George Arents (38 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Syracuse University

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.70

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. None. 10" x 8"; 36 pages.

  • Published by Washington: Library of Congress, 1938, Washington 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.55

    £ 5.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. 13p.

  • Published by Privately printed for distribution at the Library of Congress, (Washington, DC) 1938

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, U.S.A.Bartleby's Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.70

    £ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Small 8vo. 13 pp. Short discourse on the publication of material about tobacco during the 100 or so years after its discovery of use among Native Americans in the early 16th century. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good.

  • Published by Privately Printed for Distribution at The Library of Congress, (Washington) 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.70

    £ 6.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    self paper wrappers. small 12mo. self paper wrappers. 13 pages. Fine condition. Tobacco (illustrator).

  • Published by The Library of Congress 1938

    Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.39

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Fifth Edition. First Edition. Original printed wrappers. "Privately Printed for Distribution at The Library of Congress, 1938.".

  • Published by (Privately Printed for Distribution at) The Library of Congress 1938

    Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.D. Richards, Bookman

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.16

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    5.5 x 8.5" Pamphlet. 13pp. Staple holes in the rear cover (at several points around the edges), small piece of paper tape applied to the rear cover, else a VG copy. Book.

  • Published by Library of Congress 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Privately printed for distribution at the Library of Congress. The early pros and cons. Some damage to cover from removal of a gummed label. (Loc 713/1). Pamphlet.

  • Published by George Arents, New York 1954

    • Softcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Front cover has a trace of foxing, rear cover a trace of smudging. ; Facsimile of a Christmas letter Kate Greenaway sent to her friends in 1896. With printed text version and an introduction by George Arents. Limited to 400 copies. ; 4 + letter pages.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 3.93 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Interior very good. . Bound in tan wraps which have usual wear at edges. From the collection of bibliophile Walter A. Frankel, with his bookplate designed by Reynolds Stone. .

  • Published by Private Printing, Washington 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.48

    £ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Arents, George. EARLY LITERATURE OF TOBACCO. Library of Congress, 1938. 13 pages, tan printed wrappers. The wraps are soiled but the contents are bright and complete. Good.

  • Published by Geroge Arents, No Place 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 19.26

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Original oblong green printed wrappers, string tied, fine. "With Best Wishes for a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year" printed on title page. One of 325 copies. Illustrations by Robert Cruikshank. We could locate no other copies for sale. Illustrated, Robert Cruikshank

  • Published by New York Public Library, New York 1954

    • Softcover

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.49

    £ 6.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    stiff paper wrappers. tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 7 pages. First separate edition, reprinted from the Bulletin. A near fine copy.

  • Published by New York Public Library, New York, NY 1957

    • Softcover

    Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.41

    £ 9.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Tan wraps with blue text and illustration. 88 pp. Chiefly text, some bw illustrations. 1 of 500 copies printed. "Introduction reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, June, 1957." Fair, sunning to wraps with discoloration in upper left corner and on spine, some minor tears in wraps, pages excellent.

  • Published by WASHINGTON: The Library of Congress. 1938. 1938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Paul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES, OKEFORD FITZPAINE, United KingdomPaul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.00

    £ 21.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo. Paper wraps; upper cover detached with small loss.5 leaves; 113 pp.Exhibition catalogue listing 351 items. Predates the publication of the full Arents catalogue.Besterman (1955) 4068.

  • Published by New York: New York Public Library. 1957

    • Manuscript

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.96

    £ 7.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 8vo. Soft Covers. 88 pp., Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mansfield, Martino Fine Books, o. J. (Nachdruck der Ausgabe Florenz 1937-1952). 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 266.56

    £ 62.54 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Limited edition facsimile of the original edition. - Katalog der weltweit bedeutendsten Sammlung von Literatur zum Thema Tabak. Die vorzüglichen Beschreibungen mit detaillierter Kollation, allen bibliographischen Verweisen usw. - Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 8000 4°. Mit Abbildungen u. einer mehrf. gefalt.

  • Condition: Used

    £ 1,332.79

    £ 62.54 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Erstausgabe. - Nr. 281 von 300 Exemplaren des berühmten, äußerst aufwendig ausgestatteten Kataloges der weltweit bedeutendsten Sammlung von Literatur zum Thema Tabak in der seltenen und gesuchten Originalausgabe. Die vorzüglichen Beschreibungen mit detaillierter Kollation, allen bibliographischen Verweisen usw. - Die Lieferungen

  • Published by New York: New York Public Library. 1954

    • Manuscript

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 38.52

    £ 7.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 8vo. Soft Covers. 7 pp., Very Good. Watermarked Laid Paper for covers. Second Printing.

  • Published by George and Lena Arents, New York 1950

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Trafford Books PBFA, Manchester, United KingdomTrafford Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 35.00

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Tall octavo s/back, printed wraps, string-bound. Light corner creasing. No inscriptions. Two facsimile pages of the original manuscript tipped-in. Introduction by George Arents. 4pp + facsimiles. A Christmas gift from the publisher, one of 435 issued.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1938 edition.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    £ 69.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1938. 12mo Paperback. 113pp. Good book. (book collecting, books, exhibitions, collections) Inquire if you need further information.

  • Published by The Grolier Club, New York 1941

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 69.29

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. New York: The Grolier Club, 1941. Very Good condition. Corners of the cover are a little bumped, but NO text is affected. Text of the address on his tobacco collection that Arents gave before the Bibliographical Society of America at The Grolier Club on December 27, 1940.

  • Published by The Grolier Club, New York 1942

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 69.29

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. New York: The Grolier Club, 1942. Very Good condition. Text of the address on his tobacco collection that Arents gave to The Grolier Club on November 27, 1941. Bound in the original cream wraps, stamped in black. First Edition. Softcover (stapled wraps). Very Good conditi

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 69.29

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. The Bibliographical Society of America, 1941. Very Good condition. The spine is square and flat with NO creases. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. THE PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA, Thirty-Five

  • More images

    Published by The Rosenbach Company, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 77.03

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Volume Two only. Introduction, glossary, and notes by Jerome E. Brooks. Folio. Measuring 10¼" x 13½". ix, 564pp. Illustrated. Maroon cloth over beveled boards with leather spine label gilt. Boards soiled with loss on the front cover near the spine base, topedge and preliminary leaves mo

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift

  • Published by The Rosenbach Company, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 115.55

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Volume Two only. Introduction, glossary, and notes by Jerome E. Brooks. Folio. Measuring 10¼" x 13½". ix, 564pp. Illustrated. Maroon cloth over beveled boards with leather spine label gilt, in two layers of glassine dust jacket. Inner jacket is stu

  • Published by The Rosenbach Company, New York : 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 198.81

    £ 26.31 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 34x25cm; 325; Gewebe (Roter Leinen). Zustand: Sehr Gut min. bis gering gebräunt; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere