Published by Alba House, NY, 1966
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by The Declan X. McMullen Company, 1946
Seller: East Aurora Bookworm, East Aurora, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. All photos are actual books, not stock photos. This book is in very good condition. Binding is tight. Cover board corners show some bumping. Front cover board is showing a bit of netting in gully. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name is stamped on cover page. Dust jacket is in good condition, with a number of chips and small tears along edges and spine. DJ spine is somewhat faded.
Language: English
Published by Alba House, Staten Island, NY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0818901713 ISBN 13: 9780818901713
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very good, in good, slightly sunned and shelfworn jacket. Text is clear on sound, clean pages. TS. Used.
Language: English
Published by Alba House, Staten Island, New York, U.S.A., 1970
ISBN 10: 0818901713 ISBN 13: 9780818901713
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (-). First Edition. Previous owner's name to front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, clear gilt lettering to spine and tiny bump to lower rear corner. Dusty dust jacket not price clipped or marked with slight damp marking and slight tearing to edges. 204pp. This study will make the first three Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles more meaningfully interesting and pertinent for layfolk as well as for the scriptural scholar. Very scarce in the UK. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.5 x 5.75 inches.
Published by Declan X. McMullen Company, NY, 1946
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Declan X. McMullen Company, NY. The story of the Japanese occupation of the Philippines in WWII. Monaghan was a university professor in Manila before before the war and stayed throughout the occupation. Good+ copy of the first edition in a good dust jacket. The book has minor shelf wear and the dust jacket has wear on the spine ends, the top is missing 1/4 inch and the bottom is missing the bottom half an inch. 279 pages.
Published by McMullen, New York, 1946
Seller: Labor of Leaves, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. New York: Decan X. McMullen, 1946. First edition. Signed by Monaghan on FFEP with inscription. Hardcover, red title on brown cloth spine with brown boards. Volume overall in very good- condition. Top corner of FFEP containing Monaghan's signature has been cut and removed, but with signature still visible. Very light foxing to back pastedown. Front hinge discolored, pages age-toned. Binding still mostly tight. Unclipped dust jacket in good condition, fully intact but with visible soiling on outside and foxing apparent on back side of jacket.