Language: English
Published by Urban Works
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Good.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 235, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Murder at the Mine" (novelette) by Jack Allman. Includes "A Tree for Christmas" (novelette) by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Men of Daring: Johnny Schneider, a champion of the saddle" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Wolf of Morocco" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Rats of the Harbor" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ray Cummings; "O'Reilly's Cavalry" (pt. 2 of 2) by Armand Brigaud; "The Longhorn Feud" (pt. 3 of 6) by Max Brand; "The Band of Death" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Other Features: "America's First fire Department" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Lost Airman of the Northland" by James Montagnes; "Leather Money" by Arthur Woodward; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!". No back cover; front cover more than half loose; tanned; 1" loss at heel; spine faded; minor wet stain. Reading copy. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1930
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 217, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Balata" (pt. 1 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Includes "He's My Meat!" (pt. 2 of 3) by W. Wirt; "Tama of the Light Country" (pt. 3 of 3) by Ray Cummings; "The Elephant Sahib" (pt. 4 of 6) by Talbot Mundy; "The Death Notice" (novelette) by Hulbert Footner; "Christmas Eve at Longhorn City" by Harold de Polo; "Santa's Advance Men" by John H. Thompson; "The Name Is Pearson" by Allan K. Echols. Other Features: "The First City in America" by Addie Gates; "Ahimsa" by J. W. Richard; "Queer Evidence" by C. A. Freeman; "Timpanogas Jewelry" by Wyman Sidney Smith; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Spine losses with fading and tears; upper foredge of entire issue chipped awy; tanning; flaky edges; rear cover glued on at hinge. Book.
Published by frank munsey
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good due to top 2 inches gone from cover.
Published by munsey,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good - very good average edge wear, small chipping, edge damp marks.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1932
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. Paul Stahr (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1932. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the first of two parts of "Rats of the Harbor" by Ray Cummings, the third of six parts of "The Longhorn Feud" by Max Brand, "Murder at the Mine" by Jack Allman, "A Tree for Christmas" by Frank Richardson Pierce, "The Wolf of Morocco" by H. Bedford-Jones, etc. Fair to Good only copy with spine toned and torn and chipped and with the publication year added by hand, usual edgewear to the cover, upper corner chip to the rear cover, paper tanned. 291.
Published by munsey,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good - very good some edge chipping, spine crease.
Published by frank munsey,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good - very good edge chipping.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., New York, 1933
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Magazine, side-stapled. 1st edition. Vintage pulp fiction magazine with three serials, one complete novel, four short stories, one true story about sports heroes, plus other fetures. Solid clean tight copy but front cover missing. 7 x 10, pp 1-144, b/w illus & ads. Good, front cover missing, upper half of backstrip missing, tanned pages.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1933
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the first of six parts of "The White Indian" by Max Brand, the second of three parts of "The Diamond Specter" by Herbert L. McNary, the fourth of six parts of "The Lost Land of Atzlan" by Fred MacIsaac, "Loot" by Robert Carse, "Skin Diver" by Jack Allman, "Pants" by Eustace L. Adams, "Hot Goods" by Ray Cummings, "Blood Will Tell" by William Merriam Rouse, etc. Good to Very Good copy [a couple of horizontal cracks to the spine which also has minor chipping to the head, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, small chip to the top edge of the front cover, text paper tanned mag11E.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes "The Polar Light" by Ray Cummings, the second of three parts of "The Storm" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the fourth of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsaac, "Alcatraz Bound" by Eustace L. Adams, "Imperial Shadows" by Ared White, "Treasure Trove" by William Merriam Rouse, etc. Good copy [usual edgewear and creasing plus some light edge chipping to the cover, text paper tanned]. mag7E.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings, "The LIving Lose" by George Surdez, the balloon racing novelette "Thar She Blows!" by George Bruce, the third of three parts of "The Storm" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the fifth of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsaac, etc. Good to Very Good copy with tearing to the spine end corners, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, paper tanning/tanned. See photos mag7E.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1930
