Gerry Spiess (48 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.01
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 224pp, illus., map to eps, light soiling to pg edges, some wrinkling to top edge of dj.
More images- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Second printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. REAR COVER WARPED. CLEAN CONTENT PAGES. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Moderate scuffs, soils, edge chips, rub marks, etc. A readable copy. 224 pages. Remainder.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Cloud Runner Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.38
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Alone Against the Atlantic by Marlin Bree; Gerry Spiess. Control Data Arts, 1981. 224pp. Language: English. Note: Plate after front end paper of YANKEE GIRL AT DAWN by Jerome F. Ryan. Jacket has some wear. Slight foxing of the page edges. Interior, including end paper and pages, is clean and unma…rked.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 3.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Mylar protected dust jacket and book in unmarked, VG condition. Large inscription by the author on the front end page.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.66
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Author (Spiess) inscribed/signed on the verso of the front endpaper: "To H- Fair winds. Gerry Spiess." First Printing of the First Edition. General wear to cover edges/corners. Content pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has general wear to edges/corners with sev…eral tiny edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. 224 pages.
Alone Against the Atlantic; A Green Desire; Going Wild: Adventure of a Zoo Vet; The Man who Lived at the Ritz
Gerry Spiess w/ Marlin; Anton Myrer; David Taylor ; A.E. Hotchner
Published by The Reader's Digest Association,
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 4.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Speiss, a Minnesota schoolteacher who planned and worked for six years to build the small sailboat that would carry him alone across the Atlantic Ocean, chronicles his preparations, frustrations, hardships, and achievement. Far more than an ordinar…y adventure tale, it is an intimate portrate of a man who dared to dream and make his dream come true. The book includes over 50 photographs, drawings, a map of Yankee Girl's transatlantic route, and appendicies that detail the amazing amount of equipment aboard Yankee girl, including navigational equipment and charts, communications equipment, safety and emergency equipment, tools and equipment, provisions, and clothing, toiletries, personal items and medical supplies.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.81
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG blue pictorial dj. First printing of first edition. 224 pages with photos, drawings, map, glossary. Speiss, a Minnesota schoolteacher planned and worked for six years to build the small sailboat that would carry him alone across the Atlan…tic, the "Yankee Girl," a ten foot sailboat. Map endpapers showing route. This chronicles his preparations, frustrations, hardships, and achievement. Beautiful frontis of "Yankee Girl" at dawn in color. This is the story of his 3,800 mile voyage with 50 photos. Aldo Abelleira (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pella Books, Pella, U.S.A.Pella Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.46
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used Very Good.
Alone Against the Atlantic; A Green Desire; Going Wild: Adventure of a Zoo Vet; The Man who Lived at the Ritz
Gerry Spiess w/ Marlin; Anton Myrer; David Taylor ; A.E. Hotchner
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.93
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Control Data Publishing, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The author's sailing adventure in his 10-foot sailboat "Yankee Girl" from the Chesapeake Bay to Falmouth, England.Illustrated.
- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Heavily shelf worn. Heavily faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listin…g is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Control Data Publishing, Minneapolis, MN 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, U.S.A.Brazos Bend Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.54
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First printing of first edition. Signed (signature only - no inscription) by the author on the half-title page. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with trace wear at spine-ends. Unmarked but for author's signature. Jacket has wear at cor…ners and spine-ends, plus two approx. one inch edge-tears. 224 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Alone Against the Atlantic , Gilded Splendour , The Dam , Stalking Point
Gerry Spiess with Marlin Bree , Rosalind Laker , Robert Byrne , Duncan Kyle
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest Association Ltd, London 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMaroon Leather. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Collectors Library Edition. Reader's Digest Condensed Books.Please email for further details. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Black & White & Colour Illustrations (illustrator). Not Signed or Inscribed.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.94
£ 18.75 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Speiss, a Minnesota schoolteacher who planned and worked for six years to build the small sailboat that would carry him alone across the Atlantic Ocean, chronicles his preparations, frustrations, hardships, and achievements. Dust jacket lightly worn. 224 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.17
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing Hardbound Good+/Good-., DJ 8vo, 224, Author inscribed/signed on half-title page. General wear to book. DJ is worn on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. ISBN:0-89893-506-7. Inscribed by Author.