Language: English
Published by Barnwood Press, Daleville, IN, 1981
ISBN 10: 0935306137 ISBN 13: 9780935306132
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Inscribed by Author. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0935306137. ISBN/EAN: 9780935306132. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17957.
Published by Patterns Magazine, 1966
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Stapled pamphlet in fair-minus condition: moisture soiling on cover, and reaching into the inside margins of the pages. 19 pages of poetry. [2oz]. Book.
Language: English
Published by English Dept., Hiram College, 1991
Seller: Readme Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author. Binding tight. Text block clean. No wear to covers. Ships in 24 hours. Selling quality books since 1991. Photo upon request. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by The Ashland Poetry Press, Ashland, OH, 1973
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Signed presentation copy. A nice copy with only light wear. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Kent State University 1995 chapbook. 51 pages.
Condition: Very Good. Kent State University 1996 chapbook. 61 pages.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Some wear and creasing to edges. Hiram Poetry Review Supplement No. 12. Copy includes typewritten sheet of "FROM an OLD PHOTO of ELDON ANDREWS" / Grace Butcher; April 22. 1995.
Published by Cleveland State University Poetry Center, Cleveland, OH, 1979
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Wraps. Condition: Very Good +. 52pgs, inscribed by the author, very nice copy.
Published by Hiram, OH: Hiram College, 1970
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 56pp, stapled wrappers. Scarce early issue of this literary magazine, featuring a range of contributors. "Sample Copy" stamp to front cover (no other markings), light wear. Not Signed.
Published by Cleveland State University, 1981
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Cleveland State University January 1981 Binding:
Published by Cleveland State University, 1981
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Winter, 1981 issue of literary/scholarly journal published by Cleveland State University. Contents include a memoir-essay on Olympian Stella Walsh by Grace Butcher; a photo essay homage to Yukio Mishima by Abe Frajndlich, an essay on The Book of Hours of Charles the Noble by Patrick de Winter, poems by Cyril Dostal, and an essay on opera librettists by Anthony Addison, and others. Covers rubbed and toned; no marks or writing in book. The rear cover has a mailing label to original subscriber still adhered.
Condition: Used: Very Good. SIGNED by author. Near fine. Inscribed.
Published by Hiram College
Seller: Clevebookseller, Mantua, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW. 1991 SC. NEW.
Language: English
Published by Cleveland State Univ Poetry Center, Cleveland, Ohio, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914946153 ISBN 13: 9780914946151
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Inscribed by author on title page. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry-Collectible; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 52 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Ashland Poetry Press, Ohio, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers over stapled binding. 64pp. Owner name, pen mark on "Acknowledgments" page, covers moderately rubbed, spine with a small tear at foot, still about very good. Contributions by Howard Nemerov, W.D. Snodgrass, Philip Levine, X.J. Kennedy, Lewis Turco, Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Grace Butcher, Hayden Carruth,William Sylvester, Gwendolyn Brooks, W.H. Auden and many others.
Language: English
Published by Cleveland State Univ Poetry Center, Cleveland, OH, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914946153 ISBN 13: 9780914946151
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0914946153. ISBN/EAN: 9780914946151. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 16680.
