George Carr (598 results)

Friends of the Horseclans
(Franklin) Robert Adams [Editor]; Pamela Crippen-Adams [Editor]; (Franklin) Robert Adams [Introduction]; (Franklin) Robert Adams, John F. Carr [Collaborator]; George Alec Effinger, S.N. Lewitt [Collaborator]; Andre Norton, Shariann Lewitt, [Collaborator]; Sharon Green, Roland J. Green [Collaborator]; Steven Barnes, Gillian FitzGerald [Collaborator]; Joel Rosenberg, John Steakley [Collaborator]; Brad Linaweaver, Paul Edwards [Collaborator];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. George Carr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. George Carr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. George Carr (illustrator).

Remember Who You Are: What Pedro Gomez Showed Us About Baseball and Life
Martin, Frank; Sheinin, Dave; Keown, Tim; Jenkins, Bruce; Nichols, Rachel; Kreidler, Mark; Scherzer, Max; Ley, Bob; Gomez, Pedro; Gammons, Peter; Bryant, Howard; Barnicle, Mike; Murphy, Brian; Janes, Chelsea; Baker, Dusty; King, Rob; Gomez, Rio; Newhan, Ross; Daniels, Jon; Rosenthal, Ken; Olney, Buster; Smith, Shelley M.; Quinn, T.J.; Boras, Scott; Alderson, Sandy; Shaughnessy, Dan; Swanson, Mike; Carr, Robin; La Russa, Tony; La Canfora, Jason; Ratto, Ray; Washington, Ron; Culpepper, Chuck; Ringolsby, Tracy; Black, Bud; Kurkjian, Tim; Curry, Jack; Zagaris, Michael; Begala, Paul; Mangin, Brad; Schaap, Jeremy; Passan, Jeff; Melvin, Bob; Ostler, Scott; King III, George A.; Francona, Terry; Goold, Derrick; Coffey, Alex; McAdam, Sean; Snitker, Brian; Kurland, Brett; Gonzalez, Alden; Morales, Sarina; Bretón, Marcos; D'Anna, John; Fainaru, Steve; Hernandez, Orlando "El Duque"; Gomez, Dante; Geracie, Bud; Eckersley, Dennis; Hinch, AJ; Olbermann, Keith
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.73
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. George Carr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

