Fred Bratton (63 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, U.S.A.Christian Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.54
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Name inside cover. The only single volume covering the material essential for an introduction to the Bible through the historical method.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.85
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good +. Stated Second Printing (1969). Includes Bibliographical References And Index. Moderate Wear To The Cover And Reading Creases To The Spine. Small Ownership Sticker On The Inside Of The Back Cover. The Text Appears To Be Clean And Without Marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Peter Smith reprint. Cloth. Near fine. philos; 8.5 X 5.5 X 1.0 inches.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Beacon Press
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. A History of The Bible by Fred… Gladstone Bratton - 1959 1st Ed. HC/DJ. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Special Attributes: 1st Edition. Modified Item: No. Subject: History. Topic: Religion. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Author: Fred Gladstone Bratton. Publisher: Beacon Press.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.66
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Beacon Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Beacon Press (l961), Boston
- Hardcover
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Octavo, 193pp., Several photos and illustrations. Slight wear and soiling. V.Good- Blue paper boards, green cloth spine and panels.
Published by Crowell / Apollo Editions, New York, NY 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 313 pages in length, with numerous black-and-white illustrations and maps. This copy is in very good condition. There is a signature. Photographs are available.
More imagesPublished by Crowell 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quailcottage Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Quailcottage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Myths from all areas of the Fertile Crescent. Sunning of spine. Tight in boards.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1970, Middle East, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 188 p., good ex-library cloth and dust jacket, corner cut on end sheet.
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1968. Classical studies, Middle East. Apollo Editions/Thomas Y Crowell. 313p. good paperback, slight scuffing to cover.
Published by beacon 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. very good - fine, reading crease trade paperback.
Published by Apollo Editions 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Sunned and creased spine, otherwise very good. 313 pp.
Language: English
Published by Beacon Press, Boston 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 194 pages, w/illustrations. DJ is price-clipped and has one clean tear. Now protected w/mylar protective cover. Book is unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by Beacon Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Beacon Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 241 pages. Ex-university library book, light shelf wear, pages yellowing; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 210613.

Published by Crowell 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, U.S.A.Canford Book Corral
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.59
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near FINE. A FINE tight copy in a Near FINE bright dj , 1st Edition.
Published by Crowell, NY 1968
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Lg softbound, , sl edge wear, creasing at spine. ; SC, octavo; 313 pages.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell , 1970 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerNew York, NY, U.S.A.; Company; 1970; First Edition; Hard Cover; Orange cloth on boards. Near fine in near fine mylar protected DJ. Great Stories of the Sumero-Akkadian, Egyptian, Ugaritic-Canaanite, and Hittite cultures.

Published by Robert Hale 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1967. First Published in GB. 315 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear… with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. This is a hard cover book with blue cloth covered boards and a brown cloth spine. White titling on spine and an embossed image on cover. Dust jacket is clipped. "During his reign (ca. 1375-1358 BC) , Ikhnaton transformed Egypt. He brushed aside the powerful Amon priesthood and instituted, for th…e first time in history, a true monotheism. He made a clean break with the stereotyped forms of Egyptian art to create a new and dynamic naturalism in figure and action which maks one of the triumphs of Egyptian culture" Includes b/w photographs and illustrations. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Crowell
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Beacon Press, Boston 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, U.S.A.Vivarium, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.36
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (Beacon Press Texts in the Judaic Tradition 4). 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xiv + 159pp. VG/HC/DJ. Tiny stain to rear DJ cover. Private ex-libris bookplate. Else unmarked and firm. Stated as first book-length appraisal by a Christian biographer.