Language: English
Published by Watsonville, CA : Papier-Mache, c1991., 1991
ISBN 10: 0918949157 ISBN 13: 9780918949158
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 177, [19] pages : illustrations ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9780918949158, 9780918949165, 0918949157, 0918949165 ; OCLC 23654014 ; LCCN 91013828 ; LOC No PS509.W6 W47 1991 ; Dewey 810.8/03520565/082 ; beige cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; This enchanting collection of fiction, poetry, and photographs evokes the beauty, humor, and courage of women living in their later years. More than 1.7 million copies have been sold, thanks to its universal message of aging as a natural gift of life. Winner of the American Booksellers Book of the Year Honors Award (1991), and two Benjamin Franklin Awards: for design and content, literature (1988), and for excellence and innovation in marketing, literature (1992), When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has been applauded for its honest and inspiring approach to the much neglected topic of aging. When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has created a network of support and encouragement: the sixty-plus men and women whose work is included, the readers who have taken the time to share how the book has touched their lives, and the booksellers who have so graciously recommended it to buyers. Stories and poems such as Warning, Like Mother, Like Daughter, Love at Fifty, Near Places, Far Places, and Dear Paul Newman tell of the endearing moments of joy -- and passion -- to be found in the rich and varied world of midlife and beyond. This award-winning anthology has earned a word-of-mouth popularity because, as the Los Angeles Times said, the time is ripe for such a message. ; Contents: Warning / Jenny Joseph -- Sitty Victory / Vicky Salloum -- Grandma sits down / Rick Kempa -- Aunt Marie at 99 / Tom Benediktsson -- Here, take my words / Karen Brodine -- The trouble was meals / Elizabeth Bennett -- Like mother, like daughter / Susan S. Jacobson -- Near places, far places / Sarah Barnhill -- The changes / Fionna Perkins -- For my mother / Michele Wolf -- A place for mother / Joanne Seltzer -- Birthday portrait in muted tones / Dori Appel -- Old woman / Billie Lou Cantwell -- A woman at forty / Enid Shomer -- New Directions / Susan A. Katz -- Late autumn woods / Rina Ferrarelli -- Athlete growing old / Grace Butcher -- Body / Lillian Morrison -- I know the mirrors / Janice Townley Moore -- Investment of worth / Terri L. Jewell -- Gracefully Afraid / Mary Anne Ashley -- Words never spoken / Doris Vanderlipp Manley -- Clearing the path / Elisavietta Ritchie -- Dear Paul Newman / Marie Kennedy Robins -- Reaching toward beauty / Hyacinthe Hill -- Love at fifty / Marcia Woodruff -- A letter from Elvira / Bettie Sellers -- Tin of tube rose / Sandra Redding -- Survived by his wife / Margaret Flanagan Eicher -- Making the wine / Marisa Labozzetta -- Come to me / Sue Saniel Elkind -- Two willow chairs / Jess Wells -- Planting / Cinda Thompson -- Maybe at eighty? / S. Minanel -- Endurance / Fran Portley -- Becoming sixty / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Social security / Barbara Bolz -- Litany for a neighbor / Ellin Carter -- The wildcat / Catherine Boyd -- Out of the lion's belly / Carole L. Glickfeld -- Hurricane / Edna J. Guttag -- Oh, that shoe store used to be mine / Randeane Doolittle Tetu -- Tending the flock / Jennifer Lagier -- Livvy Caldwell / Barbara Nector Davis -- Translations / Margaret H. Carson -- To an old woman / Rafael Jesus Gonzalez -- The Pianist / Carolyn J. Fairweather Hughes -- Occupation / Bonnie Michael -- All the time / Michael Andrews -- Bag ladies in L.A. / Savina A. Roxas -- Glory / Charlotte Watson Sherman -- Old Women / Barbara Lau -- Bag ladies / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Endings / Lynn Kozma -- Last visit to grandmother / Enid Shomer -- Words for Alice after her death / Angela Peckenpaugh -- The thugs / Mura Dehn -- The coming of winter / Shirley Vogler Meister -- Post humus / Patti Tana -- Life's rainbow / Sheila Banani. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by 7 Flowers Press, Cleveland, OH, 1966
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
Condition: Fine. Cleveland, OH: 7 Flowers Press, 1966. First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. Octavo; publisher's wrappers, with pictorial paste-on to upper cover; [22]pp. printed mimeograph on pink stock. A Fine example of this rare piece of Cleveland School poetry. With the distributor's rubber-stamp on rear wrapper, "Sold & Distributed by Asphodel Book Shop / 465 The Arcade / Cleveland, Ohio.".