George John V (401 results)

The American Curriculum: A Documentary History (Documentary Reference Collections)
Bullough, Robert V.; Holton, John T.; Kridel, Craig; Schubert, William H.; Willis, George
Language: English
Published by Praeger (edition Reprint paperback edition) 1994
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint paperback edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

The American Curriculum: A Documentary History (Documentary Reference Collections)
Bullough, Robert V.; Holton, John T.; Kridel, Craig; Schubert, William H.; Willis, George
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.

The American Curriculum: A Documentary History (Documentary Reference Collections)
Bullough, Robert V.,Holton, John T.,Kridel, Craig,Schubert, William H.,Willis, George
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The American Curriculum : A Documentary History
Bullough, Robert V., Willis, George, Kridel, Craig, Holton, John T., Schubert, William H.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.08
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Twenty Six Minnesota Writers
DeGrazia, Monica; DeGrazia, Emilio (Editors); Vizenor, Gerald; Ervin, Jean; El-Hai, Jack; Mische, Elizabeth; Richards, Melanie; Truesdale, C. W.; Peck, Marcia; Baepler, Paul Michael; Toren, John; Luban, Marianne; Hawley, Ellen; Corey, Chet; Lettmann, Vicky; Hassler, Jon; Leschak, Peter M.; Rabasa, George; Moore, Kathleen; Bengtson, Davbid; van Breeman Downes, Claire; Husby, Jean V.; Huntsperger, Dan; Dorner, Marjorie; Weaver, Will; Broderick, Richard; Meissner, Bill; Preus, Margi
- Softcover
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.99
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. base 04 6"x9"; 367 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, cont…act me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Preface by Monica and Emilio DeGrazia; Ice Trickster by Gerald Vizenor; Second Growth by Jean Ervin; All-American Grocery by Jack El-Hai; Berlin by Elizabeth Mische; Blue Aluminum by Melanie Richards; Arabian Nights by C. W. Truesdale; A Gingko in the Garden by Marcia Peck; Travel by Paul Michael Baepler; Mountain Upside Down by John Toren; Romance Language by Marianne Luban; Remembering Anna by Ellen Hawley; Stash by Chet Corey; The Sheep, the Cow, the Rooster by Vicky Lettmann; Peggy by Jon Hassler; The Viridian Gate by Peter M. Leschak; Jimmys Pearl Blue Oyster by George Rabasa; Mama by Kathleen Moore; Broken Lines by David Bengtson; Lenas Book by Claire van Breemen Downes; The Need to Know by Jean V. Husby; Pandemonium, Bird Song, and the Great Unknown by Dan Huntsperger; Look at Me by Marjorie Dorner; Blaze of Glory by Will Weaver; Falling Out of The Sky: A Memoir by Richard Broderick; Fathers by Bill Meissner; Off the Deep End by Margi Preus.

Language: English
Published by Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.67
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Scuffs, soils, superficial exterior stains, etc. Board is a bit bowed. An adequate reference copy. 454 pages. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Phoenician Bauble by Isaac Asimov, A Matter of Succession by Patricia Moyes, Just Passing Through by RL Stevens, The Corpse Candle by John F Suter, Best Friend by Germaine Roquevert, Lady in the B…lack Cape by Florence V Mayberry, The Vanity of Martin Roscoe by Ian Stuart, Where's Your Sense of Humor? by Patricia McGerr, Meet Me by the Mannequin by Cornell Woolrich, Writer's Block by George Baxt, Tragedy at Catters Cove by Thomas Otter and The Theft of the Sliver of Soap by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.01
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.

Management (MCGRAW HILL SERIES IN MANAGEMENT)
Thill, John V.; Wood, Marian Burk; Dovel, George P.; Bovee, Courtland L.
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
More imagesSuddenly IV The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Jackie Pelham (editor), Introduction by John Gorman; V. T. Abercrombie, Kaye Abikhaled, Ann K. Anderson, George Ayres, Wendy Barker, William McCargo Barnes, D. Creason Bartlett, Nancy Bertoncelj, Irene Bond, Sharon Eckert-Boswell, Betty Davis, et al]
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Houston: Stone River Press / A Page One Publications Imprint [2001]. . First edition. 212 pages. Fine. clphE.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union, 1977, Washington 1977
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 31 of 266. Book 31 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 7.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Blue Cl. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. pp ix 754, ind. Geophysical Monograph 20.

The American Curriculum: A Documentary History (Documentary Reference Collections)
Bullough, Robert V.; Holton, John T.; Kridel, Craig; Schubert, William H.; Willis, George
- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.71
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
More imagesArgosy February 2, 1935 Volume 253 Number 2 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
W. C. Tuttle, James Edward Grant, J. Allan Dunn, Don Waters, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George Challis AKA Max Brand, F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, Alfred George, J. W. Holden
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, with stories by W. C. Tuttle, James Edward Grant, J. Allan Dunn, Don Waters, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George Challis AKA Max Bran…d, F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, Alfred George, J. W. Holden which Include "Magee of the Mounted" J. Allan Dunn, the first of three parts of "The Great Betrayal" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the sixth of six parts of "Captain Long Knife" by F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, "Hashknife Pays a Debt" by W. C. Tuttle, "The Shorn Lion" by William Merriam Rouse, "Repression Complex" by James Edward Grant, etc. Illustrated and with Cover art by John A. Coughlin A Good to Very Good copy with creasing and small tears to the spine, usual edge wear to the cover, 1/2" fore-edge chip to the front cover, relatively light purple soiling/staining to the top of the rear cover, text paper toned as usual. See Photos mag 26 / E. Cover art by John A. Coughlin (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1938 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Edited by Argosy with stories by Richard Sale, Richard Wormser, Karl Detzer, John Earl Davis, Stookie Allen, Weston Martye, Eustace L.…Adams, Frank Bunce, C. F. Kearns, Lester Dent, George Preston. Cover by V. E. Pyles A good or better copy with spine torn, some creasing to the cover which has the usual edgewear/edge-tears, Text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21/E. Cover by V. E. Pyles (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill-Kansas City
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.60
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlini…ng of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.

