Condition: Very Good. Clarke, Sally (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0664223524 ISBN 13: 9780664223526
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0664223524 ISBN 13: 9780664223526
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Pr, 1997
ISBN 10: 0664256511 ISBN 13: 9780664256517
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clarke, Sally (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2012
ISBN 10: 1118431200 ISBN 13: 9781118431207
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2002
ISBN 10: 1886937672 ISBN 13: 9781886937673
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Nov. 2002. Includes "The Coney Island Murder" by Murray Leinster; "Death Threat" by Eugene Cunnigham; "Murder in the Air" by Don Edmond; "The Trouble on the Dude Ranch" by Will Jenkins [Murray Leinster]; "Double Exposure" by Franklin H. Martin. Book.
Language: English
Published by Westminister John Knox Press, Louisville, KY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0664256511 ISBN 13: 9780664256517
Seller: ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. In addition complete number line including the number one. Soft cover in very good condition. Text block clean and tight. No markings noted." * From the book, " Drawing on ideas from both the left and the right, this book issues a clarion call for churches to come to the aid of the struggling American family. It brings much sanity, as well as religious, historical, and moral insight, to the American family debate and deserves to be read widely." "A breakthrough book of contemporary literature on marriage and the family.".
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521341051 ISBN 13: 9780521341059
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0664256511 ISBN 13: 9780664256517
Paperback. Wear on upper and lower edges of text. Otherwise VG 399 pp.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0664256511 ISBN 13: 9780664256517
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xi, [1], 399 p. [otob: 7].
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521341051 ISBN 13: 9780521341059
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A truly lovely copy! Mint condition in original hardback (square, tight, and unmarked) in a pristine dust jacket -- crisp, bright, and tight -- which has not been price-clipped. Apparent first edition. Suitable condition for adding to a library collection, or for giving as a gift. Ships from NC. All books are sealed in recycled plastic, packed securely with protective wrapping, and shipped promptly with tracking. (C-8.).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1118431200 ISBN 13: 9781118431207
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. "I would consider this the bible for any Canadians wanting to invest in US real estate." -W. Brett Wilson, Entrepreneur, Recipient of the Order of Canada, and former Dragon The thought of buying property in the United States has been on your mind. Perhaps family members or friends already own real estate in the Sunbelt and you've enjoyed the occasional visit. You sense the market isn't as frenzied as it once was but there is still very good value to be found. Whether you are looking for a vacation home or an investment property, you are certainly not alone. Canadians continue to buy U.S. real estate at a record pace. But as the economy and laws change around ownership of U.S. property, Canadians need to have the most current information possible at their fingertips. Buying U.S. Real Estate: The Proven and Reliable Guide for Canadians is written by experts who own U.S. property and addresses the many cross-border issues and requirements, such as: How to begin your search and find relevant dataFinding the experts you need on your sideKnowing that a property meets your lifestyle needs and wantsKnowing all of your finance optionsHow to proceed with renovations or upgradesWhat you need to know about U.S. tax lawsWhat type of ownership is best aligned with your strategyHow to create an estate plan For Canadians generally, and boomers especially, the right property in the right destination point is integral to their life-rich philosophy. Buying U.S. Real Estate: The Proven and Reliable Guide for Canadians puts all of the pieces of the puzzle together and is an essential guide to reaching one's ultimate destination.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521341051 ISBN 13: 9780521341059
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Isabel Cooper, Don Dickerman & Dwight Franklin (illustrator). (1926), 132pp, illus., some soiling to cover, frnt board slightly warped.
Published by Warner Home Video 2007-04-10 00:00:00, 2007
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by ST MARTINS, 1994
Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
VGD. VGD.
Language: English
Published by The Pennsylvania German Society, Breinigsville, PA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0911122419 ISBN 13: 9780911122411
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. First Edition. Pp: xv + 534. Titles: frt. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w drawings, photos, portraits & facsimile docs. Beige cloth pictorial bds. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Volume 14. "Essays in Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington." Includes notes & index. Nine essays about Pennsylvania Dutch history and culture, including several by Mr. Buffington. A clean unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521341051 ISBN 13: 9780521341059
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0521341051.
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0517675773 ISBN 13: 9780517675779
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (xiii) 361 pp. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. There are far too many articles to list them all here but some of the highlights are: Tinker to Evers to Chance by Franklin P. Adams; Baseball in Mumford's Pasture Lot by Samuel Hopkins Adams; from Hello Towns - Perhaps Someone Like Babe Ruth Was at Bat by Sherwood Anderson; 1975: Boston Red Sox 7, Cincinnati Reds 6: The Spectacular Sixth Game of the World Series by Roger Angell; They're Afraid to Come Out - The Mets by Jimmy Breslin; 1923: New York Yankees 4, New York Giants 2: The Ruth Is Mighty and Shall Prevail by Heywood Broun; The Fabulous Satchel Paige by Richard Donovan; 1941: New York Yankees 4, Cleveland Indians 3: The End of Dimaggio's Hitting Streak by John Drebinger; from Father and Son: A Letter to Connie Mack by James T. Farrell; The Day I Batted Against Castro by Don Hoak with Myron Cope; The 1934 All STar Game: Fanning Ruth, Gehrig, Foxx, Simmons, Cronin by Carl Hubbell as told to John P. Carmichael; braves 10, giants 9: Small Type Used on Purpose by Shirley Jackson; The Unbelievable Babe Herman: He Didn't Triple into a Triple Play, Not Quite by John Lardner; Alibi Ike by Ring W. Lardner; Game Called - Babe Ruth is Dead - poetry by Grantland Rice; from Baseball Has Done It: I Have Grievances, Sir by Jackie Robinson; 1965: Los Angeles Dodgers 1, Chicago Cubs 0: The Radio Account of the Ninth Inning of Sandy Koufax's Perfect Game by Vin Scully; 1951: New York Giants 5, Brooklyn Dodgers 4: Bobby Thomson and the Miracle by Red Smith; The Pitcher and the Plutocrat by P. G. Wodehouse; and many, many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Columbia Pictures, 1995
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A lot of six VGF or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.
Condition: New. pp. xiv + 273.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0824879260 ISBN 13: 9780824879266
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.