This Side of Infinity (Ace books)
Robert Silverberg; Roger Zelazny; R.A. Lafferty; George H. Smith; James H. Schmitz; Brian W. Aldiss; David Redd; Tom Purdom
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. George Carr (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.60
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. DUST JACKET SHOWS GENERAL WEAR, SUCH AS SCRATCHES, RUBBING, STAINING, STICKER AND/OR GLUE RESIDUE AND CREASES. BOOK HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR UNDERLINING OF TEXT. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete a…nd remains readable despite notable condition issues.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.39
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.98
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.33
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Universe 3: Seven Great Original Science Fiction Stories
Gene Wolfe; Robert Silverberg; Ross Rocklynne; Edgar Pangborn; Gordon Eklund; George Alec Effinger; Edward Bryant; Terry Carr [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.GetitBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Excellent Condition very minor shelf wear and age toning.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.14
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 9th Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Revisiting the White City: American Art at the 1893 World's Fair
George Gurney; National Museum of American Art (U. S.); National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution)
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Revisiting the White City: American Art at the 1893 World's Fair
George Gurney; National Museum of American Art (U. S.); National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution)
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
BBC Music Magazine December 1993 Volume 2, Number 4
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Helen Wallace; Tom Phillips; Hilary Finch; Michael White; Simon Heighes; Mel Cooper; Robert Cowan, Lindsay Kemp; Andrew Lamb; George Pratt; Brian Kay; Ian Carr
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titl…es, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Music for Christmas: An anthology from the 12th to the 20th century" performed by the Taverner Consort, Choir and Players directed by Andrew Parrott; This issue contains the following articles: "tuning up: Sounds of the Southern sea" (gamelan the traditional Indonesian percussion orchestra and the set of musical instruments used) by Helen Wallace; "Music in art: 'Rest on the Flight into Egypt' by Michalangelo Merisi de Caravaggio) by Tom Phillips; "Calm after the storm" (Jose Carreras) by Hilary Finch; "View from up a loft" (organs and organists) by Michael White; "A parody for Christmas: Bach's Christmas Oratorio" by Simon Heighes; "Southern discomfort" (Gershwin's opera 'Porgy and Bess') by Mel Cooper; "Recorded Reputations: The English Chamber Orchestra" by Robert Cowan; "Bell epoque" (violinist Joshua Bell) by Lindsay Kemp; "Composer of the Month: The Strauss Family" by Andrew Lamb; "Building a Library: JS Bach Cello Suites" (The six Cello Suites BWV 1007 1012) by George Pratt; Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Jazz: A ransacked rhythm" (Africa slave's music influence on jazz) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me" (conductor Jane Glover) interview by Fionna Maddocks.
BBC Music Magazine January 1995 Volume 3, Number 5
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Nick Kimberley; John Milsom; Tom Phillips; Piers du Pre; Hilary du Pre; George Pratt; Steven Isserlis, Robert King; Henry Chadwick; Robert Orledge; Peter Paul Nash; Eleonore Buning; Eric Salzman; Paul Silverthorne; David Drew; Jeremy Siepmann; John Warrack; Brian Kay; Ian Carr; Fritz Spiegl; Margaret Rand
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London 1995
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. BBC 03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titl…es, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Purcell; Dido & Aeneas the Complete Opera" performed by the Taverner Choir & Players, conducted by Andrew Parrott, featuring Emily Van Evera (Dido) and Ben Parry (Aeneas); This issue contains the following articles: "Counterpoint: Company Profile" (Conifer Classics) by Nick Kimberley; "from an ivory tower: Java's music caught in the act by 'a gentleman at Semarang" by John Milsom; "Music in Art" (St. Cecelia with attendant saints by Raphael and St. Cecelia by Domenichino) by Tom Phillips; "A Lasting Inspiration: Jacqueline du Pre" by Piers du Pre, Hilary du Pre, George Pratt and Steven Isserlis; "Composers of the Year": Henry Purcell by Robert King; John Taverner by Henry Chadwick; Gabriel Faure by Robert Orledge; Bela Bartok by Peter Paul Nash, Anton Webern by Eleonore Buning, Jerome Kern by Eric Salzman, Paul Hindemith by Paul Silverthorns, Carl Orff by David Drew; "Today's Composers look to the year ahead" (Luciano Berio, Giya Kancheli, Priti Paintal, Dave Brubeck, Nicolas Maw, Mark-Anthony Turnage); "Kissin's not telling" (profile of pianist Evgeny Kissin) by Jeremy Siepmann; "Building a Library" (Richard Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg) by John Warrack; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Strange bedfellows" (jazz-rock fusion) by Ian Carr; "Quodlibet; Modes of expression" (composers expression marks) Fritz Spiegl; "Music that changed me" (Robert Lloyd, bass) interview by Margaret Rand.

Remember Who You Are: What Pedro Gomez Showed Us About Baseball and Life
Martin, Frank; Sheinin, Dave; Keown, Tim; Jenkins, Bruce; Nichols, Rachel; Kreidler, Mark; Scherzer, Max; Ley, Bob; Gomez, Pedro; Gammons, Peter; Bryant, Howard; Barnicle, Mike; Murphy, Brian; Janes, Chelsea; Baker, Dusty; King, Rob; Gomez, Rio; Newhan, Ross; Daniels, Jon; Rosenthal, Ken; Olney, Buster; Smith, Shelley M.; Quinn, T.J.; Boras, Scott; Alderson, Sandy; Shaughnessy, Dan; Swanson, Mike; Carr, Robin; La Russa, Tony; La Canfora, Jason; Ratto, Ray; Washington, Ron; Culpepper, Chuck; Ringolsby, Tracy; Black, Bud; Kurkjian, Tim; Curry, Jack; Zagaris, Michael; Begala, Paul; Mangin, Brad; Schaap, Jeremy; Passan, Jeff; Melvin, Bob; Ostler, Scott; King III, George A.; Francona, Terry; Goold, Derrick; Coffey, Alex; McAdam, Sean; Snitker, Brian; Kurland, Brett; Gonzalez, Alden; Morales, Sarina; Bretón, Marcos; D'Anna, John; Fainaru, Steve; Hernandez, Orlando "El Duque"; Gomez, Dante; Geracie, Bud; Eckersley, Dennis; Hinch, AJ; Olbermann, Keith
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.42
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.23
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.