Gary Childs (33 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine/none, used but looks like new, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 224pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square. Gary Gackstatter (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.33
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. First edition. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent in excellent jacket, first printing, as new, NO PRIORITY SHIPPING DUE TO WEIGHT.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Signed. First Edition. Signed first limited edition (#555 of 750). Excellent condition. Signed by author and both artists. Clean, no visible wear other than some handling prints on glossy cover. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 19…91. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator).

Madame Morte
Grimwood, Terry; Russell, Guy; LeSann, V.F.; Turnbull, David; Seymour, Rosie; Budgen, Gary; Orgill, Hayley; Winter, John; Childs, Lily; P, Pixie
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.03
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 80 pages. 8.27x5.51x0.24 inches. In Stock. Gary Rees (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.90
£ 4.66 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Editiion. Inscribed twice by the author once on the half title and also on the title page. Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator). Inscribed By the Author. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (xvi) 536 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Frontis map and diagrams. The cover features The Sinking of the Central America - an 1857 lithograph by J. Childs of Philadelphia, courtesy of the P…eabody Essex Museum in Salem, Massachusetts. The story of the sidewheel steamer SS Central America, sometimes called the Ship of Gold, which sank in 1857 during a hurricane off the Carolina coast, and in the 1980s became the object of a feverish hunt by treasure seekers. The Chapters are: Ship of Gold; Tommy; and The Deep Blue Sea; followed by an epilogue and an index. Size: 8vo. J. Childs; (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.knew_4_you
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.17
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW HARDBACK. SIGNED by GARY RAISOR, KEITH MINNION & KARIANN CHILDS [NO Inscription]. LIMITED Ed. #220/750. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. NO remainder mark. "In the secluded, Kudzu-covered town of Eden, Georgia, people are dying in droves. Burnings, decapita…tions, crucifixions, impalings, and the occasional premature burial. The kids whisper about a mysterious, supernatural figure who walks the railroad tracks outside of town, a figure known simply as "The White Man". Everyone has a theory, but no one can stop the killing. No one can stop the madness from spreading like some malignant disease. Only one man, Father Aron, knows what's going on. He vows to cure the evil. The only problem with Father Aron: the cure may be worse than the disease. Long overdue, this is a hefty new collection of connected stories that form a unified, terrifying tale from Gary Raisor, the author of Less Than Human. This one is something special, folks! The cover is by the fantastic Keith Minnion, and there are a half dozen truly disturbing interior illustrations done by up and coming Kariann Childs. This is Gary's fourth book and it is, by far, his most intense." | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY. Kariann Childs (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.77
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Knightwatch Gallery: The Knightwatch Press Chapbook Collection
McMahon, Gary; Page, Sean T; Bark, Jasper; Childs, Lily; Everington, James
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.55
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo, gray cloth stamped in silver. First edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by Raisor and artists Keith Minnion and Kariann Childs. Southern Gothic. A couple to tiny spots on the cut fore-edge of sheets (wood fibers, not stains), a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#147823). Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator).…Signed.

