Grattan William Oman Charles (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.AVON HILL BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.91
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint of 1902 work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.12
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Softcover. Softcover. New, unused. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.40
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. New edition. First published 1902. Edited by Charles Oman. A very nice copy, almost as-new Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.07
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Reprint Edition. Pp: xxii + 340. Titles: frt. & sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w map, portrait, plans & print (listed). A facsimile edition. First edition 1902. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Stirring account of service with the Connaught Rangers in the Peninsular War, by an officer who serve…d. Edited by Charles Oman.

Language: English
Published by Greenhill Books / Presidio Press, London 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, U.S.A.William Davis & Son, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint of 1902 edition. Graphic eyewitness account of the Peninsular Campaign by an Irishman who served as an officer of the Connaught Rangers (British 88th Regiment of Foot) during the Napoleonic Wars. Nicknamed "the Devil's Own", this unit was in General Picton's 3…rd Division, suffering nearly 50 percent casualities and earning 11 battle honors in such actions as Busaco, Fuentes d'Orno, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz and Salamanca. An "entertaining account of the Irish soldier in and out of battle," and important contemporary account of army life, military actions, allies, and personalities during the campaign. Maroon cloth with gilt title. Upper exterior page edges moderately soiled. Contents clean and bright. Dust jacket in mylar cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.89
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrated with some b/w illustrations, 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.89
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrated with some b/w illustrations, 8vo.
Published by Edward Arnold, London 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. New Edition. Book is slightly cocked. Covers are slightly discolored. Spine has had glue applied to the ends. Lower edge of front endpaper has a small area of chewing, with a tiny amount on the front free endpaper. First few leaves and last few leaves are foxed. Private owner's address… ink stamp on the front endpaper.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Some outer edges have minor scuffs. Cover has light scratches. Book content is in very good readable condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reminiscences of William Grattan. Service during the Peninsular War. Facsimile of the edition first published 1902.; Napoleonic Library 12. Hardback; light blemish to edge of pages, otherwise very good in faded dustjacket. ; 340 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.99
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Fine, new-looking hardback copy in Fine jacket. WE SHIP BOOKS IN TOUGH CARD MAILING BOXES.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.43
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 144.59
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 143.56
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 154.03
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 150.85
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 194.29
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 187.70
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, United KingdomGazelle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 152.99
£ 55.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.

Published by Edward Arnold 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United KingdomBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 75.00
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Protected with an acetate cover.Minimal wear on edges and corners.Please contact us if you need further information or scans.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.24
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.21
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.30
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.52
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.88
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.68
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1902 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 392 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 392 Grattan, William,Oman, Charles William Chadwick, Sir, 1860-1946.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1902 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 423 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 423.