Fernando Echevarría (112 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.69
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.84
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.86
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.74
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.15
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
paperback. Condition: Like New. Translation. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

CELESTINA
De Rojas, Fernando; edited and with An Introduction by Roberto González EchevarrÃa; translated by Prof. Margaret Sayers Peden
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.45
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Clean, pristine, gift quality! Fast shipping, with tracking number provided/ ; The Margellos World Republic Of Letters; 5 X 1 X 7.75 inches; 288 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.68
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 250 pp., Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden; edited and with an introduction by Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria., The Margellos World Republic of Letters series.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.95
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.84
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.81
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Translation. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.61
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 250 pp., Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden; edited and with an introduction by Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria., The Margellos World Republic of Letters series.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.40
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.37
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
paperback. Condition: New. Translation. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.96
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.62
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The first European novel, exquisitely translated by Margaret Sayers Peden A timeless story of love, morality, and tragedy, Fernando de Rojas's Celestina is a classic of Spanish literature. Second only to DonQuixote in its cultural importance, Rojas's dramatic dialogue presents the elaborate tale of a… star-crossed courtship between the young nobleman Calisto and the beautiful maiden Melibea in fifteenth-century Spain. Their unforgettable saga plays out in vibrant exchanges, presented here in a brilliant new translation by award-winning translator Margaret Sayers Peden. After a chance encounter with Melibea entrances Calisto, he enlists the services of Celestina, an aged prostitute, madam, and procuress, to arrange another meeting. She promptly seizes control of the affair, guiding it through a series of mishaps before it meets its tragic end. At times a comic character and at others a self-assertive promoter of women's sexual license, Celestina is an inimitable personality with a surprisingly modern consciousness, certain to be relished by a new generation of readers.

Language: Spanish
Published by PUbliCAn-Ediciones Universidad de Cantabria 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.33
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Esta antología reúne los relatos premiados en las ediciones 13º y 14º del Premio Literario de Relato Corto "Gabino Teira", correspondientes a los años 2011 y 2012. Publicada por la Editorial de la Universidad de Cantabria en colaboración con el Club Rotario de Torrelavega, esta obra destaca por dar voz a…jóvenes talentos literarios de entre 12 y 20 años, mostrando el prometedor futuro de las letras hispanas. Los relatos exploran diversos temas y estilos, reflejando la creatividad y sensibilidad de los autores noveles. EAN: 9788481026740 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil Título: 13º y 14º Premio Literario de Relato Corto Gabino Teira, 2011-2012 Autor: AA.VV.| Lucía Ruiz Vila| Esther de la Riva García| Marta Quintana Echevarría| Fernando Frías García-Lago| Rocío Vega Helguera| Alba Juanes González| Ángela Camus Martínez| Stefan Alin Tanase| Celia Barquín Arozamena| Úrsula Pahl Vicario Editorial: PUbliCAn-Ediciones Universidad de Cantabria Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 94 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The first European novel, exquisitely translated by Margaret Sayers Peden A timeless story of love, morality, and tragedy, Fernando de Rojas's Celestina is a classic of Spanish literature. Second only to DonQuixote in its cultural importance, Rojas's dramatic dialogue presents the elaborate tale of a… star-crossed courtship between the young nobleman Calisto and the beautiful maiden Melibea in fifteenth-century Spain. Their unforgettable saga plays out in vibrant exchanges, presented here in a brilliant new translation by award-winning translator Margaret Sayers Peden. After a chance encounter with Melibea entrances Calisto, he enlists the services of Celestina, an aged prostitute, madam, and procuress, to arrange another meeting. She promptly seizes control of the affair, guiding it through a series of mishaps before it meets its tragic end. At times a comic character and at others a self-assertive promoter of women's sexual license, Celestina is an inimitable personality with a surprisingly modern consciousness, certain to be relished by a new generation of readers.
More imagesCelestina (A Margellos World Republic of Letters Book)
Rojas, Fernando de; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Tr.); Echevarría, Roberto González (Ed.)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ShiroBooks, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.ShiroBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.66 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NF / NF. Numbering sequence denotes 1st Printing of the 2009 Yale 1st Edition thus, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden and edited, with introduction, by Roberto González Echevarría. Book is straight, square, tightly and evenly bound… and free of gutter creasing, markings and blemishes. Cover and unclipped Dust Jacket (reflecting original USD $22 price) are clean and bright, with sharp corners and joints, straight heads, tails, spine / backstrip, hinges and edges, boldly legible lettering and crisply distinct design and artwork. (Please see Seller images.) ISBN 9780300141986. ShiroBooks, independent bookseller, takes pride in accurate descriptions, careful wrapping and safe shipping; please contact ShiroBooks PRIOR TO ORDERING if more information, details or photos are needed.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.67
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: NEW.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Yale, 2009. First edition. First printing. Correct number line, including the 1. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A tight clean copy. Jacket intact with original publisher's price ($22) on front flap. Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. Sh…ipped in well padded box. Lit-D/Rear.