Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. First printing. Light crease on front corner. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2002 Trade Paperback. xix, 522 pp. A collection of essays on the Civil War explores every aspect of the conflict, from Lee's role in the Confederacy to the battle tactics that won and lost the war, with contributions from James M. McPherson, Tom Wicker, Thomas Fleming, David Herbert Donald, and many other notable historians.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, 1927
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sears Gallagher (illustrator). First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, 1922
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sears Gallagher (illustrator). First Thus. Previous owner's name on fep. Text is French. very minor underlining.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine Condition with very light shelf edge wear. Very light small crease top left front cover by spine top.
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 65pp.
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. I/ By Sears Gallagher (illustrator). First Edition. profusely illustrated; fine hardcover in very good+ dustjacket (2 closed tears top of back); a solid copy; For their protection I cover all dustjackets with a new clear mylar protector; SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; this is a large book and International orders require additional postage; Size: 9 x 12".
Published by W. A. Wilde Co., 1904
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Sears Gallagher (illustrator). Other than a one inch chip marring the top of the spine, the boards are in very good condition. Text clean, binding sound. Former owner's name on front fly leaf.
Published by Century Mag, 1917
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. July, 1917, 8 pp. Full-Page BW Etcings, Extracted from orig vol, begins with Title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a series of pamphlets, VG, 1st ed.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1912
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator). Light wear, some discoloring to the illustrated boards. Cracked front hinge, stamp and name inside; pages tanned; a good copy of an old book. Illustrator: Gallagher, Sears . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 172222.
Published by W. A. Wilde Co, 1907
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor wear, tear, soiling, and rubbing. Gift inscription on the front endpaper. Pages are tanned and clean.
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0399147373 ISBN 13: 9780399147371
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First edition, first printing. Anthology of 36 essays about the Civil War. Hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition, with firm binding, no names or other markings, in very good dustjacket with very light shelf rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, mylar protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165373327 ISBN 13: 9781165373321
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165373327 ISBN 13: 9781165373321
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator).
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. William Kingman & Sears Gallagher (illustrator). Minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Green cloth decorated with bright gold titles and design. Privately printed book of poetry, nicely illustrated.
Published by Henry T. Coates & Co., Philadelphia, 1897
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Illustrated by Sears Gallagher. (illustrator). Color illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w plates. 413 pages. Lucy Cecil Lillie, born 1855, author of fiction for girls and young women. Gallagher, 1869-1955, was a prolific commercial artist known for his New England land and seascapes. Some wear to covers, slight spine cock. Rust cloth boards, black & gilt-decorated cover & spine.
Published by The Classical Literary Bureau Press, St. Louis, MO, 1912
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth w/Illustrated Pastedown. Condition: Very Good. 13 Plates By Sears Gallagher (illustrator). Reprint. Former owner's ink gift inscription on ffep, dated July 4, 1915; Fifth Edition; Age-toned end papers, else textblock clean and tight; Top edge gilt; Red cloth binding, bumped with light fraying at the head and foot of the gently sunned spine, bumped corners, illustrated paper paste-down on the front cover. Lacks dust jacket; 107p. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165373327 ISBN 13: 9781165373321
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ginn and Company Ltd, 1915
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Sears Gallagher (illustrator). Hardcover. Minor edgewear to top and bottom of spine, one previous owners name on first page but otherwise sharp, attractive copy with clean, unmarked pages with excellent illustrations throughout. Binding is slightly slanted but still good.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1086417054 ISBN 13: 9781086417050
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator). 257 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.58 inches. In Stock.
£ 13.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 1498002463 ISBN 13: 9781498002462
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/30/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1498002463 ISBN 13: 9781498002462
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator). Indian Fairy Tales as Told to Little Children of the Wigwam. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163978264 ISBN 13: 9781163978269
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gallagher, Sears (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0399147373 ISBN 13: 9780399147371
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xix, 522 pp. LCC: 00-053358 Very good condition; previous owner's name on inside of front cover.
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.