Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0500279101 ISBN 13: 9780500279106
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. From the primitive clothes of prehistoric times to the whimsical fashions of today, the history of costume is a vast and popular subject. Why did people of a certain period dress in a particular way? How did contemporary fashion reflect the current social scene? Why did it vary from country to country? These and countless other questions are answered in this comprehensive survey. A fascinating text explores an endless succession of styles and fashions, materials and accessories, while nearly 1,200 illustrations drawn from every conceivable source - engravings, paintings, manuscript illuminations, sculptures, tapestries, drawings and photographs - provide a vivid, almost cinematic accompaniment to the text. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Boucher and Luo Infodoc Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 988141900X ISBN 13: 9789881419002
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson 23/09/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0500279101 ISBN 13: 9780500279106
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 10/08/1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0500014167 ISBN 13: 9780500014165
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022800652X ISBN 13: 9780228006527
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some waving and staining to back cover and pages at bottom of spine, otherwise text clean and tight; Volume 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022800652X ISBN 13: 9780228006527
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022800652X ISBN 13: 9780228006527
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: French
Published by Mercure de France, Paris, 1995
ISBN 10: 271521944X ISBN 13: 9782715219441
Seller: Bouquinerie "Rue du Bac", GOMMERVILLE, France
Livre de poche. Condition: Comme neuf. BOUCHER, François (illustrator). 96 pages, conte choisi par Muriel Bloch, présenté par Elisabeth Lemirre, illustration de François Boucher, notice biographique, préface de l'auteur. Livre.
Livre de poche. Condition: Très bon. BOUCHER, François (illustrator). 224 pages, dans la collection "Le Livre de Poche". Quatrième de couverture : "Le texte des "Mémoires" de Casanova s'interrompt abruptement au milieu d'un chapitre et sur les prémices d'une aventure amoureuse dont l'auteur ne contera jamais la suite. Nous sommes en 1774. Pascal Lainé relève le défi en racontant le dernier amour de Casanova, pendant l'été 1797 : le fameux séducteur est retiré depuis douze ans au château de Dux, en Bohême, où il fait office de bibliothécaire. Il reçoit la visite d'une certaine Jeanne-Marie de Fonscolombe, qu'accompagne une charmante suivante de vingt-six ans, Pauline Desmarets. Le coeur de l'éternel amoureux va se partager entre la jolie suivante, qui réveille en lui une dernière "curiosité", et la séduisante vieille dame française avec laquelle il partage la nostalgie d'un monde que la Révolution est en train d'anéantir.". Livre.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Published by Isha Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 9333164146 ISBN 13: 9789333164146
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 109.
Published by Golden Cockrel Press, UK, 1947
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. First edition, Limited Edition. NOT an ex library book. Book with red and blue cloth binding. This book is #514 of 750 copies printed. 36 pages.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre - BNF, FR, 2013
ISBN 10: 2012970214 ISBN 13: 9782012970212
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1689389028 ISBN 13: 9781689389020
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 10.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Ingram, John; Boucher, François (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0718117190 ISBN 13: 9780718117191
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Francois Boucher; (illustrator). First Edition. 160 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; pink endpapers; illustrated throughout with colour paintings. The dustjacket features An Autumn Pastoral by Francois Boucher. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Insights into the world's greatest lovers, from Diane de Poitiers and Jane Digby to Edward VII. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Isha Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 9333164146 ISBN 13: 9789333164146
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 109.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0500014167 ISBN 13: 9780500014165
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A study of western costume which explores a succession of styles, fashions, materials and accessories with illustrations taken from engravings, paintings, manuscript illuminations, sculptures, tapestries, drawings and photographs. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1995. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1995. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Paris, France, Librairie Plon, 1950
Seller: Jean Blicksilver, Bookseller, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Livre à couverture rigide, bon état (Good Hardcover); ex-bibliothèque (ex-library); texte en français (text in French); 203 pages; illustrations (85 dessins) de G. Barret (85 drawing illustrations by G. Barret); solidement lié; securely bound.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 1995. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 1995. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 1996. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 1996. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2021. 9780228006527, 2021
ISBN 10: 022800652X ISBN 13: 9780228006527
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
8vo. Original pictoral card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. x + 290 (no inscriptions).
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat bords un peu frottés intérieur propre. 16x24x1cm. 2009. Broché. 112 pages. Good.
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA, 1997
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 14 pages Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 9, 1997 through March 30, 1998. Essay by Dale Carolyn Gluckman, J. Patrice Marandel with Elma O'Donoghue. Includes 14 color and black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.