Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810976471 ISBN 13: 9780810976474
Seller: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Art of Two Germanys: Cold War Cultures; Barron, Stephanie, And Gillen, Eckhart (Curated By). Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2009 softcover. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Jan. 25-Apr. 19, 2009, at the Germanisches Nationalmuseum, Nuremberg, May 23-Sept. 6, 2009 and the Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin, Oct. 3-Jan. 10, 2010. "very good condition" BX49 & PLASTBED BX19.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung, 2018
ISBN 10: 3838971728 ISBN 13: 9783838971728
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. German language. Good condition. Boards have some light wear. Content is clean and bright. no DJ. Slight twist to spine.
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Abrams, Los Angeles and New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810976471 ISBN 13: 9780810976474
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 460 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, January 25 to April 19, 2009; and other venues. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Profusely illustrated. *** "Throughout the Cold War, the creation and reception of art in East and West Germany was inseparably linked to divided political realities. Artists in the two Germanys redeployed the traditions of abstraction and realism in new national and international contexts, creating a wide range of powerful artworks that often responded to political events, popular culture, and changes in technology and reproduction." "Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures is the catalogue for a groundbreaking international exhibition that reveals for the first time the contribution of both Germanys to the development of modern and contemporary art. This substantial and profusely illustrated book, with seventeen important essays by major art historians and cultural critics as well as a chronological overview of the history of East and West Germany, is the first comprehensive look at the scope of postwar German painting, photography, sculpture, video, and performance art. It includes work by more than 120 artists." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Foreword, by Michael Govan; Blurred boundaries: the art of two Germanys between myth and history, by Stephanie Barron; Historicizing postwar German art, by Sabine Eckmann; Nationalizing aesthetics: revivals and rebuttals. Ruptures and continuities: modern German art in between the Third Reich and the Cold War, by Sabine Eckmann; The legacy of critical realism in East and West, by Ursula Peters and Roland Pru gel; Expressionism and the two Germanys, by Karen Lang; The internationalization of German art. Dialectic at a standstill: East German socialist realism in the Stalin era, by Barbara McCloskey; Abstraction as international language, by Susanne Leeb;The leftist artist: visual art and its politics in postwar Germany, by Diedrich Diederichsen; Art, technologies, and the avant-garde. The art of a miracle: toward a history of German Pop, 1955-72, by Christine Mehring; Symbolic revolts in the "workers' and peasants' state": countercultural art programs in the GDR and the return of modern art, by Paul Kaiser; Photography as contemporary document: comments on the conceptions of the documentary in Germany after 1945, by Astrid Ihle; Pause>rewind>play: video art in Cold War Germany, by Lutz Koepnick; Trauma, violence, and memory. Figures of memory in the course of time, by Andreas Huyssen; The art of barbarism and suffering, by Richard Langston; Repression and representation: the RAF in German postwar art, by Peter Weibel; The RAF and the phantom of terrorism in West Germany, by Svea Braunert; Scenes from the theater of the Cold War of the arts, by Eckhart Gillen; Artists and artworks in the exhibition. Checklist of the exhibition; Chronology: two Germanys, 1945-90. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Pages clean & unmarked with no rips or creases. Binding tight. Boards are clean & bright with moderate edge wear. Quick, secure shipping with free delivery confirmation from Los Angeles bookstore. Photos available upon request. Shipping may be extra due t weight.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art and Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810984040 ISBN 13: 9780810984042
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover missing dustjacket, 458 pages; good condition, two 1-inch creases to upper right corner of most pages; upper right corner of boards bumped; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Language: English
Published by Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2009
ISBN 10: 0810984040 ISBN 13: 9780810984042
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. FIirst Edition. A FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300073240 ISBN 13: 9780300073249
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300073240 ISBN 13: 9780300073249
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lightly rounded/crimped corner, otherwise text clean and tight; lightly rubbed dust jacket; NOTE: additional postage may be necessary for international shipping; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pages.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Language: German
Published by Köln Dumont Buchverlag, 1997
ISBN 10: 3770141733 ISBN 13: 9783770141739
Seller: Buchhof-Antiquariat, Mittenwalde OT Ragow, BB, Germany
Illustr. Orig.-Kart., 654 S., über 1000 Abb. in Farbe und schwarz/weiss, 22,5x27,5cm, leichte Leserille am Rücken, sonst gut bis sehr gut erhalten. Katalog zur zentralen Ausstellung der 47. Berliner Festwochen im Martin-Gropius-Bau 7.September 1997 bis 11. Januar 1998. 3000 gr.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Abrams, Los Angeles, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810976471 ISBN 13: 9780810976474
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 458 Pp. Massive Softcover Accompanying The 2009- 2010 Exhibition. First Printing Indicated. Fine.
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Large format pictorial softcover museum exhibition catalog 187 pages plus index in German, clean tight unmarked VG+ condition.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Taschenbuch. (Lager 382) 1C43F7E3265D Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1480.
Language: English
Published by Verlag für moderne Kunst, 2017
ISBN 10: 3903153524 ISBN 13: 9783903153523
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Vice Versa Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 2000
ISBN 10: 3932809068 ISBN 13: 9783932809064
Oversize Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Text in German and English. B&W photos of sculpture and installations.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by ICA, 1978
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. A trade paperback in good condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG in shrinkwrap. Black boards with yellow stamped lettering. Blue and color-illustrated dust jacket with yellow and white lettering. 546 pp. Color and BW illustrations. The dramatic fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989 brought the division of Germany to an end. This booka survey of German art between 1945 and 1990compares how art mirrored the different political circumstances in the two German states during this period. It reveals for the first time how artists from East and West Germany responded to the Nazi dictatorship, the Holocaust and the world war, and various political developments, showing that the dividing line between East and West was much less strict than has been imagined.Authorities on German art discuss major works by such artists as Max Beckmann, Max Ernst, Otto Dix, Josef Albers, Georg Baselitz, Eva Hesse, Gerhard Richter, Josef Beuys, Anselm Kiefer, Hanne Darboven, and others. The book also includes biographies of the artists. -- Publisher's description.
Language: German
Published by DuMont Buchverlag Köln, 1985
ISBN 10: 3770117409 ISBN 13: 9783770117406
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
First Edition
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. First Edition. 485 S. B659-69 9783770117406 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2183.
Language: English
Published by München: Verlag C. H. Beck
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. 399 S. B127-63 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.