Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0691070210 ISBN 13: 9780691070216
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691141339 ISBN 13: 9780691141336
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691141339 ISBN 13: 9780691141336
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book has some damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691153159 ISBN 13: 9780691153155
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. This book has some damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691153159 ISBN 13: 9780691153155
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in clean condition, but has some damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch or a dent on the cover. clean pages, no missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691141339 ISBN 13: 9780691141336
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. In fine condition, with some shelf-wear on the cover or some dirt on the edge, clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691141339 ISBN 13: 9780691141336
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling. 8vo. xiv, 243pp.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691099839 ISBN 13: 9780691099835
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2nd printing (2003). 266pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, ink name on ffep, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Language: English
Published by Copernicus / Sprinter-Verlag, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0387985468 ISBN 13: 9780387985466
Seller: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in Near-Fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket, 8vo. Black paper-covered boards, red shelf-back with titles in gold, illustrations, notes, index. Very clean copy, not price clipped ($27.00). Bookseller accession no.: 24392.
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. With CDFrom a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Published by W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NY, 2006
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Photos (illustrator). FIRST EDITION"1p; 1234567890 print line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S29.95) DUST JACKET Includes CD IN ORIGINAL PLASTIC ENVELOPE ; gold titles on black spine strip.Red Hardcovers.White endpapers.2x2" photo of author on black dust jacket. CD features Feynman "at the top of his game in front of a live audience recounting his atomic-bomb adventures like a Catskills comic.; 511pg pages; colorful Physicist & Close Friends. The accounts of Feynman and Leighton told as biography in good humor.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First thus, first paperback printing. 21.5 × 14cm, 314pp. Widely regarded as one of the true classics of science fiction, Star Maker is a poetic and deeply philosophical work. The story details the mental journey of an unnamed narrator who is transported not only to other worlds but also other galaxies and parallel universes, until he eventually becomes part of the "cosmic mind." First published in 1937, Olaf Stapledon's descriptions of alien life are a political commentary on human life in the turbulent inter-war years. The book challenges preconceived notions of intelligence and awareness, and ultimately argues for a broadened perspective that would free us from culturally ingrained thought and our inevitable anthropomorphism. This is the first scholarly edition of a book that influenced such writers as C.S. Lewis and Arthur C. Clarke and which Jorge Luis Borges called "a prodigious novel." Condition: This copy is in very good condition, with just a little light wear to the corners.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691099839 ISBN 13: 9780691099835
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 18.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust. First Edition. With diagrams. Loosely inserted handwritten letter by Julian Havil to Nick Lord thanking him for his positive opinion of the book. Some pages with neat pencilled mathematical annotations in the hand of Nick Lord. Light wear to spine, covers, corners & dustjacket. ; Octavo; xxiv, 266 pages.
Language: English
Published by Perseus Publishing Company / Helix Books, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0738201081 ISBN 13: 9780738201085
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 270 Pp. Black Spine, Beige Boards. First Printing With Number Line Ending In "1". Very Near Fine In Very Near Fine Dj, Slight Bumping.
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: near fine/near fine. First edition. octavo. 22cm x 14cm. 294pp. A very nice copy in dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0691138176 ISBN 13: 9780691138176
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691153159 ISBN 13: 9780691153155
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0819566934 ISBN 13: 9780819566935
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0691070210 ISBN 13: 9780691070216
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Freeman Dyson on title page - signature only. Freeman Dyson wrote the foreword. First Edition, but third Printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s). Book.