Frank Buxton (106 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.27
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good but has small label from Home Savings Bank on cover corner. Lots of data illustrated.

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.57
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Price, Stern, Sloan 1969
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Peddlers, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.The Book Peddlers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.09
£ 3.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Price, Stern, Sloan, Los Angeles, 1969. Soft cover. Condition: NEAR FINE . Seller Inventory # 7S043.

- Hardcover
Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.30
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Revised. Revised and expanded edition of the authors' earlier "Radio's Golden Age". Introduction by Henry Morgan. Alphabetic listing of hundreds of old-time radio programs showing the date the program was first on, the cast, writers, etc, and longer detail on sev…eral shows including the Abbott and Costello "Who's on First" routine. Photos. Yellow dust jacket, with price intact on flap, has a little light dustiness and tiny corner chips.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.69
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Frank Buxton in pen inside cover. First blank page ripped out. Dust jacket has shelf wear but was enclosed in book cover to prevent further damage. Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.22
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st. New York, Viking Press, 1st, 1972, Book: Good, Dust jacket: Good, 301 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. 32 pages of b&w photographs. Gilt titles on spine. Edge wear to dust jacket. Dust Jacket price clipped. Faint foxing to top edge, otherwise a clean, tight copy. . Record # 467656.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. name plate inside.

- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.61
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound Good+. 8vo, 301, No DJ. General wear to edges/corners. Spine is sun faded. ISBN:0-670-16240-X.

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. ORIGINAL 1967 PRINTING. Dust jacket and cover show light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly foxed. Binding is tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.60
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unknown. Quarto, hardcover, special edition put out by Home Savings in 1975, limited to 250 copies. Expanded Edition of 'Radio's Golden Age'. 301 pages, index, bibliography, photos. A "Delightful, fact-filled compendium of stars and supporting cast, . " arranged in alphabetical order. Price on du…stjacket. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Radio Programs, Entertainment, History) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Flare Books/Published by Avon Books/A Division of The Hearst Corporation, New York 1973
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. New, Revised & Expanded Ed/4th Printing. 301 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased spine. Light foxing on page edges.

Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. No writing or tears in text; dustjacket edgewear; foxing on edge.
Published by The Viking Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by The Viking Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Viking Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Easton Valley Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Easton Valley Press 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with moderate wear and chips taken; interior clean and fresh. Second printing.
Published by Avon
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Spine is cracked. Bookplate inside. Owner's name on half title page.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Books On The Air, Garden City, NY, U.S.A.Books On The Air
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Binding solid. Pages crisp and clean. Cover in tact but shows some wear. Nice Find.
Published by Viking 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. Dust Jacket Condition: Shelfworn Dustjacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pages clean. Binding secure.
More imagesPublished by Avon Books 1973
- Softcover
Seller: aspen ridge, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.aspen ridge
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. "A New, Revised, and Greatly, Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age". The complete reference work. 301 pp. Book is in very good condition. Tight binding. Covers are clean, with some rubbing on back. There is a slight reading crease on the front cover. Interior is clean and bright.
Published by AVON 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Acceptable. Has loose spine/binding. Pages still intact. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Price, Stern, Sloan 1969
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The Old Catalogue Book, Surprising Novelties, Puzzles, Tricks, Joke Goods, Useful Articles, Etc. A Nostalgic Collection from the Johnson Smith Catalogue, Fondly Remembered by Frank. Buxton. Frank Buxton . Price, Stern, Sloan, 1969. 48p. stapled pamphlet paperback, covers bumped/scuffe…d, binding tight, text clean/unmarked--9.00.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.37
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Revised Edition. A new, revised and greatly expanded edition. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The as new dust jack…et priced at $12.95 (not clipped) shows no edge wear, no sun fading. DJ in an archival protector.
Published by Viking 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. DJ: Good. 392 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Yellow cloth covered boards, stamped in black on spine. Yellow dj. No damage or markings noted.
Published by The Viking Press, New York 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.79
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (1972), 392pp, illus., yellow cloth, tape marks to covers, light rubbing & light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.