Language: English
Published by Criterion Books, NY, 1956
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 622 pp, b/w illustrations, the book is x-library with book plate remnants on front and date due slip and card pocket remnants are left on rear endpapers, spine shelf label has been removed, front endpaper is stamped " Compliments of Half-Price Books ", the book and conten ts are solid and tight, covers are scuffed and have some corner wear, a vey solid and usable book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Criterion Books, NY, 1956
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. First Edition Thus. 622 pp, light edge rubbing and 2 bottom cover corners ae bumped, the dust jacket has some edge wear and scuffing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc./A National General Company, New York, 1970
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 436 pp. Book & dj in flawless condition. Includes relevant articles placed by previous owner. A small red dot inside front cover board.
Published by Criterion Books, New York, 1956
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. DJ has some edge wear; owner name on endpaper. ; Collects together the 3 autobiographical titles by Henry James.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Fair DJ. First printing. Great Letters Series. 8vo, 293 pp. Spine pulled and a bit frayed at head, covers rubbed and handled, top edge dusty, light foxing to endpapers. Jacket faded, handled, with numerous chips, tears and creases.
Published by New York: Criterion Books, 1956
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Contains: A Small Boy and Others, Notes of a Son and Brother, and The Middle Years. Reprint. Octavo. B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ price-clipped & heavily chipped; slight fraying to top of spine; else very good in fair DJ. 622 pages.
Published by Criterion Books, 1956
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unclipped. First ed.; 622 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; frontis. portrait of author; ill.; binding firm; due to absence of d.j. there is a white mark on front board; slight bumping of corners, some fading of gilt lettering on spine.
Published by Criterion Books, New York, 1956
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Illustrated. Thick octavo. xiv, 622pp. Fraying at the crown, light dampstains on the front board, very good in a very good dust jacket with chips and tears, and interior dampstains that show through a bit.
Published by Intercultural Publications, New York, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. 165pp. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Pictorial wrappers. Creases on the spine, near fine. A collection of art, dance, music, poetry, science and more. Contributions by Jacques Barzun, Cleve Gray, Jacques Villon, Waldemar Gurian, Eric Bentley, Richard Goldman, Herbert Weinstock, Peter F. Drucker, Lionel Trilling, Anne Goodwin Winslow, Robert Lowell, Robert Pitney, Wallace Stevens, W.H. Auden, Fredrika Blair, F.W. Dupee, Frederick Gutheim, and Sidney Hook.
Published by Intercultural Publications, New York, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue, Number 3, Spring 1953. Octavo. 165pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Text in English. Illustrated wrappers. Page edges lightly soiled, spine creased, very good. A collection of art, dance, music, poetry, science and more. Contributions by Jacques Barzun, Cleve Gray, Jacques Villon, Waldemar Gurian, Eric Bentley, Richard Goldman, Herbert Weinstock, Peter F. Drucker, Lionel Trilling, Anne Goodwin Winslow, Robert Lowell, Robert Pitney, Wallace Stevens, W.H. Auden, Fredrika Blair, F.W. Dupee, Frederick Gutheim, and Sidney Hook.
Published by Criterion Books, 1956
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Dust Jacket unclipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.