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 210, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "John Solomon's Biggest Game" (pt. 1 of 6) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "The Man Who Was Two Men" (pt. 2 of 2) by Ray Cummings; "A Man from the Bad Lands" (pt. 3 of 5) by George W. Ogden; "A Great Man's Shoes" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Forty-Nine and Fight" by Robert J. Pearsall; "Front Runners" by William E. Barrett; "Cracked Ice for Three" by Clem Yore; "Pure Politics" by John H. Thompson. Other Features: "Another Fish Story" by Dorothy Davidson; "The Barber's Pole" by Chic Levere; "The Men Who Make The Argosy - Robert J. Pearsall"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Covers glued on at hinge; tear st frotn foredge; tanning; nearly half of spine lost from lower end. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 226, No. 5. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover by Paul Stahr for "Luck of the Sea Burkes" (pt. 1 of 2) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Cajun Code" (novelette) by Anthony M. Rud; "Sole Survivor" (novelette) by John Stanford; "Wild Oats" (pt. 3 of 3) by W. C. Tuttle; "The Golden Serpent" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "The Disappearance of William Roger" by Ray Cummings; "Cassidy's Bluff" by Robert Ormond Case; "Hay Wired" by John Briggs. Features: "A One-Man Mutiny" by C. A. Freeman; "A Real Snake Temple" by Charles Adams; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Tape and glue mends; rear hinge is weak with some separation; mis spine stress crack; standard edge tears with minor losses. Book.
very good.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1930
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 210, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "The Sapphire Smile" (novelette) by Loring Brent [George F. Worts]. Includes "The Man Who Was Two Men" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ray Cummings; "A Man from the Bad Lands" (pt. 2 of 5) by George W. Ogden; "A Great Man's Shoes" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Backwater" (pt. 6 of 6) by T. S. Stribling; "Your Excellency" by G. B. Lancaster; "Fingers of the Wind" by Frank H. Shaw; "Meeting All Comers" by Milan Orland Myers. Other Features: "A Dozen Years After" by Theodore Roscoe; "Tons of Money to Burn" by Vincent B. Wilson; "Lassoed by the Flood" by Minna Irving; "Suerkraut Radishes" by Wyman Sidney Smith; "The Men Who Make The Argosy - Ray Cummings"; "Argonotes"; "Lookimng Ahead!" Stress; tears to rear hinge glue-mended with minor losses; upper front hinge also glue-mended; clear tape inside both foredges; small piece of masking tape inside cover at lower hinge corner.a liitle dark ink has colored in three tears or creases. Still an attractive issue. Book.
Published by frank munsey,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 226, No. 5. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover by Paul Stahr for "Luck of the Sea Burkes" (pt. 1 of 2) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Cajun Code" (novelette) by Anthony M. Rud; "Sole Survivor" (novelette) by John Stanford; "Wild Oats" (pt. 3 of 3) by W. C. Tuttle; "The Golden Serpent" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "The Disappearance of William Roger" by Ray Cummings; "Cassidy's Bluff" by Robert Ormond Case; "Hay Wired" by John Briggs. Features: "A One-Man Mutiny" by C. A. Freeman; "A Real Snake Temple" by Charles Adams; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Corner losses; 1.5" loss at spine head; creasing; edge tears with small losses; tanning. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 235, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Murder at the Mine" (novelette) by Jack Allman. Includes "A Tree for Christmas" (novelette) by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Men of Daring: Johnny Schneider, a champion of the saddle" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Wolf of Morocco" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Rats of the Harbor" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ray Cummings; "O'Reilly's Cavalry" (pt. 2 of 2) by Armand Brigaud; "The Longhorn Feud" (pt. 3 of 6) by Max Brand; "The Band of Death" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Other Features: "America's First fire Department" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Lost Airman of teh Northland" by James Montagnes; "Leather Money" by Arthur Woodward; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!". Tanning; standard wear and tear at edges; tears at spine ends; a little stress and creasing. