Fogg Charles (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.23
£ 4.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.23
£ 4.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1988 ("Proteus Unbound")
Charles Sheffield; Stephen Kraus; Brad Ferguson; G. Harry Stine; Robin F. Rowland; Thomas A. Easton; W. T. Quick; Steven J. Sandberg; Martyn J. Fogg; G. Harry Stine
Published by Davis Publications 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.54
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate for "Proteus Unbound" (pt. 4 of 4) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "Emissary" (novelette) by Stephen Kraus; "Last Rights" (novelette) by Brad Ferguson; "Wait Till Next Year" by Robin F. Rowland; "To Fan the Flame" by Thomas A. Ea…ston; "The Healing" by W. T. Quick; "The Quare Peg" by Steven J. Sandberg. Science Fact: "Extraterrestrial Intelligence and the Interdict Hypothesis" by Fogg. State of the Art: "Star Trek Revisited" by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Dell Harris, Arthur George, Martin Cameron, Linda Burr, William R. Warren, Jr., and Anthony Bari.

Language: English
Published by Newcomen Society, NY 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, 1st Printing; stapled wraps 36 pages ; colored frontis tipped in. B&w Illus (illustrator).

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1988 ("Proteus Unbound")
Analog (Charles Sheffield; Stephen Kraus; Brad Ferguson; G. Harry Stine; Robin F. Rowland; Thomas A. Easton; W. T. Quick; Steven J. Sandberg; Martyn J. Fogg; G. Harry Stine)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1988
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. CVIII, No. 11. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate for "Proteus Unbound" (pt. 4 of 4) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "Emissary" (novelette) by Stephen Kraus; "Last Rights" (novelette) by Brad Ferguson; "Wait Till Next Year" by Robin F. Rowland; "To Fan the Flam…e" by Thomas A. Easton; "The Healing" by W. T. Quick; "The Quare Peg" by Steven J. Sandberg. Science Fact: "Extraterrestrial Intelligence and the Interdict Hypothesis" by Fogg. State of the Art: "Star Trek Revisited" by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Dell Harris, Arthur George, Martin Cameron, Linda Burr, William R. Warren, Jr., and Anthony Bari. Creasing; faint label ghost; rubbing. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1988 ("Proteus Unbound")
Analog (Charles Sheffield; Stephen Kraus; Brad Ferguson; G. Harry Stine; Robin F. Rowland; Thomas A. Easton; W. T. Quick; Steven J. Sandberg; Martyn J. Fogg; G. Harry Stine)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1988
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. CVIII, No. 11. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate for "Proteus Unbound" (pt. 4 of 4) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "Emissary" (novelette) by Stephen Kraus; "Last Rights" (novelette) by Brad Ferguson; "Wait Till Next Year" by Robin F. Rowland; "To Fan the Flam…e" by Thomas A. Easton; "The Healing" by W. T. Quick; "The Quare Peg" by Steven J. Sandberg. Science Fact: "Extraterrestrial Intelligence and the Interdict Hypothesis" by Fogg. State of the Art: "Star Trek Revisited" by G. Harry Stine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Dell Harris, Arthur George, Martin Cameron, Linda Burr, William R. Warren, Jr., and Anthony Bari. Light label ghost; mild tanning. Book.
Published by ACE D SERIES, 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. D-438, very good , faint creases (SUSPENSE NOVEL), paperback.

