Language: English
Published by Pan Books/Macmillan Press, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0330283596 ISBN 13: 9780330283595
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Average. . xiii + 380 pages, paper browned.
Published by Macmillan, 1974
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1965
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. 467 p.; 23 cm. "Originally published in two volumes.in 1951 and.1953." No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. PB 188.
Published by London, Paladin, 1984, 1984
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st edn. PB. G+. In the "Paladin Movements and Ideas" series. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pan Books, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, xiii,351pp. Owner name, pages yellowed, covers creased and worn. A fair working copy. 0330256106/0.3uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Published by MacMillan & Co, London, 1956
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. very good hardcover with no dust jacket. Underlining & other margin writing.
Published by See Description, 1961
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Macmillan, NY/London, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Good hardcover. Ink underlining and margin markings. Very light yellow foxing on inside covers and endpapers. Corners lightly rubbed. Edges of spine slightly rubbed. Light mark on spine.
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK, 1968
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. viii, 206pp. Bright green cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Some light sun-fading along top edge of boards and in some spots along the spine. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Corners lightly rubbed and rounded. Light foxing on fore and top text block edge. Previous owner's name in pen on front free endpaper. Internally very neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket spine heavily sun-faded; covers moderately tanned and soiled, chipping at corners and spine ends, <3cm closed tear at top edge of front cover, small <2cm section of loss at spine head and on front cover fore edge, price sticker on front flap; interior lightly tanned. Essays by Gilbert Ryle, J N Findlay, Paul Edwards, Margaret Macdonald, et al.
Published by Basil Blackwell,, Oxford:, 1960
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth impression. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (two small chips on the spine, moderate shelf wear and aging), price clipped dust jacket.
Published by Oxford : Blackwell, 1952
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 206 pages 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Incomplete contents Systematically misleading expressions / Gilbert Ryle -- Time / J.N. Findley -- Bertrand Russell's doubts about induction / Paul Edwards -- The philosopher's use of analogy / Margaret Macdonald -- Is there a problem about sense-data / G.A. Paul. Subjects; Logic. Language and languages. Meaning (Psychology). Language. 3 Kg.
Hardback. Condition: Good copy in poor dust wrapper. Hardback. 265pp. Contributors include Antony Flew, Stephen Toulmin, J. O. Urmson, G. J. Warnock, etc. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine is sunned to spine ends. Some pencil annotation to early chapters. Dust wrapper is foxed and has had the letters such as o and a coloured in. Good copy in poor dust wrapper.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 316 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1983
ISBN 10: 014043206X ISBN 13: 9780140432060
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. First published anonymously in 1798, this book predicted a grim future, as population increased. While it was not the first book on population, it was revised for over 28 years and has been acknowledged as the most influential work of its era. A key portion of the book was dedicated to what is now known as Malthus' Iron Law of Population. This theory suggested that growing population rates would contribute to a rising supply of labour that would inevitably lower wages. In essence, Malthus feared that continued population growth would lend itself to poverty and famine.
Published by Oxford : Blackwell, 1952
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 206 pages 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Incomplete contents Systematically misleading expressions / Gilbert Ryle -- Time / J.N. Findley -- Bertrand Russell's doubts about induction / Paul Edwards -- The philosopher's use of analogy / Margaret Macdonald -- Is there a problem about sense-data / G.A. Paul. Subjects; Logic. Language and languages. Meaning (Psychology). Language. 1 Kg.
Publication Date: 1961
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Oxford 1961 Blackwell. Hardcover octavo. 242p. Essays by J L Austin, Douglas Gasking, G E Moore, Gilbert Ryle, J J Smart, Waisman, F L Will, Pears, Maciver, Warnock and Urmson. No wear but some mottling of cover cloth color (the green color is fading to yellow in places.) Text Fine and clean. no owner marks. in VG dj, no wear on dj but dj is lightly toned.
Published by MacMillan & Co. Ltd, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1956. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 265pp. Illustrations, notes, Some notation. (Philosophy, Essays, Philosophy).
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Macmillan, London, 1979
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Large Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unpaginated. Text in alpha order. A nice tight, straight copy. Email scan available.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0742542262 ISBN 13: 9780742542266
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1963
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Basil Blackwell, Oxford (1963). Fine Hardcover, VeryGood DJ. Signature and date on the Flyleaf otherwise the book is perfect. DJ has moderate shelf wear and light darkening of the spine. 8.7"x5.6". be32.