Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, 1952
ISBN 10: 0070237557 ISBN 13: 9780070237551
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. No dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0300055374 ISBN 13: 9780300055375
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0300055374 ISBN 13: 9780300055375
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Free press NY, 1964
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 321 Seiten; Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520036026 ISBN 13: 9780520036024
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New. METODOS DE INVESTIGACION SOCIAL.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1974
ISBN 10: 0070629196 ISBN 13: 9780070629196
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0300055374 ISBN 13: 9780300055375
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1964
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Softcover Edition, Eight Printing. (A volume in the Foundations Of Modern Sociology Series). Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Sprectrum Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1971
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. some page marks 207pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0226871525 ISBN 13: 9780226871523
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pp.xv, 359 pages, a good plus hardback, publisher's original orange cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, from a uk university library [0226871525]. Would be VG as internally it is completely clean but the front cover is slightly dust dulled.
Language: English
Published by Free Press, Glencoe, ILL, 1951
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Glencoe, ILL: Free Press, 1951. 8vo., 321 pp. College bookroom stamp on fly leaf, no other markings. Good in fair, incomplete dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, 1952
ISBN 10: 0070237557 ISBN 13: 9780070237551
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by PRENTICE-HALL Publishing
ISBN 10: 1199361909 ISBN 13: 9781199361905
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Fair.
Published by The Free Press, New York, NY, 1964
Seller: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. (Former owner's bookstamp is marked on the foredge; Wrappers have Light edge-wear; Text is clean, neat and tight). Book.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1971
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 207 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.
Published by Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1951, 1951
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, Goode, William J., 1917-2003. Religion among the primitives. With an introduction by Kingsley Davis. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1951, 321pp., worn but good brown cloth, covers faded by light around edges, a few minor pencil notations by known sociologist, previous owner's name.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Family Relations, Minneapolis, MN, 1971
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 33, No. 4, November 1971. 185 pp. Volume 33, No. 4, November 1971 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light creasing on spine.
Condition: Como nuevo. : Este libro, titulado 'La crisis de la institución familiar', explora en profundidad los desafíos y transformaciones que ha experimentado la familia a lo largo del tiempo. Publicado en 1974 por Salvat Ediciones, forma parte de la colección 'Biblioteca Salvat de Grandes Temas'. Con 142 páginas, esta obra ofrece nuevos enfoques sobre la familia y la sociedad, analizando cómo la sociedad industrial ha impactado en la institución familiar. Escrito en español, es una valiosa fuente de información para comprender la evolución y los retos de la familia en el mundo contemporáneo. EAN: 9788434573772 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: La crisis de la institución familiar Autor: Isidoro Alonso Hinojal| William J. Goode| Varios Editorial: SALVAT Ed. S.A. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 142 Formato: tapa dura.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, 1978
ISBN 10: 0520036026 ISBN 13: 9780520036024
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Hardcover. 9 1.2" X 6 1/4". xv, 407pp. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Sunning to spine. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Occasional inked underlining and notation to pages. Binding is sound. Everyday experience as well as theories from anthropology, economics, psychology, and sociology underlie a systematic investigation of the sources, processes, and social importance of prestige.(Publisher).
Published by Atherton Press, 1968
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Softcover; Second Printing. Condition: Very Good+. Large 8vo; 474 pages.
PAPERBACK. Third printing. 319pp, octavo. cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, owners stamp, Very Good-.
Published by Glencoe/London: Free Pr./Collier-Macmillan 1964., 1964
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
5" X 8" PB; G/VG, clean. 321 pp.
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1952
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 4th ptg edition. Good-vg 386pp.
Language: English
Published by Free Press, 1951
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 319 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Buchschnitt und Bucheinband sind staubschmutzig. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 665.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 386 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Die Einbandkanten sind stark berieben. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 386 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Der Buchrücken ist leicht angestossen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 790.