Published by Howell-North Books, Burbank, California 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Volume 1. 191 Pages. This edition has been arranged in two volumes to enable the rail historian or enthusiast to acquire specific portions of Rio Grande, Mainline of the Rockies without incurring the substantial cost of the entire, single volume as it was originally produced. Neither the ph…otos nor the text have been altered and all information from the original edition is contained herein. Illustrated with black and white photographs on almost all pages. The story of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad is in large measure the story of Colorado and the Rocky Mountain region from the reconstruction years following the Civil War to the immediate here and now. In the beginning it was first of all a mining railroad conceived on an inclusive scale but following the pattern of financing, construction and operations of other Western carriers whose destinies were involved in the recovery of precious metals. Only where most other railroads served a single region, the destinations reached by the primeval Rio Grande were multiple and widely dispersed. It even followed in its first years the pattern of boom and bust, bonanza that characterized mining everywhere in the Old West. One day the railroad rolled in metaphorical clover; the next its properties were being attached by creditors. It followed an intricate pavane of suits, mergers and dissolutions, reorganizations, refinancing and incorporations that left even the most astute lawyers shaken at their contemplation. It had the status, at various times, of a very poor relative and of a rich and enviable public uncle, but whatever its estate, be it a home owned industry or in the clutches of absentee empire builders, the story of the Rio Grande was never dull. It was always a railroad of bounce. Contents: A Baby Railroad Is Born, The Coloado Midland, and The Roaring Towns. Fogg, Howard - Cover Painting (illustrator).
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact [Digest, Magazine] November 1988
Featuring Charles Sheffield; Stephen Kraus; Brad Ferguson; G. Harry Stine; Robin F. Rowland; Thomas A. Easton; W. T. Quick; Steven J. Sandberg; Martyn J. Fogg; G. Harry Stine
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.24
£ 12.69 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 192 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings (buy two or more and save on postage!).
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact [Digest, Magazine] Mid-December 1988
Featuring Timothy Pepper & Martha Cornog; Pauline Ashwell; W. T. Quick; Joseph H. Delaney; Stephen L. Burns; Elizabeth Moon; Kevin D. Robinson; Charles Sheffield; Martyn J. Fogg; K. Howard Laurence
Published by Davis Publications, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.24
£ 12.69 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 192 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings, more being added daily (buy two or more and save on postage!).
Published by Priv prnted, Philadelphia 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.57
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 79 pp., Illus, Tan Illus Paperback, VG, Assumed 1st ed. Walter S Fogg (illustrator).
Published by ACE BOOKS 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Collectable, like new. Like new. ACE mass market paperback D-438, no additional printings indicated. Slightest (barelyi visible) wear, clean, unmarked. Looks like has never been opened. However, due to age the binding glue is probably weak so book should be treated gently. **We are a small famil…y business with over 25 years experience providing fine new and pre-owned books online. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
More imagesPublished by Ace 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($0.35 price on cover). Published by Ace, 1960. 12mo. Paperback. Code of D-438 on cover and spine. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. Previous name on first page. Binding partially exposed at inside cov…er. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Charles H. Hopkins, Philadelphia 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Some dust soil to yellow covers, first blank page has a crease, light wear to covers. A most valuable and virtually unique book which gives tips, advice and methods to magicians when something goes "wrong" and a quick "out" is required. Primary area of coverage is card tricks. 79 pages.…Walter S. Fogg (illustrator).
Published by Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 465pp.; HB blk.w/gilt; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blk.&gray w/red&white; some rub&sun. The entire panorama of overland travel in the railroad age. Alton-NY Central. 801 illus., 6 in full color. 5 new paintings by Howard Fogg. Fogg, Howard (illustrator).

Published by Howell North, Berkley, California 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.92
£ 3.78 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. overland travel by train with emphasis on long distance. black boards, DJ chipped, binding very good, pages clean, 465 pages. 801 illustration 6 in color, 5 new paintings by Howard Fogg (illustrator).

Published by ACE Books, New York 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 11.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good. First Book Publication. D-438. 192 p. 17 cm. Paperback. Light crease in both covers. Slight spine lean. Paper browning.
Published by Ace Books Paperback Original #D-438, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Ed. Near Fine to Fine in red pictorial wraps with yellow & white lettering & cover art picturing a stern-faced American general & a GI holding a brunette honey. Fiction, Novel, Vintage Paperback.
Published by Micky Hades 1978
- Softcover
Seller: G3 Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaG3 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 20.17 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Minor aging. Walter S. Fogg (illustrator).
Published by Digit (Brown, Watson), GB 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: G+. 1st Edition. R395. 2/6. Book is in good plus condition with very noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Osborne (cover) (illustrator).
Published by E.P. Dutton and Company Inc., New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.86
£ 20.21 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Vg. First Edition. Clean beige cloth on boards with gilt titles and bands. Edges: mild age greying, few only foxings. Eps: green sepia illustrations. Clean glossy contents. Comprehensive b/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 368p Dj: faint dusting of a little soiling. Top and bottom edge…s with several small to large tears & chips. Spine: head & foot with 1-2 cm opne section missing. Rear bottom fore area missing section of 10 x 5 cms. Small price-cut to front flap foot. White paper backing. Heavy book: just over 1 kg. C.M. Clegg, Jr., Photographt ; Howard Fogg, Six Original Paintings By (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.49
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.43
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Shire, GB 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.73
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Howell-North Books, USA 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.33
£ 20.21 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Clean olive green cloth on boards with black titles. Light thin bumping to foot of spine. Eps: green toned illustration. White ep pages with faint dusting of foxings. Clean glossy contents. Generous b/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 367p Dj: small smduge to rear ja…ckets bottom area otherwise a clean jacket. Spine: head & foot with light creasing and just a couple of teeny chips. Just over 1kgs. C.M Clegg, Jr., Photographs and Howard Fogg, Six Original Paintings By (illustrator).