Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New. pp. 192.
Language: English
Published by Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1978
ISBN 10: 0140212094 ISBN 13: 9780140212099
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 187 p.; 18 cm. Translation of 'Was Marx wirklich sagte'. Wien (Vienna): Molden, 1968. Subjects; Marx, Karl. Contributions in political science. Marxian economics. Communism. Critical studies. Translated works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0140551514.
Language: English
Published by Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1978
ISBN 10: 0140212094 ISBN 13: 9780140212099
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 187 p.; 18 cm. Translation of 'Was Marx wirklich sagte'. Wien (Vienna): Molden, 1968. Subjects; Marx, Karl. Contributions in political science. Marxian economics. Communism. Critical studies. Translated works. 1 Kg.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (communism, marxism, political science) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780140551518.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Aakar Books, Delhi, 2008
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: As New. New. Contents Introduction/John Bellamy Foster. Biographical data. Authors foreword. 1. The dream of the whole man. 2. Creative labor. 3. Division of labor and alienation. 4. The Fetish character of the commodity. 5. Classes and the class struggle. 6. Historical materialism. 7. Value and surplus value. 8. Profit and capital. 9. The problem of increasing misery. 10. The theory of revolution. 11. Dictatorship of the proletariat socialism communism. 12. Labor movement and international. 13. The philosophy of practice. 14. Marxism today. Appendix 1. Marx's method/Paul M. Sweezy. 2. Marx's starting point these on Feuerbach. 3. The base superstructure metaphor from preface to A contribution to the critique of political economy. 4. The philosophy of history from the eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte. Notes. Index. Has any major thinker been more poorly understood than Karl Marx. Over the last 150 years his name has been invoked in connection with everything from unemployment insurance to Hollywood to Guerilla Wars. Any number of international movements have claimed his teachings as their inspiration. Time after time authorities have proclaimed the death of Marx's Theories while new and old audiences continue to draw vital insight from the works of the most important philosopher and economist of the industrial era. Ernst Fischer has crafted a brief clear and faithful exposition of Marx's main premises with particular emphasis on historical context. This new edition of the English translation of Was Marx Wirklich Sagte (1968) includes new contributions by John Bellamy Foster that sharpen Fischer's focus for today's readers. Also included are a biographical chronology extracts from major works of Marx and Marx's Method a valuable essay by the political economist Paul M. Sweezy. 192 pp.
Published by Penguin Books, 1963
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 632. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Heavy foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Penguin Books, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Published by Herder and Herder,, 1970
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459746 ISBN 13: 9780853459743
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 256 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Allen Lane the Penguin Press, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0713902590 ISBN 13: 9780713902594
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket's edges have minor scuffing, a 4cm tear and several small pieces missing. The page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. The cover pages are foxed. The title page is is signed and dated in pen by a previous owner and has a stamp whose ink has touched adjacent pages. 190 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (204-227mm).
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reissue Edition. 187 pages; light pencil underlining on the first chapter. Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Light crack to binding on title page gutter. Book structurally sound. Light rubbing and discoloration to the covers and to the exterior edges of textblock. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140212094 ISBN 13: 9780140212099
Seller: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A lucid guide to what Marx really said. Reprinted. Pelican / Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, UK 1987. 188 + 4pp adverts pb pict white covers, pages browned, vg.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0853459738 ISBN 13: 9780853459736
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st printing. 8vo. 192 pages. Red cloth, silver titles. Negligible wear to exterior; interior clean, crisp and bright. A near fine copy. This copy is not as pictured.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Penguin Books, 1981
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by George Braziller, 1969
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!