Published by Universe Books, (1973). 0, 1973
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A clean, tight, unmarked, fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 160 p. Book.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by CSWE - Council on Social Work Education, Washington, D.C., 1990
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 26, No. 2, Spring/Summer 1990. 106 pp. Vol. 26, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1990 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Readers Union, 1976
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content age-toned, no markings, 160pp with B&W illustrations. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Published by Newton Abbot : Readers Union, 1976
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Tanned pages. Well-preserved overall. Physical description; 160 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Originally published: 1972. Subjects; Cooking, English. Cooking, British. Country homes England. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Newton Abbot : Readers Union, 1976
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Tanned pages. Well-preserved overall. Physical description; 160 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Originally published: 1972. Subjects; Cooking, English. Cooking, British. Country homes England. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Time-Fortune, NY, 1936
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Eenest Hamlin Baker Car Trailer Cover Art; Arthur Gerlack (photo); Stanley wood Paintings; Color & Bw Photos, Etc., Throughout (illustrator). items about: Economics; Business; Newpoer News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company; w/full Page w/stahley Wood Paintings Including a Full Page Chromolithograph of Aircraft Carrier Enterpise ; The Huntington Dynasty of Shipbuilders; A Portfolio of New Deal reconstruction, Beech-nut Packing Company; Arthur Gerlach Color Photos of Pipes; the Robertson- Patman Act By Reynolds Robertson; General Tire & Rubber Company; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Gallery of 23 Richest Women in America Reader's Digest & the Dewitt Wallaces; Etc.; 216 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Time-Fortune, NY, 1934
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Roger Duvoisin wine barrels and Bottle Cover Art; Paintings By Stanley Woodd, H.H. Costain; Color & b/w Throughout (illustrator). Magazine. , items about: Du pont family of Delaware includig a family tree; & a full page chronmolithograph portrait of Pierre samuel du Pont by Hazel Ives; U.S. civil service by Commissioner Leonard White; Salt of the Island, Avery Island, Louisiana: A Portfolio by H.H. Costain; W.T. Grant Company case history; Public service Corp of New Jersey, including a full page color map of Jersey MeadowsJunior leagues (Erie, Pennsylvania); Young & Rubicon ad w/collage of cariatures of famour radio stars by Rodney Sarro; 214 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Readers Union, London, 1974
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Book Club Hardback 1974. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref G186.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. 1972 1st edition with B&W illustrations; tightly bound in orange faux leather with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped with light wear and a tiny bit of discolouration to top edge. Pale discolouration to page fore-edges - mainly top fore-edge; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Published by Universe Books, 1972
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. STANLEY, Fortune [160] pp. Universe Books 1972 8 5/8" x 5 3/4".