Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd., England
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Higham, G. (illustrator). Copyright date is not present, but inscription on free endpaper says: "From Aunt Anne bought in London in June, 1953." Considerable edgewear/chipping along all edges, red cloth spine worn at top and bottom. Front board attached to spine but separated from text block, large scuff on pastedown. Pictorial boards show little girl (standing) and little boy (seated) blowing bubbles which are floating up. One bubble contains a castle, one a mounted knight, and one a galleon. In the bottom corner is a small black-face doll (a golliwog?) in a tiny cart. No jacket, probably as issued. Text has 1/4" tears on a few pages and 1/4" chip at pp 55-8. A unique story book featuring fine Higham illustrations. The first two-thirds of the book goes through the alphabet letter by letter, which each page telling a little story featuring words beginning in that letter (e.g.: "The animals are in the meadow. Billy and Jane are picking apples and putting them into their basket. The piggies are eating acorns. In the farmyard, Jim, the farmer's boy, is chopping up wood with a bright new axe.") The last third of the book has eight short stories for children. Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades 1-2; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by London : Juvenile Productions, 1956
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 1 volume (unpaged) : colour illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Date is suggested. Illustrated endpapers. Subjects; Locomotives ; Juvenile fiction. Railroad trains ; Juvenile fiction. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Juvenile Productions, 1956
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 1 volume (unpaged) : colour illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Date is suggested. Illustrated endpapers. Subjects; Locomotives ; Juvenile fiction. Railroad trains ; Juvenile fiction. 1 Kg.
Published by Thames, London, 1958
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimal wear only.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Higham, G. (illustrator). Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 61pp. Illustrated by G. Higham. nd. [circa1952]. Extremities worn. The occasional slight mark to contents. A decent copy. (q32).
Published by Juvenile Productions, 1954
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In 1954 : 1st. Edition : Juvenile Productions : : Large Format : Semi Large Print : This Copy Is In Great Condition Considering It's Age At 67 + Years : No D / J : Quarter Bound In Red Cloth With Illustrated Paper Panels : Light Corner Scuffing & Rubs : The Cover Panels Are Very Clean & Bright : The Interior Is A Delight For It's Age : Still Very Flat & Bright : Otherwise Fine : No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text & Illustrations : Overall, A Very Nice Book :
Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd., 1955
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Scarce in any condition. Wear to covers, foxing to title page, but contents are good, all pop-ups intact and functional. Pages clean. Undated, c.1955.
Published by London, Juvenile Productions Ltd., .
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. H/B sky blue pict. glazed bds, picture of young boy and girl looking at a tricycle on front and rear, VG+, sl. surf soiling, sm. patch of glaze missing on front, contents immaculate with a pge for each letter of the alphabet, unpag., illust. by G. Higham.
Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd, London
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Undated. Oblong copy in glazed pictorial card cover, no dustjacket as issued. Plastic spiral binding to spine. Colour illustrations and 5 colour pop-ups throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no children's scribble, no damage to pop-ups. Few marks to pages, light rubbing to cover edges. (39/7).
Juvenile Productions LTD., London, (um 1950). 93 S. mit Abb., Halbleineneinband, (berieben/ bestoßen/ leicht fleckig)---- Text englisch - 370 Gramm.