Published by Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London, 1929
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. No Edition Or Printing Stated. The Book Was Originally Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. The Cloth Covering To The Boards Is Missing And The Front Board Is Not Attached To The Text Block. Only A Small Amount Of The Covering Is Left At The Spine. The Top Edges Are Gilt And There Is A Blue Marker Ribbon Bound In.
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1948
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1948. Reprinted. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Moderate issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Front free end paper clipped. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell and Company, New York, 1895
Seller: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Book binding in fair condition; front leather cover split from board on all sides, with interior padding exposed, back cover similar but with lower outside corner still attached; one half of spine missing; former owner's name in pencil front free end paper; light toning to clean interior; binding sound. 661 numbered pages. Red/gold page edge gilding. Black leather boards with celluloid cameo portrait of Keats within cut out medallion on front board and gold stamped decoration and lettering surround.7 3/8 x 5 in. Inv. PW014.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 1937
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Plates; Frontispiece (illustrator). New York, NY: Oxford University Press. Good/Good. 1937. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 103 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of dust jacket spine and corners of dust jacket cornes torn; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; head and tail of spine and corners of cover bumped; hard cover spotted; hard cover spine faded; dust jacket spine sunned; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1948
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Edition, Second Impression. Red-brown cloth binding with gold colored print on spine. Spine is sunned. Upper corner tips badly crushed and top corners of first and last few pages are crumpled. Pages 43 through 46 have tear in top edge. Previous owner's name written in pen on front flyleaf. Contents otherwise sound and unmarked. 563 pages including index.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1948
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1948. Oxfoprd University Press, 1948. Hard cover, blue boards, gilt titles. Book condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. Previous owners signature inside cover.Forepage clipped. Mild bumping spine. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012438. N/A.
Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde - Oxford University Press, 1910
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 3rd impression. Cloth, VG. lxxvii+491pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plates, cloth a little rubbed, upper hinge cracked. Oxford Edition series. The complete poetical works of Keats, with a long introduction & footnotes. 875 grams.
Published by Gowans & Gray, Glasgow, 1901
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. foxed. Cracking spine. Book.
Published by Gowars & Gray, Glasgow, 1924
ISBN 10: 9110680675 ISBN 13: 9789110680678
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. all 5 volumes have faded spines; otherwise very good unmarked copies.
Published by Oxford University ress, 1925
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. b-847 Pages clean and tight. Boards edge worn and soiled.
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint Edition. The page ends have traces of foxing. ; Reprint of 1886 edition. ; 127 pages.
Published by Reeves and Turner, London, 1895
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcovers. Condition: Good. -----This is a stand alone book-- not part of a set- - - Reddish brown cloth with gilt design of branch and leaves and lettering on cover, a thick book, near 8" tall. 522 pages, with frontispiece portrait and with 24 other illustrations. 519 pages, and at end of the book is a 2 page listing of first-lines of poems. The poems were scattered through the book of letters-- a helpful addition to the text---------GOOD CONDITION, light wear cover edges, bookplate inside cover, binding tight but hinges are split paper- - no dust jacket.
Published by Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milfiord, London, 1945
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1945 Reprint of the 1936 Edition. Dark Blue cloth cover with blind stamped Oxford University Motif on front & Gilt Lettering on spine. Blind stamped Linear Design to front & spine. Top page edges Blue. 575 Pages, 410g, 7 1/2" Tall. Very slight edge wear. Initials and ols penciled price on free endpaper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Random House, New York, 1966
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. A biography about Howard Hughes, A biography about Howard Hughes, with photographs.
Published by London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1910
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. B&W illustrations. Condition: slight nicking to spine ends; ownership markings on 1st pastedown & 1st free endpaper; lacks plate facing pg. 46 (portrait of Claire Clairmont); else VG. 306 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press; Geoffrey Cumberlege, London, 1948
Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 3rd Edition. Originally published in 1931 this is the 2nd impression of the third edition. In very decent clean condition bound in clean cloth boards with crisp title lettering on the spine. Some minor knocks to the fore edge corners. Neat owner inscription, dated 1948, on the front fly leaf. The pages are clean throughout, albeit with toning to the end papers and page block edge. The dust jacket has seen better days being quite toned looking, that is to say sun discoloured on the mainly white areas. Not price clipped, albeit with edge wear, chipping and minor loss to the extremities, more especially at the head of the spine where there is a piece about 2cms long missing which slightly eats into the title lettering on the spine. In all though, still a very decent copy of quite a scarce book.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1926
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, 491 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in blue leather with gilt lettering. Boards have sunning to spine, fraying to spine edges, rubbing to corners, and moderate edge wear. Textblock has bookplate on front endpaper and foxing to some pages. Shelved ND-E. 1376680. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by London : Oxford University Press, 1908
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked leather with all edges gilt. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Red silk doublure. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Oxford standard authors. Physical description: lxxxii, 491 p. ; 20 cm. Subject; English poetry. 3 Kg.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1942
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Type: Book pp lxix, 561. 2nd printing. Loss to DJ head of spine, otherwise vg. Prior owner details to flyleaf.
Language: English
Published by the Shelley Society, London, 1888
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover Shelley Society edition (1888) in plain blue boards has rubbed corners, modest edge-wear, mostly missing spine cover, front hinge cracked still strong. Shelley Society Second Series No. 17. Not ex-library, ships from US.
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1913
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good+ condition, otavo, half burgundy leather, pink cloth, light wear to edges of spine, five raised bands and gilt decoration across spine, small scar to lower front corner, marbled end papers, gift inscription dated 1916 on early blank, moderate foxing to outer blanks otherwise text clean and bright, binding firm, silk marker ribbon present, frontis portrait, lxxvii plus 491 pages. [QP].
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Ex-Library.
Published by London : Oxford University Press, 1908
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked leather with all edges gilt. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Red silk doublure. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Oxford standard authors. Physical description: lxxxii, 491 p. ; 20 cm. Subject; English poetry. 1 Kg.
Published by Reeves and Turner, 1889
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. Augmented and corrected edition.
Published by Reeves & Turner, London, 1890
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. Reprint Edition. Octavo. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary full leather with raised bands on spine. Top edge gilt. Volume IV only of Library Edition of Keats's Works. Good, small chip at base of spine, light staining to covers.
Published by Frowde, 1910
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good plus copy in bright blue cloth with gilt titles and very good jacket. Jacket is light blue with blue titles on spine. Book has light shelf-wear, dust-staining to top edge of page block. Some pages remain uncut. Some foxing on pastedowns. Jacket has toned spine with chipping and spine ends and fore-edge corners. Poetry.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1931
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former owner information on front endpapers. Nonauthor gift inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, 1924
Seller: LOROS Enterprises Ltd, Glenfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Full Maroon Morocco binding. Gilt titling to cover and spine, which shows a little fading. Internally clean and sound: no foxing and binding sound. Original ownerâs signature neatly to FEP. Marbled end papers. Gilt to page edges which are rounded rather than square. A handsome copy. All proceeds of sale go to LOROS, a Hospice Charity serving Leicestershire and Rutland.
Language: English
Published by Oxfor University Press, London, 1950
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Hard Cover, No Dustjacket. Condition: Fair. Pages slightly buckled on edges. Covers marked and worn. 496 pages with Index. Orders over $100.00 are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Size: 5" X 7".
Published by Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London / Oxford, 1915
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Light purple suede covers, gilt and leather motif, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, in clean, tidy condition, contemporary inscription, a little spotting to the preliminaries, 491pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.