Gilbert Mauge (38 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (38)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Fortune Press 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 12.29

      £ 3.47 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. A beautiful clean crisp hardcover copy in very good condition, light foxing to cloth at spine, faint stain to cover. Missing DJ. Limited edition copy (number out of sequence).

    • Published by Fortune Press, London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 11.52

      £ 4.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth Boards. Condition: Fine. No Dustjacket. Limited Edition. A clean, unmarked copy - no prev owner names, inscriptions or bookplates. #224 of 800 copies.

    • More images

      Language: French

      Published by Sagittaire 1947

      • Softcover

      Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 10.67

      £ 13.81 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Histoire. 12x18 cm. 137 p. Broché. Bon état. Papier bruni. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Dos déchiré en tête légèrement. Non coupé. in-12°.

    • Published by The Fortune Press, London 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Austern & Co/ BrooklynBooks, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Austern & Co/ BrooklynBooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 15.37

      £ 6.71 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. bright, tight copy. 1 of 800. Pseud. of the Duchess of Rochefoucault. Book.

    • More images

      Language: French

      Published by Editions du Sagittaire 1947

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 13.34

      £ 13.81 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Philosophie. Histoire. 12,5x19 cm. 137 p. Broché. Etat correct. Papier bruni. Non coupé. Petites déchirures marginales. in-12° Envoi de l'auteur ou Dédicace de l'auteur ou Signé par l'auteur. Envoi autographe.

    • Published by The Fortune Press n.d., London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 19.21

      £ 5.97 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Number 265 of 800 copies printed on English handmade paper. Gilbert Mauge was a pseudonym sometimes used by Edmée de la Rochefoucault (1896-1991), a French critic and women's rights activist. Bound in brown woven cloth with gilt titling to spine. Light soiling and fading to spine. Inte

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Marc MALFANT - Librairie du Scalaire, LYON, FranceMarc MALFANT - Librairie du Scalaire

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 15.12

      £ 7.77 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Editions du Sagittaire. 1937. In-8° broché. 85 pp. E.O. Envoi a.s. Bon état.

    • Published by The Fortune Press, London 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 26.89

      £ 6.71 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reddish-brown cloth gilt, DW, 8vo., xiii, 68 pages. One of 800 numbered copies printed by the Whitefriars Press on English hand-made paper. A near fine copy in a lightly soiled and edgeworn DW, in archival mylar.

    • Published by Fortune Press 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 30.73

      £ 4.10 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***please read*** Light shelf wear including minor corner bumps, rubbing soiling on spine - no DJ - some foxing inside boards and on edges of text pages - pencil notes on front flyleaf and back pastedown - no marks on text - 68 pages - my shelf location - 32-b-24*.

    • Published by Kra, Carnets littéraires, série française, 1927. 1927

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 13.34

      £ 25.90 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Un exemplaire in 8° (14,5 X 22 cm), broché, un des 30 premiers exemplaires sur Hollande à grandes marges (N°15), couverture souple rempliée, portrait de l'auteur en frontispice et fac-similé d'une page autographe, 108 pages. Edition originale tirée à 1530 exemplaires numérotés. TRES BON ETAT.

    • Published by KRA, Paris, 1927

      • Softcover

      Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 22.14

      £ 18.09 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      broché. 180x145mm, 103pages, Couverture rempliée. Exemplarie sur papier vélin, numéroté n.° 170 / 1530. Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

    • Published by Hermann, Paris, 1945

      • Softcover

      Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 22.14

      £ 18.09 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      broché. 245x160mm, 74pages, Bords défraîchis, sinon en bon état. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

    • Published by Aux Editions Du Sagittaire 1926

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 21.34

      £ 19.85 shipping 
      Ships from Belgium to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      broché Couverture Illustrée. Condition: Très Bon État. Ed. Numéroté 674/675. collection " les cahiers nouveaux " - exemplaire imprimé sur papier vélin de Rives - 80 pages en format 12 - 16 cm - papier non coupé - fragment autographe du manuscrit de l' auteur - TBE.

    • Published by La Revue Européenne 1930

      • Softcover

      Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 26.67

      £ 17.27 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Paris, La Revue Européenne, mars-avril 1930. Broché, 14 cm x 23 cm, 183 pages+ publicités éditoriales. Comité de Direction: Edmond Jaloux, Valéry Larbaud, André Germain, Bernard Faÿ, Julien Green, Marc Chadourne, Marcelle Gompel, textes et poèmes de José Ortega y Gasset, Lord Dussany, Gilbert M

    • Published by Editions du Sagittaire 1925

      • Softcover

      Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 26.67

      £ 17.27 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Paris, Editions du Sagittaire, avril 1925. Broché, 14 cm x 23 cm, 80 pages+ catalogue de l'éditeur et publicités éditoriales. Comité de Direction, : Edmond Jaloux, Philippe Soupault, Valéry Larbaud, André Germain textes et poèmes de Gilbert Mauge, Valéry Larbaud, Louis Aragon, Pierre Navi

    • More images

      Published by The Fortune Press Circa1928, London 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 27.06

      £ 16.78 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is a little grubby, spine discoloured & now protected in a purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Limited edition of 800 copies on English handmade paper by Whitefriars Press & numbered [this is No 268]. Uncut pages. Dedicato

