George Marlow (38 results)
Published by Boston Music Co 19115, Boston 1942
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK,OLD NAME COVER "RUBY SIRATZKE".PAPER SOME TANNING. ; Bardstown portrait of seated SF at piano, with angel & phantom characters from his songs in nearby memory. ; Sheet Music; 64pg pages; Popular music song. GREEN BACK cover .back cover HAS GREEN RIBBON WITH YELLOW SE…AL OF KENTUCKY.all on green paper. Illustrated by HAUMAN, GEORGE & DORIS LINE DRAWINGS (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.59
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

A Star is Born 8 x 10 Still 1954 James Mason as Norman Maine!
Directed by George Cukor / Starring Judy Garland (nominated for of the Best Actress Academy Award for this film), James Mason (nominated for the Best Actor Academy Award for this film), Jack Carson, Charles Bickford, Tommy Noonan, Lucy Marlow, Amanda Blake, Irving Bacon, James Brown, Lotus Robb, Richard Webb, and Sam Colt
Published by Warner Brothers 1954
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 386-607. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

A Star is Born 8 x 10 Still 1954 James Mason as Norman Maine!
Directed by George Cukor / Starring Judy Garland (nominated for of the Best Actress Academy Award for this film), James Mason (nominated for the Best Actor Academy Award for this film), Jack Carson, Charles Bickford, Tommy Noonan, Lucy Marlow, Amanda Blake, Irving Bacon, James Brown, Lotus Robb, Richard Webb, and Sam Colt
Published by Warner Brothers 1954
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 386-605. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.59
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art
Shaw, George Everett; Kertess, Klaus; Aspen Art Museum (Aspen, Colo.) Photography by David Marlow
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.01
£ 4.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A 1" tear to dustjacket. Inspiring many modern artists and art connoisseurs of the 20th century, the outstanding examples of Native American art included in this volume stand as both the equals of and compliment the masterpieces of any culture. This c…ollection, exhibited at the Aspen Art Museum, brings together over 100 examples of the finest American Indian art represented by tribes of the Plains and Woodlands, the Southwest and California, and Alaska and the Northwest Coast. The majority of these works have never before been published.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dvd. Condition: As New. DeLuxe Edition. In shrink wrap! No visible defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
More imagesPublished by Hastings House, (1942), New York: 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Very good+ in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo of 8 by 5 1/2 inches with light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and to the tips of the boards. A very faint dampness stain can be seen on several pages in the center of the book. 126 pages of text… and illustrated with images from black and white photographs taken by Samuel Chamberlain and with map end sheets of that portion of northern Connecticut and eastern Massachusetts locating the Bay Path and the Connecticut Paths.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.67
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of poems written by the author in their youth. The poems range in subject matter from friendship to nature and often touch upon themes of loss, love, and faith. The author's deep appreciation of the natural world shines through in many of the poems, as does th…eir ability to capture the beauty and wonder of the everyday. The poems are deeply personal and reflective, offering readers a glimpse into the author's inner thoughts and emotions. Through their exploration of universal human experiences, the poems resonate with readers of all ages and backgrounds, making this collection a timeless and moving read. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.81
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.91
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Life of the Marlows | George Marlow (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 184 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337471064 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Blast To Freeze: British Art In The 20Th Century
Causey, Andrew; Cork, Richard; Curtis, David; Curtis, Penelope; de Ville, Nick; Garlake, Margaret; Harrison, Charles; Hewison, Robert; Hyman, James; Lewison, Jeremy; Marlow, Tim; Massey, Anne; Stephens, Christopher; Wilson, Andrew; Lynton, Norbert; Riley, Bridget; Blake, Peter; Jones, Allen; Kitaj, R.B.; Moore, Henri; Bacon, Francis; Cragg, Tony; Freud, Lucian; Gormley, Antony; Hamilton, Richard; Hirst, Damien; Hume, Gary; Long, Richard; Opie, Julian; Finlay, Ian Hamilton; Gilbert & George; Hockney, David; Livingstone, Marco [Contributor]; Mellor, David Alan [Contributor]; Shone, Richard [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.26
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesA Star is Born Pressbook 1954 Judy Garland, James Mason!
Directed by George Cukor / Starring Judy Garland (nominated for of the Best Actress Academy Award for this film; her loss to Grace Kelly was famously quipped by Groucho Marx as "the biggest robbery since Brink's"!), James Mason (nominated for the Best Actor Academy Award for this film), Jack Carson, Charles Bickford, Tommy Noonan, Lucy Marlow, Amanda Blake, Irving Bacon, James Brown, Lotus Robb, Richard Webb, and Sam Colt
Published by Warner Brothers 1954
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.76
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. Lower right front portion of front cover missing, otherwise a VG or better 28-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Poster.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gregg Publishing Company, UK 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 100.00
£ 19.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition 1971. Signed by Sir Giles Isham to title page. Originally written in Latin between 1671-1673 translated by Norman Marlow also includes Latin text . Fascinating narrative of day to day life in the period at Lamport Hall and surrounding area… of Northampton shire. Sir Thomas is remembered mainly for a diary that he wrote in Latin from 1671 to 1673 at the command of his father. It is made up largely of one-sentence entries, with occasional longer anecdotes of local newsworthy events, as relayed to the boy by visitors. His diary is noteworthy in that it provides a glimpse of the everyday life of a teenage member of the English gentry, as played out in a country estate. His diary first became widely available in 1875 when it was first published, but the most readily available edition is a 1971 publication of a translation by Norman Marlow with annotations by the 12th baronet Sir Gyles Isham. Book is very good++ and bright. Contents good. The wrapper is very good and quite bright. Edges rubbed and nicked. A few small closed tears to edges. Spine and front cover edges age toned. More images can be taken upon request. ref18705.
Language: English
Published by Tudor Publishing, New York 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 182.96
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition [stated]. Book Near Fine, Slight Wear At Corners, No Names Or Marks. Dj 1/8" Shorter Than Book, Light Wear With A Few Short Edge Tears And Minute Losses.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 202.44
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.56
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.80
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 138. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1858 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 138.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.01
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Ouray, Co. N D
- Softcover
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 100 pp., stiff pi. wps, vg+ 6-Guns # 1444 Adams 150-100 Howes M-295 Scarce.
Published by W. S. Olexa, Publisher ca. 1930, Ouray, CO 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, U.S.A.Colorado Pioneer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 192.58
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStiff Wrappers. Condition: Very good. 2nd Edition. (ca. 1930). 100 pages. Revised by William Rathmell. Adams Six-Guns 1444. Very light spotting to front covers; brown binders tape on spine as opposed to the more common black. Very good, stiff wrappers. (143).

Published by W. S. Olexa, Publisher, Ouray, CO 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, U.S.A.Colorado Pioneer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerStiff Wrappers. Condition: Fine. Reprint. (ca. 1930). 100 pages. Revised by William Rathmell. Adams Six-Guns 1444. Front cover has one very small white spot at bottom. Fine, wrappers. (115).
More imagesPublished by elkin mathews, London 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2,310.98
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). Limited. Seven wood engravings + initial letters by Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon. Thin 8vo, publisher's full vellum binding, gilt stamped by Ricketts. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894. Limited edition. Begun at the Vale, (which two year later became the Vale Press) and printed b…y the Ballantyne Press. One of 220 copies. The book is in fine condition, save for the blank front and rear fly-leaves which are severely chipped at the fore-edges. It bears the bookplates of Robert Woods Bliss and Mildred Bliss of Dumbarton Oaks.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.91
£ 19.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Life of the Marlows is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1892.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking an…d nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 184 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.91
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.