Language: English
Published by Cormorant Books, Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada, 1988
ISBN 10: 0920953425 ISBN 13: 9780920953426
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. first thus. Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada: Cormorant Books. 1988. The book focuses on the peculiar limbo-land of the foreign expert in China, who is needed but feared by the bureaucracy. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Remainder mark to lower page edges. See Photos clphE.
Language: English
Published by Cormorant Books, Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada, 1988
ISBN 10: 0920953425 ISBN 13: 9780920953426
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Quadrant Editions, Montreal,Quebec., 1982
ISBN 10: 0864950136 ISBN 13: 9780864950130
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good Condition. Color illustrated frony cover (illustrator). 246pp. Content clean, bright and sound. This oversized trade paper edition is in good to very good condition with no dust jacket as issued.Small chip on outside edge of back cover. Book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Cormorant Books, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988
ISBN 10: 0920953425 ISBN 13: 9780920953426
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback, 160 pages; very clean and unmarked unread condition.
Language: English
Published by Quadrant, Dunvegan, ON, 1982
ISBN 10: 0864950136 ISBN 13: 9780864950130
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Near Fine Plus. First Edition. A novel of the American Civil War, based on the real life story of Charley Quantrill. Cover illustration by Esther Morcos.
Language: English
Published by Quadrant, Dunvegan, ON, 1982
ISBN 10: 0864950136 ISBN 13: 9780864950130
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A novel of the American Civil War, based on the real life story of Charley Quantrill. Cover illustration by Esther Morcos.
Published by Quadrant Editions, 1982
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st. Edge and reading wear, dampstain on inside front cover, tanning, clean copy, signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Quadrant Editions, Dunvegan, Ontario, 1982
ISBN 10: 0864950136 ISBN 13: 9780864950130
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. | Near fine (page-block tanned) -- illus. wraps. Quality paperback original. Novel by Wisconsin-born writer who emigrated to Canada 1966.
Language: English
Published by Cormorant, Dunvegan, Ontario, 1988
ISBN 10: 0920953425 ISBN 13: 9780920953426
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. | Near fine -- illus. wraps. Quality paperback original. Wisconsin-born B.C. writer.
Published by Cormorant, Dunvegan, ON, 1988
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Near Fine Plus. First Edition. Second issue cover with "BC Book Prize" award sticker on front cover. Signed, along with chop stamp, by this Canadian author on first blank white page. Signed by Author.
Published by The Canadian Fiction Magazine,, Toronto,, 1986
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
Softcover. 173 pp., Fine.
Published by The Canadian Fiction Magazine,, Toronto,, 1990
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
Softcover. . (illustrator). 176 PP., Contributions by: Douglas Glover, Neal Davis Anderson, Ron Smith, Michael Bullock, William Goede, Patrick Lewis, Don Kickinson, Steven Heighton, e.a. Fine,
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.