Published by F. W. Cheshire
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Washington Square Press, Inc., New York, 1964
Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. [Louis B. Wright and Virginia A. LaMar, Editors; John Dryden; George Farquhar; William Congreve; William Wycherley / Four Great Restoration Plays : All For Love, The Beaux' Stratagem, The Way of the World, The Country Wife] {Washington Square Press, Inc.; New York; 1964; Mass Market Paperback; Good/No Jacket.} Covers rubbed with light creases at corners and wear along edges; rear cover soiled; "7" in black marker on tail edge; darkening with age. Interior clean and unmarked. Listing updated 3-12-2009.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1940
Seller: Wolfe's Books, Tarentum, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. George Wright (illustrator). Textbook, Our Literary Heritage Series. Many examples by well-known writers of poems, essays, short stories, and a novel (full-length "Silas Marner" by George Eliot). Suggested class activities scattered throughtout text. Book is divided into three units: Living in the World of Yesterday, Living in the World of Today, and Preparing to Live in the World of Tomorrow. Hard Cover.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Color Frontispiece (illustrator). Very good red pebbled hardcover, some edgewear/corner fray, otherwise clean & unmarked. Size approx 6x8 with 1420 pages, index of characters, with complete Temple Notes by Israel Gollancz, glossary. Illustrated by color frontispiece. No date, 1911 on editors preface, reprint Globe Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dustjacket as issued. Shelf wear to binding on corners, edges & spine. Decorative pastedowns on front board & spine. Pages toning with age. Text and images unmarked.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Slip Case. Beige cloth boards have minor shelfwear, tiny amount of insect nibbles. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Slipcase rubbed with very worn edges all sides, chipping. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by The Authors Club
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
hardback. 1918. 1918 hardback with 126 pages and a few b&w photos. A literary hoax. 126 Fair to good. Corners worn, top and bottom of the spine lightly shelf worn, edge of the spine label is chipped, spine label is browned a bit. Smells very faintly of cigars. No dust jacket.
Published by Encounter, 1958
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 88 pages. JAMES AGEE "A Mother's Tale" / CYRIL CONNOLLY "A Wife, a House, a Car" (poem) / LAURENCE KITCHIN "Theatre Nothing but Theatre" / JOHN DOUGLAS PRINGLE "The World's Cities: Sydney" / COLIN CLARK "What's Wrong with Economics?" / DAVID WRIGHT "A Fox Without a Tail" GEORGE MIKES "A Shortage of Malays" / STUART HAMPSHIRE "Marjorie Grene".
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, 1945
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. second printing - about very good condition with a bit of wear- no dust jacket - there is a pen name on the free front end page-.
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1955
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 92 pages. Illustrated. Colin Clark "The Soviet Crisis" / Herbert Luthy "The Intellectuals IV: France" / Leslie A Fiedler "The Middle Against Both Ends" / Richard Wright "Indonesian Notebook" / Stuart Hampshire "In Defence of Radicalism" / Gertrude Himmelfarb "Malthus" / George Mikes "Letter from Belgrade: The Gentle Tyrant" / O H Brandon "The American Dilemma Over China".
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd For The Congress For Cultural freedom, 1954
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. George Bernard Shaw "The Cleveland Street Scandals" / Richard Wright "What Is Africa To Me?" / Lionel Trilling "In Mansfield Park" / David Sylvester "The Venice Biennale" / Arthur Waley "27 Poems By Han-Shan" / Christopher Hollis "Catholicism, Communism, and Liberalism" / Max Beloff "Style in Politics" / G F Hudson "Russian or Marxist?".
Published by The London Review, 1970
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 54 pages. Includes "Anti-Genres or Marvell's Erotic Garden" by John Boulton; "Pope's Epistle to Burlington and Augustan Unity" by Terence Wright; "George Meredith and the Liberals of 1906" by David Hopkinson; "Imperialism and Ancient Mysteries in Kipling's 'The Man who would be King'" by H Moore Williams. (U.P.).
Published by Published for the University of Texas at Arlington by Texas A&M University Press; College Station
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. (1993), stated First Edition, About Fine/About Fine dj, octavo, 95pp., blue cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped dj, binding tight, text unmarked, Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures series.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlop
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pages Are Clean And Tight. Published Circa 1920. Red covers and spine with very legible lettering on the cover and the spine.
