Foubert E M (52 results)
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Believed First edition c. 1950 Orange cloth with black titles Octavo hardback 260 pp. colour frontispiece plus numerous other black and white illustrations Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on front end paper. E.E. Brier (illustrator).
Published by T C and E Jack 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Jt,s junk box, newcastle, STAFF, United KingdomJt,s junk box
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.80
£ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. slight marks on front cover ,but in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Company Limited, London, United Kingdom 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.89
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair for year, hardcover. Light foxing to pages. No dw. Worn red cloth boards with black lettering to cover and spine, which is sunfaded and split at ends. Sunday School dedication inside front cover. Corners scuffed.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.95
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. No DJ.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford Univ. Press, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Burke's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth slightly faded, has 1st prize label on inside of front cover to students at a Methodist School in Brisbane, Australia f rom the Queensland Book Depot. Otherwise nice clean copy with very nice color illustration on frontis plate of school girls. No jacket.

Published by Cassell & Company Ltd 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.16
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1930. First Edition. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy in places. Heavy cracking to gutters. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild droplet to rear endpaper. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notab…le tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Notable foxing to spine. Moderate water stains to rear board. Book has forward lean. Notable cocking to spine. Boards are mildly warped.
More imagesPublished by T.C. and E.C. Jack Ltd 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, areas of soiling. Slight play in hinge. Owner name to paste down. Content has light toning. No DJ.
More imagesPublished by Oxford University Press 1939
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some fading and marks. Hinges are a bit cracked with webbing visible. Content has spotting. No DJ.

Published by Cassell & Company Ltd 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1930. First Edition. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf w…ear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Boards are bowed.

Published by T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd. 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1924. No Edition Remarks. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards h…ave mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , United KingdomSeptember Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to large hard back book.Attractive front board of girl painting a vase. 393 pages Pages are clean and tight. No name or inscription.Minor foxing to page fore edge.
Published by London Oxford University 1939 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.15
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. G HB 1st tear top right sp. Book.
More imagesPublished by T C and E C Jack Ltd 1924
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.60
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Cassell and Company, U K 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.09
£ 26.09 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First.

Language: English
Published by Oxford, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Girls' school adventure. Green cloth, very pretty colour frontis. Prize label (1939) on front free endpaper. Page edges foxed and a little internal foxing but generally in very good condition.

Published by London ;cassell; 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 1st edition; Hbk; blue cloth boards illustrated with girl sitting on deckchair knitting and boy sitting on cushion reading; cloth on cover worn at folds; presentation sticker on fep; b/w frontis; G++; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Thomas Nelson
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.07
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. the boards are rubbed,marked and creased.ownership inscriptions,the front hinge is broken.foxing.all pages present.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by Cassell 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.50
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. !st titlepage and frontspiece partially detatched Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Nelson N.D., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. H/b; orange cloth cover which is worn at edges; gift inscription; colour frontis; G+; good solid copy; colour ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Brier, E E (illustrator).

Published by Thomas Nelson, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.10
£ 14.83 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 260 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.

Published by Oxford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: torn. Hardback. With dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Humphrey Millford, London, UK 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 254pp, colour frontispiece. Blue cloth-covered boards; Black design and titles on front and spine; 12mo. Sun-faded spine; rubbed spine ends cloth torn at spine heel; wear to boards, corner cloth wearing through. Text Block edges starting to tan and fox lightly. Gift in…scription in pencil on front free endpaper. Pages starting to age. Volume shaken; otherwise neat and clean. Mills, Reginald (illustrator).

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.48
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 260 pages. Bookplate. No dj. Spine faded. E. E. Brier (illustrator).

Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, London 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.99
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint; Second Printing. Missing DJ, light sunning to spine and fore edge of front cover, corners lightly bumped, gift message to front endpaper. ; Red cloth boards with dark blue lettering to spine. Colour frontis and six full page black and white illustrations by Margaret Horde…r. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages; Dated but charming story of a strong willed girl looking for a boarding school to go to. In the tradition of Angela Brazil. Illustrated by Horder, Margaret (illustrator).
Published by London; Nelson nd s? 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.82
£ 17.89 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good yellow cloth hardcover with clean and bright dustjacket. Piece missing from dj spine.297p. Lightly foxed, endpapers sunned, past owners name blacked out on front free endpaper.

Published by Oxford University Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Reprint. The dust jacket is slightly shelf rubbed, tanned and shows age related marks as well as some short tears. The front flap is clipped. It will however, still look good in cellophane. Internally clean but occasional age related marks can be noticed on the starting an…d ending pages. Tightly bound and complete with 288 pages. This is a reprint. [B.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesThe Great Book For Girls: (Golden Days)
Mrs. Herbert Strang (Ed.) / Dorothea Moore / Heather White / M.I.K. Carruthers / E.M. de Foubert / Josephine Elder / Primrose Cumming / Dorita Fairlie Bruce /Alice Massie / Constance Savery / Thora Stowell / Josephine Elder
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Illustrated paper covered boards. Spine has light browning and slight wear to ends. Foxing to front board. Slight wear to lower corner of front board. Good solid binding, very clean text throughout. Colour frontis plus black and white illustrations within the text. Overall condi…tion is Very Good Minus. Size: 6.25 x 8.25 inches (16 x 21.5 cm).
Published by nelson
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good -. Hard cover blue cloth bds, gen age-soiling and rubbing to extrem.s, Good-, spine age-browned, contents clean and tight, colour frontis., neat name to front pastedown dated 1951, pp297. A sound reading copy.

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons circa 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United KingdomThe Children's Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.45
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reprint. Orange boards, light wear to covers. Colour frontispiece, b/w. drawings. Front endpaper missing. Brier, E. E. (illustrator).
Published by London; Cassell 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.53
£ 17.89 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition good decorated grey cloth hardcover. NO DJ. 153p. Babs and Bee want to liven up Sarum School but find themselves in hot water.