gilt title with borders. Very nice! This price includes the extra cost of safe and prompt shipping via USPS media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. 9 x 11 1/2", 196 pages. Records the adventures of Prentiss N. Gray as he hunts and photographs big game from Kenya to Angola during an extensive 1929 safari. Contains Gray's four original journals and 120 photographs as he collects big game specimens for the Academy o…f Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. shipping will be extra for this large book, please inquire. Prentiss N. Gray, photographer (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.06
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Published by Office of the Sportsman 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Fair softcover. Text unmarked. Covers have tears but intact. Cover and pages are faded.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by Geographical Journal, London 1932
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.52
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 80, No 2, Aug, 1932, pp. 145-150+ 2 Photo Plts & Lge FoldOut Map (12.5 x 13 inches) "British Coumbia and Alberta Map to Illustrate the Ppaer on A New Low Pass of the Rockies," Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a Pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Derrydale Press 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Like New Oversize Hardcover by Derrydale Press. All edges gilt. Black & white photos.
More imagesSpirit of the Wilderness
Bryan, Denver; Holsten Jr., Theodore J.; MacCarty M.D., William; Kauffmann, John M.; Carlsberg, Richard P.; Borden, Richard; Gray, Prentiss N.; Reneau, Susan C.; Reneau, Jack; Schwarzkopf, General H. Norman [Editor]; Roosevelt IV, Theodore [Editor]; Boone and Crockett Club [Photographer];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 260 pp.; ill., 8vo. : Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. Sharp DJ in Mylar wraps, not clipped. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. October 1995 Stated First Printing, No Names Or Marks, Bright Clean And Tight Square Binding, Dj As New. no.

- Hardcover
Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.High-Lonesome Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good DJ. First printing. 8 1/2 x 11, 195 pgs, index, b&w historical photos. Prentiss Gray was a prominent Boone and Crockett member who made an extensive African hunting trip in 1929. He kept meticulous diaries. Among other game, he shot a rare giant sable in Angola. The author and his wife wer…e guided by the famous PWH Philip Percival in Kenya where they hunted for antelope as well as members of the Big Five.
Published by Office of The Sportsman, Boston 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.Stone Soup Books
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Ed. 4to, cover is badly tanned and soiled, page edges worn, interior pages are clean, illustrated with photographs, 31 pages.

Language: English
Published by Derrydale Press, Lyon, Mississippi 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound. Condition: Fine. Reprint, Limited Edition. Description: Several black and white plates, some from paintings by Carl Rungius, the others from photographs. This was originally published in 1932 (that edition now scarce), this reprint was limited to 2500 copies. The following is from Heller's American Hunting and Fishing… Books (number 125 -- the entry is for the 1932 edition) -- ''Fourteen contributions by 13 authorities, including 'American Deer' by Wilfred H Osgood; 'Wapiti' by H E Anthony; ;The Moose' by Samuel Merrill; 'Caribou' by Madison Grant; 'Mountain Sheep' by E W Nelson; 'The Rocky Mountain Goat' by Ernest T Seton; and eight others.'' BINDING/CONDITION: grayish-tan cloth with gilt; all edges gilt; ribbon place marker; Fine condition; not issued with jacket. 4to (11.25 inches tall). 177 pages.

Spirit of the Wilderness
Bryan, Denver; Holsten Jr., Theodore J.; MacCarty M.D., William; Kauffmann, John M.; Carlsberg, Richard P.; Borden, Richard; Gray, Prentiss N.; Reneau, Susan C.; Reneau, Jack
Language: English
Published by Boone & Crockett Club, Missoula, Montana 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Clean unmarked copy, close to new.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.05
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very good with some wear. Very good with some wear. First Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 24.58
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.

Language: English
Published by Boone and Crockett Club, Missoula, Montana 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Missoula, Montana: Boone and Crockett Club, 1995. First Printing . Hardcover.Near Fine/Fine. Introduction by Anthony A. Dyer. Edited by Theodore J. Holsten and Susan C. Reneau. Gray's Hunting and exploration travels across Central Africa. Illustrated profusely with hi…s photographs, many full page, maps, glossary, index, 196 pages. Full cloth binding with titles on spine and front cover stamped in gilt, photographic endpapers.

Language: English
Published by Boone and Crockett Club, Missoula, Montana 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1995 Ed. copy #2.

Language: English
Published by Boone and Crockett Club, Missoula, Montana 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1995 Ed. copy #3.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Derrydale Press of Lyon, Mississippi 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 32.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. DERRYDALE PRESS RECORDS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME P.N. GRAY 1990 TAN CLOTH. I have recently acquired a series of books from the Derrydale Press of Lyon, Mississippi about hunting and fishing and outdoor life. These books are extremely well-made, in quality bindings, a…nd have been very well cared for by their former owner. I am going to list them over the course of the next few days, together, to facilitate an interested buyer finding them among my many listings. Here is another which as I understand it, was intended to be an exact replica of a very similarly bound volume issued by the Boone and Crockett Club in 1932. Please find then: Records of North American Big Game, Prentiss N. Gray, Editor, published by the Derrydale Press under the auspices of the National Collection of Heads and Horns at the New York Zoological Society. This large hardcover book (8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches, 179 pages) is bound in tan buckram with gilt titles on cover and spine. Please note that each category of game typically includes a few pictures of different varieties of the animals in question. The page edges are full gilt all round and there is a brown satin page-marker bound-in. Condition: This book is in near fine condition. The handsome tan boards are clean and bright as are their gilt titles. Inside, the book is unmarked and the pages and plates are clean and bright throughout. The binding is tight, sound and square. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine. Derrydale Press Lyon, MS 1990.