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 231, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "War Dragons" (novelette) by W. Wirt. Includes "Death by the Clock" by Ray Cummings; "One Error" by Ferrin Fraser; "Men of Daring: Gen. George A. Custer, Gallant Indian Fighter" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Tyrant of the Steppes" (pt. 1 of 4) by Jack Allman; "No Back Trail" (pt. 2 of 3) by R. de S. Horn; "Always Obey Orders" (pt. 3 of 3) by F. V. W. Mason; "The Unknown Island" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Flooding the Barren Plains" by John H. Spicer; "Where Horses Wear Pants" by Armand Brigaud; "A City Destroyed by Silence" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; minor edge stains; marks in pencil on contents page. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., New York, 1935
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Pulp fiction magazine. This issue contains two serials (The Strom-finis by Challis & Wild Man of Cape Cod-V by MacIsaac), three novelettes (The Loving Lose by Surdez, Thar She Blows by Bruce, & Roll, Bus! by Watkins), two short stories, true story about Maj. Gen. Merritte w. Ireland by Allen, plus other features. Solid tbright ight copy of scarce issue. 7 x 10, 144 pp + ads, b/w illus. VeryGood+ unmarked, bright wraps, backstrip intact , light edgewear. Magazine in color-illus wraps (art uncredited), side-stapled.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., New York, 1932
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. This pulp fiction magazine was publshed under this title beginning about 1930 (previously was Argosy All-Story Weekly). This issue contains four serials (including The Longhorn Feud pt 3 by Brand), two novelettes (featured is Murder at the Mine by Allman), three short stories, features. Good copy of scarce issue. 7 x 10, pp 1-144 + ads, b/w illus. Good+ unmarked, fairly bright wraps, backstrip intact, one small closed tear, light edgewear Magazine in cover illus wraps (art by Paul Stahr), side-stapled.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., New York, 1934
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. This pulp fiction magazine was publshed under this title beginning about 1930 (previously was Argosy All-Story Weekly). This issue contains three serials (featured is Valley of Missing Men by Brent), two novelettes, three short stories, features. Very good copy of scarce item. 7 x 10, pp 1-144 + ads, b/w illus. VeryGood+ unmarked, mended tear along spine, bright wraps, backstrip intact, light edgewear. Magazine in color-illus wraps (art by Paul Stahr), side-stapled.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en el universo de los X-Men con 'Lobezno Primera Clase 2: El Sustituto', un cómic de la colección 100% Marvel. En este tomo, Kitty Pryde aprende las diferencias entre tener a Logan como amigo y a la Guardia de Invierno como enemiga. Además, Lobezno se enfrenta a Shang-Chi, y Cíclope regresa a la Escuela para Jóvenes Talentos, lo que afectará el entrenamiento de Kitty. Con guion de Fred Van Lente y dibujos de Steven Cummings, Francis Portela y otros talentos, esta edición en tapa blanda con solapas te ofrece 144 páginas a todo color llenas de acción y aventura. EAN: 9788498853186 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Cómics y Manga Título: Lobezno primera clase 2, El sustituto Autor: Vicente Cifuentes| Steven Cummings| Fred Van Lente Editorial: Panini España S.A. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 144 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by munsey,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good - fine spine crease.
Published by frank munsey
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
near fine.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine heel; standard wear and tears at edges; dust-soiling. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1929
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 206, No. 5. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr. Includes "A Reptile Named Robard" (pt. 1 of 2) by George F. Worts; "Princess of the Atom" (pt. 2 of 6) by Ray Cummings; "The Gun Crusade" (pt. 5 of 5) by Kenneth Perkins; "The Mental Marvel" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Missing Gold" (novelette) by Eustace L. Adams; "The Hay Fever Handicap" by Clyde Brion Davis; "The Fire Dive" by Milan O. Myers; "Gold Standard" by Bertrand L. Shurtleff. Other Features: "Farallon Islands, Part of U.S." by Leon Rowland; "Teaching Polly to Talk" by C. A. Freeman; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Standard wear and tear at edges with small losses; tanning; sunning; 3" tear at lower front hinge; small losses at spine ends. Book.
Published by popular publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good canadian issue, creases,
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine head; mild wet spots at cover edges. Book.