Published by George Barrie, Philadelphia, 1887
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Numbered. Number 115 of 150. Maroon leather with bright gilt lettering and design shows light rubbing wear in spine area. No breaks. TEG. Cover edges have fancy coined edge gilt and decorative gilt design at edges inside cover. Marbled end papers. Tipped in illustrations. This volume contains Winter's Tale, Life and Death of King John, Tragedy of King Richard II. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by George Barrie, Philadelphia, 1887
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Numbered. Number 115 of 150. Maroon leather with bright gilt lettering and design shows light rubbing wear in spine area. No breaks. TEG. Cover edges have fancy coined edge gilt and decorative gilt design at edges inside cover. Marbled end papers. Tipped in illustrations. This volume contains Julius Caesar, Macbeth, Hamlet. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by George Barrie, Philadelphia, 1887
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Numbered. Number 115 of 150. Maroon leather with bright gilt lettering and design shows light rubbing wear in spine area. No breaks, TEG. Cover edges have fancy coined edge gilt and decorative gilt design at edges inside cover. Marbled end papers. Tipped in illustrations. This Volume contains Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by George Barrie, Philadelphia, 1887
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Numbered. Number 115 of 150. Maroon leather with bright gilt lettering and design shows light rubbing wear in spine area. No breaks. TEG. Cover edges have fancy coined edge gilt and decorative gilt design at edges inside cover. Marbled end papers. Tipped in illustrations. This volume contains Poems. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by George Barrie, Philadelphia, 1887
Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Numbered. Number 115 of 150. Maroon leather with bright gilt lettering and design shows light rubbing wear in spine area. No breaks. TEG. Cover edges have fancy coined edge gilt and decorative gilt design at edges inside cover. Marbled end papers. Tipped in illustrations. This volume contains The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Merry Wives of Windsor, and Measure for Measure. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Private Libraries Association, 1998
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. George Abrams "Abrams' Augereau" / David Chambers "Antoine Augereau" / Alan Tarling "The Poet & Printer Press" / Colin Banks "Enid Marx" / David Chambers "Buckland Wright & M B B Nijkerk" / Private Press Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Compilation Edition. 1420 pages; No date stated. Looks like 1930s. Light fading on the spine text. Minor rubbing on the covers. Minor discoloration on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1971
ISBN 10: 0771033737 ISBN 13: 9780771033735
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Large Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Large format: 8 1/2" x 11", 158 pages. Spine is faded, creased and cocked, and in a 1" place is split away from the binding, and there is a library pocket and card (unmarked) on the first page (though there are no other indications of this copy being a library lending copy). Reprints poems and short passages from books, and illustrations (mainly from science fiction comics). While writers are many, here are a few of the most notable: William Blake, Richard Brautigan, Leonard Cohen, Alfred Purdy, Alden Nowlan.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co Limited, 1930
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). HB Unknown edition. Burgundy crackled leather boards. Gilt title in flourish border front. See my pic. Gilt titles + flourishes spine. Marbled end papers. Gilt page edges. 18.3 x 12.8cm. 1211 pages. + further pages of Macmillan listings. The Globe Edition. Condition: Cover wear top/bottom spine, sides + corners. Boards showing on corners. Sunned on spine and front edge. Hartlepool Henry Smith School award sticker o/p presented by headmaster S P Hutton 1929-30. Some foxing on end papers + opening pages. Otherwise clean, v little wear, tight binding, good colour internally VGC.
Published by Cumberland Publishing Company, New York, 1911
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good (-). No Jacket. With complete notes of the Temple Shakespeare by Israel Gollancz. Condition notes: (x), 1,420 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, ivory, tight, red edgestain, printed on India paper; PO name inked to front ep, owner info penciled to ffep, pencil notes to lfep verso, eps . Cover: red cloth to flexible boards, gilt titles front/spine, round corners; modest shelfwear, extrems a bit worn, front, back, and spine each creased.
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. New York. Hardcover. Octavo (expanded size). Book condition: Fine. Dust jacket: Good. Reprint of the 1864 edition. This edition is not dated - likely impressed in the 1940's. The book itself is remarkably well-preserved. The bright red dust jacket exhibits edgewear, and is enclosed in a clear mylar cover, with no tape. 1420 pages.
Published by Authors Club, New York, 1918
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Barrie and Rockliff, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. George Barker Hugh Macdiarmid, Stevie Smith, Hugh Kokoschaka (U.P.).
Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research 220/221. Scholars Press, Missoula, Montana, 1976. First edition. In-4, 178 pages. Hardcover, as new (with signature) Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Festschriften and Proceedings, Levant, Mesopotamia.
Published by The Franklin Library
Condition: Good. . 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of The Great Books of the Western World. Leather Bound. Volumes I and II only. Slightly sunned. Light foxing. (plays, sonnets, shakespeare) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Second Printing. (1959) 500 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends bumped w/ approx. 1/2" closed tear to top of spine. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ few closed tears to edges, and light chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w plates.