Gray Alexander Stuart (37 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.19
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.27
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. Ex-library copy, with the usual markings/stickers/stamping present, including a slip insert pocket attached to the preliminary pages. Book & text block show general shelf & handling wear. Dust jacket is in a plastic protector. Pages are slightly worn. Preliminary pages may have a… few markings; otherwise, interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures. Good reading copy.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.76
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

Language: English
Published by American Institute of Architects Press, Washington, D. C. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, U.S.A.THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. First Printing. Octavo. Dark blue cloth covered boards and spine with shiny gilt lettering. Very slight bumping at the head and tail of the spine. White endpapers. Binding is straight and tight; pages are all clean, white, and crisp. 148 pages. Dust Jacket - has a nearly unno…ticable wrinkle at the head and tail of the spine that has been flattened out. Bright, clean, and sharp.

Fanlights: A Visual Architectural History
Gray, Alexander Stuart; Sambrook, John; Halliday, Charlotte [Illustrator]; Whitton, Jane [Illustrator]; Birks-Hay, Tony [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.07
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. Hardcover. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by American Institute of Architects Press April 1990 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.02
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Open copy, light wear on dust jacket, Brodart protector on jacket, clean interior pages.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.37
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. First printing with full number line. A fine copy in a near fine DJ with a light edgwear at top, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap a…nd shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided.

Language: English
Published by Alphabooks, London 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: £ 4.00; 30% offCurrent price: £ 2.80
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Light jacket wear, jacket price clipped on front flap, light cloth wear, short inscription top of ffep, otherwise vg. 700 grams. Charlotte Halliday (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by American Institute of Architects Press April 1990 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.56
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.

Language: English
Published by American Institute of Architects Press,, Washington: 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Black and white photographs. Line drawings by Charlotte Halliday. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and creased. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 421 pages : illustrations, plans, 1 portrait ; 30 cm. Subjects; Architects Great Britain Biography Dictionaries. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain. Architecture Grea…t Britain 20th century. Edwardian architecture. 1 Kg. Charlotte Halliday (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.29
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and creased. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 421 pages : illustrations, plans, 1 portrait ; 30 cm. Subjects; Architects Great Britain Biography Dictionaries. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain. Architecture Grea…t Britain 20th century. Edwardian architecture. 1 Kg. Charlotte Halliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.50
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. with drawings by Charlotte Halliday.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 148 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 144-14…5) and index. Subjects; Fanlights. Fanlights Great Britain. Architecture, Domestic Great Britain. Architecture, Georgian Great Britain. Fanlights United States. Architecture, Domestic United States. Architecture, Georgian United States. Fanlights. Buildings Windows Design and restoration. Fanlights. Tracery (Architecture). Windows. Doors. Architecture 18th century Great Britain. United States of America. Buildings Fanlight windows Design & restoration. Domestic architecture. Design. Ornaments. Doors. Georgian period. Architecture, Georgian. Architecture-Details. Windows. Fanlights. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.00
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine +. 1st Edition. A UK First edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The wrapper is bright, clean unfaded and complete. It has been clipped. Looks sharp in protective wrapper. THE BOOK : The book is tight and square. The boards are clean and smart. The corners are sharp…. There is a trace of bruising to the spine ends. The pages are clean. The closed page edges are unmarked. Tight binding. No previous ownership inscriptions. A bright copy. PayPal accepted.

- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Well illustrated with over 200 Drawings. 148 p.pages, 10" tall. No inscriptions except old penciled price & ref. in corner of ffep. Jacket unclipped. protected in removable clear plastic wrapper. Charlotte Halliday (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 421 pages : illustrations, plans, 1 portrait ; 30 cm. Includes index. Ill. on title page. Subjects: Oatley, George Sir. Architecture Great Britain 20th century… ; Dictionaries. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain. 4 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 148 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 144-14…5) and index. Subjects; Fanlights. Fanlights Great Britain. Architecture, Domestic Great Britain. Architecture, Georgian Great Britain. Fanlights United States. Architecture, Domestic United States. Architecture, Georgian United States. Fanlights. Buildings Windows Design and restoration. Fanlights. Tracery (Architecture). Windows. Doors. Architecture 18th century Great Britain. United States of America. Buildings Fanlight windows Design & restoration. Domestic architecture. Design. Ornaments. Doors. Georgian period. Architecture, Georgian. Architecture-Details. Windows. Fanlights. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 148pp, illustrated, blue clloth covers with VG+ dustwrapper; quarto.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.67
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 421 pages : illustrations, plans, 1 portrait ; 30 cm. Includes index. Ill. on title page. Subjects: Oatley, George Sir. Architecture Great Britain 20th century… ; Dictionaries. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain. 2 Kg.

Published by Alpha Books/A & C Black 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, United KingdomNugget Box (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine. Internally Very Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate film. ** 599g ** All orders are sent with a tr…acking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 419 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Architecture Edwardian England; Architects; Biographies; Edwardian Period…; Buildings. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 421 pages : illustrations, plans, 1 portrait ; 30 cm. Subjects; Architects Great Britain Biography Dictio…naries. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain Dictionaries. Architecture, Modern 20th century Great Britain Dictionaries. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; 421 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Notes; Reprint of ed. published: London: Duckworth, 1985. Subjects; Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain…History. Architects Great Britain Biography. Sculpture, British 20th century. Architecture, Edwardian Great Britain Dictionaries. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.57
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 419 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Architecture Edwardian England; Architects; Biographies; Edwardian Period…; Buildings. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.