Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, Chicago, IL & San Francisco, CA, 1990
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volumr 4, No.4, Fall 1990. 155 pp. Vol. 4, Number 4, Fall 1990 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly bound, and essentially, nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Few stains on cover pages and fore-edge. Includes an article placed by previous owner.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300068212 ISBN 13: 9780300068214
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover. 307pp, As new condition. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1990
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 4, No. 3, Summer 1990. 176 pp. Vol. 4, Number 3, Summer 1990 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly bound, and essentially, nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Minor stains on bottom edge.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1991
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 5, No. 4, Fall 1991. 155 pp. Vol. 5, Number 4, Fall 1991 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1991
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 5, No. 2, Spring 1991. 154 pp. Vol. 5, Number 2, Spring 1991 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1991
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 5, No. 3, Summer 1991. 151 pp. Vol. 5, Number 3, Summer 1991 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1992
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 6, Nos 2-3, Spring-Summer 1992. 302 pp. Vol. 6, Numbers 2-3, Spring-Summer 1992 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly bound, and essentially, nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Small crease on bottom corner of front cover page.
Language: English
Published by The Critical Review Foundation, New Haven, CT & San Francisco, CA, 1991
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 5, No. 1, Winter 1991. 144 pp. Vol. 5, Number 1, Winter 1991 issue only! ISSN: 0891-3811. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Publication Date: 1996
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers, White Plains, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 0940690195 ISBN 13: 9780940690196
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edition not stated 1991, no additional printings listed, Presumed first edition. Hardcover in full burgundy buckram with bright gold lettering on front cover and spine, no DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent page corners, not a reminder. 4to 241 pages.Large and heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. New York, c 1987, paperback, Very Good (some cover scuffing, lower corner of front cover creased), 114 pages, contributors include: John Durham Peters, Milton Mueller, Ralph Rector, Richard M. Ebeling, Donald J. Boudreaux, Richard E. Vatz, Lee S. Weinberg, Chris Sciabarra, Christopher Phelan, Mordecai Schwartz, Gus Dizerega; F0322 X8X.
Published by Critical Review Foundation, 2006
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good. 2006 Critical Review Foundation. Softcover. Single Issue Periodical. Vol. 18 No. 4, 2006. Politics in Question. Pages 361 - 532 + index to vol. 18. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Covers have very light surface wear. Spine NOT creased. Appears to be unread. Spine very lightly sunned. Includes articles by Bruce Caldwell, Gene Callahan, Jeffrey Friedman, Greg Hill, Israek M. Kirzner, Mark A. Notturno, Keremy Shearmur, and Robert B. Talisse.
Language: English
Published by Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers., White Plains., 1996
ISBN 10: 0940690330 ISBN 13: 9780940690332
Softcover, green wraps. Lower spine end bumpsed, otherwise very good. 8vo. ix, 520 pp.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2010
ISBN 10: 0812221184 ISBN 13: 9780812221183
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 376 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Taylor & Francis, 2006
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked text. Articles include an Introduction by Jeffrey Friedman, "The nature of belief systems in mass publics (1964)" by Philip E. Converse, "False starts, dead ends, and new opportunities in public opinion research" by Scott L. Althaus, "Democratic competence, before converse and after" by Stephen Earl Bennett, "Mass opinion and American political development" by Samuel DeCanio, "Beyond polling alone: The quest for an informed public" by James S. Fishkin, and more. Measures 5.5x8.5 inches. 360p. Bibliography. Lain Critical Review information.
Published by Society, New Brunswick, NJ, 1988
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight scuffing and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"w. Essays: "Liberalism in Poland", "Habermas: A Critical Approach", "Subjective Reality: The View from Nowhere", Sense Perception and the Reality of the World", "The Evolution of Knowledge", Evolutionary Epistemology", Human History as Natural History", How We Got Here: The Principles of Social Evolution" & "Liberalism in Search of Its Self".
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0812221184 ISBN 13: 9780812221183
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.43x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 9.69x6.85x0.33 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 174 pages. 8.50x5.43x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 134 pages. 8.50x5.44x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 214 pages. 8.50x5.44x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.43x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.44x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0809327473 ISBN 13: 9780809327478
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 416 pages. 8.50x5.43x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Published by Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, 1990
ISBN 13: 2900013483068
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. (1990). 4to. Excess glue to hinges. Good, clean textblock. Slight wear to edges, forecorners, and spine ends of rubbed and faintly scratched wrappers. VG in wrappers.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st pap/psc edition. 213 pages. 10.75x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.