Published by Folcroft Library Editions, 1976
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo, 16 pp, decoration on the title page by John Nash, cloth boards with glassine cover. Folcroft Library Editions reprint of the original publication issued by W and G Foyle Ltd in 1928. This reprint is limited to 375 copies of which 350 were for sale. A slight crease runs through the bottom margin not affecting the text but otherwise a fine copy.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 32. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 32.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1858 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 36 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by London: W. G. Foyle., 1928
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition. Publisher's original brown cloth with gilt titles to the upper board, in dustwrappper. With a woodcut illustration by Paul Nash on the title page (repeated on the dustwrapper). An excellent near fine copy, the binding square and firm, the cloth and gilt fresh. The contents, with a little spotting to the endpapers and margins are otherwise clean throughout. Previous owner's pencil notation to the upper front pastedown noting "bought from Maggs Bros of London, 2nd November 1984". Complete with the very good rubbed, nicked and slightly darkened dustwrapper that remains without loss. Not price-clipped (5/-net to the front flap). Limited edition of 375 copies of which 350 are for sale. This copy hand-numbered 35 to the limitation page. (O'Brien E043) Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Published by W.& G. Foyle Ltd, London, 1928
Seller: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, United Kingdom
No. 314 of 350 copies. Wood engraved decoration by Paul Nash on title page and dust wrapper. Pp. [vi], 18. 12mo., original brown cloth with title printed in gilt on upper cover, in the original dust wrapper. Wrapper a little chipped at head and tail of spine and with some rubbing to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of AM Campbell, Los Angeles in 1938 on front free endpaper.
Published by London W. & G. Foyle Limited 1928, 1928
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. LIMITED EDITION. Number '310' of an edition of 375 copies of which 350 were for sale. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Top and fore-edge untrimmed. Decoration to title page from a wood engraving by Paul Nash. Octavo. pp. [8], 16, [4]. Former owner's signature 'M. Browne' to front free endpaper. A book in Near Fine condition. O'Brien E043.
Published by Jonathan Cape/W. & G. Foyle Limited, 1935
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two books. Seven Pillars: 1935, 1st Trade Edition. Bibliographical Notes: 1928, Limited Edition, no.296/350. With decoration to title page by Paul Nash. Seven Pillars: Thick Quarto. 672pp. With maps and portraits. Publisher's binding, gilt titles. In the printed dust jacket, price intact (30s. net). Slight edge wear to jacket, but generally a nice bright copy. Some spotting to text-block and occasional mild foxing/spotting internally. Contains the Lawrence of Arabia Memorial leaflet loosely tipped in. 'Very Good+'. Bibliographical Notes: Small Octavo. 16pp. Original cloth, gilt title to front. Boards a bit bowed. In the printed dust jacket with the Nash wood engraving (same as title page). Jacket rubbed and a little soiled. Price intact (5/- net). Former owner signature to head of front free end paper. Some light spotting. Otherwise 'Good+'.
Published by Letter One: on letterhead of the Gallery of Illustration 14 Regent Street London. 24 December Letter Two: 'Sat. S. C.', 1863
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Letter One: 4pp., 12mo. Bifolium. With decorative letterhead in red. Very good, on lightly-aged paper. Addressed to 'My dear Old DD' and 'E. D. Davis'. He realises that Davis is in 'a precious state of mind', and will only send 'a few lines to exchange domestic greetings of kindliness & good fellowship from the circle of Balham to the Square in N'Castle - the waters of the Thames mingle with those of the Tyne'. A few words put to music follow, with a lighthearted quotation from the novel 'Valentine Vox': 'Mynheer Vandunk who never got drunk - sipped brandy & water gaily, "cold without", Railly!' He concludes: '"Cold Without & Warm within" Wishing you & yours all the enjoyment due at this festive demise of the old year 1863 & continued prosperity with the birth of the New Year 1864'. Postscript: 'Have you or Mrs D. been robbing Noah's Ark? We'll try to consume it - the contents I mean. Not the ark or hamper. [signed] T G R'. The words 'Business Bad' alone on reverse of second leaf. Letter Two: 4pp., 12mo. Bifolium. Diagonal section cut away from both leaves, with loss of text; otherwise good on lightly-aged paper. Addressed to 'My dear Old DD'. He begins by discussing 'a great big chesnut mare' which has been 'placed at my disposal for paying her keep': 'I don't know anything of her fencing qualities but shall find out in a day or so - al about it'. He is 'waiting till the end of the hunting season' before writing: 'I don't consider this a letter only an intermezzo or parenthesis'. He has been 'suffering from pains in the back (beginning with lumbago) & in the legs, to such an extent that I can scarcely walk erect - Whats the remedy? My Northern Esculapius - Eh?' He concludes: 'When are you coming to town? You'll miss all the parts if you don't come soon - We must! We shall! We Will! have one more run. And become gay. And become gay become gay to make our vitals good!!!' He ends with a few bars setting these final words to music, and signs 'T'.
Published by W & G Foyle Limited [Printed by John Roberts Press Limited], London, 1928
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. 1st Edition. First edition limited to 375 copies, this being number 172. Wood engraving by Paul Nash. Pp. [vi], 16. 1 vols. 8vo. O'Brien E043WH/6/6/TELawrence Brown cloth. Ownership signature. Fine in very good plus dust jacket Wood engraving by Paul Nash. Pp. [vi], 16. 1 vols. 8vo First edition limited to 375 copies, this being number 172.
Published by W & G Foyle Limited [Printed by John Roberts Press Limited], London, 1928
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Original brown cloth. Fine. 1st Edition. First edition limited to 375 copies, this being number 275. Wood engraving on title-page by Paul Nash. Pp. [vi], 16. 1 vols. 8vo. O'Brien E043 Wood engraving on title-page by Paul Nash. Pp. [vi], 16. 1 vols. 8vo First edition limited to 375 copies, this being number 275.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 32 Language: English Pages: 32.