Asian Cinema, Volume 23, Number 1 (2012)
Bettinson, Gary (ed.); Tan, See Kam (ed.); Wong, Cindy Hing-Yuk; Gladwin, Derek; Berra, John; Yang, Liu; Childs, Cynthia; Williams, Tony; Lent, John A.; Wong, Natalie Siu-Lam
Published by Intellect Ltd, Bristol, UK 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Wong, "The Chinese who never die": spectral Chinese and contemporary European cinema. Gladwin, No country for young men: Chinese modernity, displacement, and initiatory ritual in Chinese sixth generation cinema. Berra and Yang, Cheap laug…hs: the mass-production of low-budget Chinese comedies from Feng kuang de shi tou/Crazy Stone (Ning Hao, 2006) to Gao Xing (Agan, 2009). Childs, Representations of a colonial past in contemporary Korean cinema. Williams, Wang-Yu - the Taiwan years. Lent, The history of the Asian Cinema Studies Society and Asian Cinema - continued: 1994-2012. Kam, ACSS and I: a sentimental journey. Wong, Asian Cinema Studies Society Conference 2012. ; 9.5" tall; 122 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.knew_4_you
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.85
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW HARDBACK. SIGNED by GARY RAISOR, KEITH MINNION & KARIANN CHILDS [NO Inscription]. LIMITED Ed. #100/750. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. NO remainder mark. "In the secluded, Kudzu-covered town of Eden, Georgia, people are dying in droves. Burnings, decapita…tions, crucifixions, impalings, and the occasional premature burial. The kids whisper about a mysterious, supernatural figure who walks the railroad tracks outside of town, a figure known simply as "The White Man". Everyone has a theory, but no one can stop the killing. No one can stop the madness from spreading like some malignant disease. Only one man, Father Aron, knows what's going on. He vows to cure the evil. The only problem with Father Aron: the cure may be worse than the disease. Long overdue, this is a hefty new collection of connected stories that form a unified, terrifying tale from Gary Raisor, the author of Less Than Human. This one is something special, folks! The cover is by the fantastic Keith Minnion, and there are a half dozen truly disturbing interior illustrations done by up and coming Kariann Childs. This is Gary's fourth book and it is, by far, his most intense." | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY. Kariann Childs (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.66
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by GARY RAISOR, KEITH MINNION, & KARIANN CHILDS on the special tipped in page. NUMBER 542 of 750 COPIES. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is cl…ean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks. Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator). Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 31.12
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Numbered edition # 322 of 750. Signed on tipped in sheet by author and illustrators. Binding and pages clean. DJ clean. ; B&W Illustrations; HFH11D; 400 pages. Illustrated by Kariann Childs & Keith Minnion (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.knew_4_you
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.41
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW HARDBACK. SIGNED by GARY RAISOR [NO Inscription]. LIMITED Ed. of 500 unnumbered copies. 1st Ed./1st Printing. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. NO remainder mark. "Rednecks, pick-up truck sex, trailer-park tramps, and Jerry Springer. These elements, if you a…sk me, have all the makings of MY kind of story. And that's what we get with this bizarre, brutal, taboo-crossing novella. But we also get a whole lot more. We get a sharply hewn tale of human tragedy and human misery, religious madness, and characters cut into the page so deftly, you can smell them. All that and there are even some funny parts." | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY. Kariann Childs, Colleen Crary (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.knew_4_you
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.02
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW HARDBACK. SIGNED by GARY RAISOR on Limitation Page [NO Inscription]. LIMITED Ed. of 100, on this copy the number line is blank. Nicer endpapers & nicer Limitation Page than in Limited Ed. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. NO remainder mark. "Rednecks, pick-u…p truck sex, trailer-park tramps, and Jerry Springer. These elements, if you ask me, have all the makings of MY kind of story. And that's what we get with this bizarre, brutal, taboo-crossing novella. But we also get a whole lot more. We get a sharply hewn tale of human tragedy and human misery, religious madness, and characters cut into the page so deftly, you can smell them. All that and there are even some funny parts."| SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY. Kariann Childs, Colleen Crary (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Madame Morte
Grimwood, Terry; Russell, Guy; LeSann, V.F.; Turnbull, David; Seymour, Rosie; Budgen, Gary; Orgill, Hayley; Winter, John; Childs, Lily; P, Pixie
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Madame Morte
Grimwood, Terry; Russell, Guy; LeSann, V.F.; Turnbull, David; Seymour, Rosie; Budgen, Gary; Orgill, Hayley; Winter, John; Childs, Lily; P, Pixie
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.08
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Madame Morte
Grimwood, Terry; Russell, Guy; LeSann, V.F.; Turnbull, David; Seymour, Rosie; Budgen, Gary; Orgill, Hayley; Winter, John; Childs, Lily; P, Pixie
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.31
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.57
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Keith Minnion; Kariann Childs (illustrator).

Knightwatch Gallery: The Knightwatch Press Chapbook Collection
McMahon, Gary; Page, Sean T; Bark, Jasper; Childs, Lily; Everington, James
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.04
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 196.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2023-06-09 2023
Series: Music in American Life, Book 76 of 85. Book 76 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.01
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Knightwatch Gallery: The Knightwatch Press Chapbook Collection
McMahon, Gary; Page, Sean T; Bark, Jasper; Childs, Lily; Everington, James
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.47
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 196.

Knightwatch Gallery: The Knightwatch Press Chapbook Collection
McMahon, Gary; Page, Sean T; Bark, Jasper; Childs, Lily; Everington, James
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.65
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 196.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 100.31
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 52. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1971 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 52.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 52. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1969 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 5475 Language: English Pages: 52 Volume 5475.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 52. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1970 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 52.