    • More images

      Language: French

      Published by Gallimard, Paris 1955

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, FranceLiseronsblancs

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 26.67

      £ 24.78 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Choix de poèmes par Gilbert MAUGE Ouvrage broché (12 cm x 19 cm) couverture cartonnée souple brune, 93 pages (sous papier cristal), aux éditions Gallimard, Paris, 1955 Extraits : le même et l'autre - concert - chasse cette vivante - plus loin que Bételgeuse - poèmes inédits é

    • Published by Emile-Paul, Paris, 1926

      • Softcover

      Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 27.65

      £ 18.09 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      broché. 230x165mm, 73pages, Couverture rempliée. Dos muet. Etiquette de titre sur le premier plat. Bords défraîchis et un peu salis. Exceptée la page de garde, intérieur propre et reliure en bon état. Tirage limité, exemplaire non numéroté. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If the

    • Published by The Fortune Press, London

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 28.00

      £ 18.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. 8vo. pp xiii, 68. Original publisher's light brown textured cloth, lettered gilt on spine. From the Gary E Prouk collection of Fortune Press books. In D'Arch Smith (R.A. Caton & The Fortune Press): 377. No date, [1928]. Very good plus in near very good dust wrapper, complete with slight creasing and slightly nicked at

    • Published by Paris, [Simon] Kra (Carnets littéraires, série française, n° 3, Paris, 1927. 1927

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 22.23

      £ 25.90 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      In-12 (182 x 143 mm), broché, (8)-108 pages, couverture rempliée.Portrait de l'auteur en frontispice et fac-similé d'une page autographe. Édition originale tirée à 1530 exemplaires numérotés. L'un des 1500 sur vélin. ENVOI de l'auteur à G. Palewski. [6685].

    • Published by Editions Emile-Paul Frères, Paris, 1928

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 34.68

      £ 15.54 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Paris, Editions Emile-Paul Frères cm.12,5x19, pp.202, brossura Con dedica autografa a penna dell'Autore. Collection Edmund Jaloux.

    • Published by Kra (Carnets littéraires, série française N°3), Paris, 1927 1927

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 31.12

      £ 25.90 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Un exemplaire in 8° (14,5 X 22 cm), broché, un des 30 premiers exemplaires sur Hollande à grandes marges (N°15), couverture souple rempliée, portrait de l'auteur en frontispice et fac-similé d'une page autographe, 108 pages. Edition originale tirée à 1530 exemplaires numérotés. TRES BON ETAT.

    • Published by Editions du Sagittaire, Paris, 1932

      • Softcover

      Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 42.68

      £ 15.54 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: BUONO. Paris, Editions du Sagittaire cm.19x29, pp.(2),57, brossura intonso, ottimo esempl. Invio autogr.dell'A. a Guglielmo Ferrero. Ediz.in 500 copie num. (la ns.reca il n.309).

    • Published by Paris 1926

      Seller: Librairie Jeanne Laffitte, Marseille, , FranceLibrairie Jeanne Laffitte

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 17.78

      £ 27.62 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

    • Published by Paris, Editions Emile-Paul Frères, collection Edmond Jaloux, 1928

      • Softcover

      Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, SwitzerlandLa Bergerie

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 21.20

      £ 40.66 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 1928. Petit in-8 broché, couverture imprimée en deux tons.

    • More images

      Published by Gallimard 1955

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 40.90

      £ 25.90 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      couverture souple. Gallimard | Paris 1955 | 12 x 19 cm | broché | Edition originale collective, un des ex numérotés sur vélin, seul tirage avec 25 pur fil. Envoi de l'auteur. Page de faux-titre marginalement ombrée en raison d'un morceau d'enveloppe conservé adressée au dédicataire par l'auteur. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] F

    • Language: French

      Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 22.23

      £ 20.41 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      P., Sagittaire, 1926. In-16 broché, 80 pp., [3] ff., fac-similé en frontispice (Les Cahiers Nouveaux, 19). Edition originale : un des 25 exemplaires de tête sur japon (n° 14). /42C Bel exemplaire non coupé et aux larges témoins conservés.

    • Published by Paris Editions du Sagittaire, coll. "Les Cahiers Nouveaux" 1931 1931

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 35.57

      £ 34.53 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Très bon état. in-8, broché, 50 pp. Edition originale. Tirage unique à 250 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin de Rives, celui-ci enrichi d'un envoi de l'auteur à Léon Pierre Quint. Très bon état, non coupé.

    • Published by Editions Emile-Paul 1928

      • Softcover

      Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 22.23

      £ 51.80 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Livre en français. Envoi de l'auteure - Edmée de La Rochefoucauld. Broché. 202 pages. Envoi de l'auteure. Papier fortement bruni. Littérature : 20e siècle. Livre.

    • More images

      Published by Gallimard 1955

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Magnus, Paris, , FranceMagnus

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      £ 51.57

      £ 25.03 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Edition originale, ex. numéroté sur vélin Hors commerce; in-12 de 93 p., ENVOI autographe de l'auteur au prince et poète Christian Dédéyan; très bel ex. Dédicacé par l'auteur.