Management (MCGRAW HILL SERIES IN MANAGEMENT)
Thill, John V., Wood, Marian Burk, Dovel, George P., Bovee, Courtland L., Bovee, Courtland L.
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 18.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
El Prestamo De La Difunta: Y Otros Cuentos (The Century Modern Language Series)
Ibanez, V. Blasco; Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary By Fundenburg, George Baer and Klein, John F.
Published by The Century Co., New York 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Worn with exterior scuffs, soils, stains, fading, etc. A readable copy. Book.

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 221 No. 2 June - July - August 1925. Various (illustrator).
Published by Acuff-Rose Publications 1963
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellersheet_music. Condition: Good. A good piece of sheet music. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Softcovers are good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear) but are lightly yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Published by Warner Home Video 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerdvd. Condition: Used - Good.

The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 20, Number 2 (Fall 1996)
Roberts, Terry (Ed. ) ; Magi, Aldo P. (Ed. Emeritus) ; Mitchell, Ted; Clark, James W. Jr. ; Peterson, Marvin V. ; Edminster, Warren; Idol, John L. Jr. ; George, Amy C.
Published by University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean with some creasing of a few pages at the beginning. Wrappers have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, creasing. ; Contents: Roberts, "Letter to the Reader"; Mitchell, "Windows of the Heart: The Letters of Margaret Roberts to Thomas Wolfe"; Clark, "Getting Dick Pr…osser Right"; Peterson, "Thomas Wolfe's The Child by Tiger, A Historical Allusion"; Westminster, "A Portrait of an American Artist: The Implied Author/Protagonist Relationship in Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Idol, "The Town Square in Thoams Wolfe's Writings: A Representative Look"; George, "The Play's the Thing: Catching the Conscience of Thomas Wolfe's Mannerhouse"; Roberts, "In Honor of Aldo P. Magi, Editor Emeritus"; "About the Cover: Wolfe in Copenhagen"; features, notes on contributors. 8.5" tall; 94 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.76
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1993. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1993.…Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Physics, Philosophy, and Theology: A Common Quest for Understanding (From the Vatican Observatory Foundation)
Russell, Robert John [Editor]; Stoeger S.J., William R. [Editor]; Ayala, J. Francisco J. [Editor]; Coyne, C.V. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Book_Mob
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 15.78
£ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair. Some wear on the corners. Clean pages with no markings. Ships same day in most cases!Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

London Magazine. January 1956. Volume 3. Number 1. John Wain "Poem by an Electronic Brain" / Marcel Ayme "The Man Who Walked Through Walls" / Violet Hammersley "At the Turn of the Century" / George Barker "Coming to London - IV" / J Maclaren-Ross "Mr Hamilton and Mr Gorse" / Peter Quennell "The Goncourts" / Idris Parry on Robert Musil / Margaret Lane on Trollope
John Lehmann (Editor) / John Wain "Poem by an Electronic Brain" / Marcel Ayme "The Man Who Walked Through Walls" / Violet Hammersley "At the Turn of the Century" / George Barker "Coming to London - IV" / J Maclaren-Ross "Mr Hamilton and Mr Gorse" / Peter Quennell "The Goncourts" / Idris Parry on Robert Musil / Margaret Lane on Trollope
Published by The London Magazine 1956
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.60
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 120 pages. John Wain "Poem by an Electronic Brain" / Marcel Ayme "The Man Who Walked Through Walls" / Violet Hammersley "At the Turn of the Century" / George Barker "Coming to London - IV" / J Maclaren-Ross "Mr Hamilton and Mr Gorse" / Peter Quennell "The Goncourts" / Idris Parry on Robert Musil… / Margaret Lane on Trollope.

THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION
Mills, Robert P (editor) (Walter M. Miller; Ray Bradbury; Robert A. Heinlein; Isaac Asimov; Anthony Boucher; Howard Fast; James Blish; John Collier; George P. Elliott; Damon Knight; Theodore Sturgeon; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; Mark Van Doren; R. V. Cassill; Alfred Bester)
Published by Panther Books, London 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Panther Book 2124. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Memento Homo by Walter M. Miller Jr; A Miracle of Rare Device by Ray Bradbury;All You Zombies by Robert A. Heinlein; The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac Asimov; The Quest fo…r Saint Aquin by Anthony Boucher; The First Men by Howard Fast; A Work of Art by James Blish; Evening Primrose by John Collier; Faq by George P. Elliott; Babel II by Damon Knight; A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Night Piece by Poul Anderson; Now Let Us Sleep by Avram Davidson; The Strange Girl by Mark Van Doren; The War in the Air by R. V. Cassill; and My Private World of Science Fiction by Alfred Bester. Book.

The London Magazine April 1957 / George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / Louis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore
John Lehmann (Editor) / George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / louis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore
Published by William Heinemann 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / L…ouis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore.
More imagesPhysics Philosophy and Theology: A Common Quest for Understanding
Russell, Robert John; William R. Stoeger; George V. Coyne, eds
- Hardcover
Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.89
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: VERY GOOD. 419pp. Sewn binding in grey cloth hard covers with gilt-lettered spine. Owner's name in ink to FFEP. Moderate wear to DJ edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked copy.