Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972
ISBN 10: 0809028557 ISBN 13: 9780809028559
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 152 clean, unmarked pages/notes/index; dj w/unclipped price.
Published by Eyre Metheun, London, 1972
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Some chipping to cover, corners smoothed by use. Some staining to front foredge. Otherwise fine. An interesting insightful book.
Language: English
Published by Eyre Methuen, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0413290301 ISBN 13: 9780413290304
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-school library copy. Clean and little used. Interesting photos.
Published by Hill and Wang, NY, 1972
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition. D.W. shows scant occasional overall rubbing. Overall, tight and clean.
Published by NY: Hill and Wang (1972)., 1972
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First US edition. 152 pp w/index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0413568105 ISBN 13: 9780413568106
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable â" There is marking, creasing, discolouration and some tears on cover. Pages are tanned, and contain some creases and marks. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1978
ISBN 10: 0413453405 ISBN 13: 9780413453402
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Beckett: A Study of His Plays offers a clear, authoritative introduction to Samuel Beckettâs major dramatic works, tracing the evolution of his minimalist style, bleak humour, and philosophical preoccupations. Placing plays such as Waiting for Godot, Endgame, and Krappâs Last Tape in their literary and theatrical contexts, the study examines Beckettâs use of silence, repetition, and stripped-back staging to probe the limits of communication and human endurance. Part critical guide, part performance companion, it remains a valuable resource for students, directors, and readers seeking an accessible route into Beckettâs challenging oeuvre. A desirable volume for collectors of Modern Theatre Profiles, modernist drama studies, and Beckett scholarship.
Published by Hill & Wang, 1972
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket. Price-clipped.
Language: English
Published by London : Eyre Methuen, 1972
ISBN 10: 0413290409 ISBN 13: 9780413290403
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrated with b/w photographs, 8vo.
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover book in FINE- mylar-protected, price-clipped dust-jacket. FFEP is missing, otherwise as new. Not remainder marked. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. First Edition, First Printing.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Eyre Methuen 1972, 1972
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by N.Y:Hill Wang. 1972. Hardcover., 1972
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Beckett, Samuel 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Condition: New.
Published by Eyre Methuen, London, 1978
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
Paperback, 18 cm, 160 pp. Ills.: zwart/wit illustraties. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0413453405.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 41.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Hill and Wang: New York, 1985, 1985
Seller: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Revised edition. Paperback, 175 pp., with 8 black-and-white photo plates., bibliography and index, in very good condition.