Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996
ISBN 10: 047117842X ISBN 13: 9780471178422
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces de pliures sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Pages cornées. Edition 1996. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Traces of creases on the cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Dog-eared pages. Edition 1996. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996
ISBN 10: 047117842X ISBN 13: 9780471178422
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces de pliures sur la couverture. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Traces d'humidité sur les premières et dernières pages. Pages cornées. Edition 1996. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net d ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Traces of creases on the cover. Signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Traces of humidity on the first and last pages. Dog-eared pages. Edition 1996. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizat.
Language: English
Published by Random House Value Pub, 1980
ISBN 10: 0517540010 ISBN 13: 9780517540015
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG++/VG/VG+. y 1st. Edn, 1st. Imp. FNL. HARDBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Imp: 1st. Full number line.* Date of Publication: 1980* Publisher: Crown Pubs Inc.* Binding and cover condition: Quarter bound. Black cloth, black title to light yellow cloth spine strip. No bumps or rubs, minimal shelf wear. Some darkening to spine and a few marks to boards. VG* Jacket condition: Black, white and yellow illustrated dust wrapper showing the centre label of an LP, now in protected jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, showing shelf price of $14.95. Minimal shelf wear to top & bottom edges and to head & tail of spine. Interior of jacket grubby. VG* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Adhesive stock label to ffep. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear. No marks to text, no tanning, top edge dusty. No other visible faults. Slightly musty. VG+.* Illustrations: None.* Pages: 337 pp. text. xxix pp. indices at rear.* Description: The first and only work of its kind ever produced (as at 1980) The Record Collector?s International Directory gives collectors immediate access to over 1000 outlets throughout the English-speaking world and many of the other international markets. From rock to classical, jazz to opera, blues to comedy, gospel to ?country & western?, from A-1 in Los Angeles to Zoundz in Boston, this guide covers over 110 categories of rare records. A comprehensive directory of the names, addresses and phone numbers of dealers carrying collector?s records, this invaluable reference tool still offers much additional information that will enable record collectors to locate their particular wants. For the categories covered see the photo of the rear of the jacket.* A NEAR VG+ copy of the 1st/1st fnl, with minor wear & slight age. Now in protected dust jacket.* 1980-09-01. n.
Language: English
Published by Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1977
ISBN 10: 0398036276 ISBN 13: 9780398036270
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 190 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 510.
Language: English
Published by Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, 2003
ISBN 10: 0873910524 ISBN 13: 9780873910521
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. VIII, 167 pp. LCC: 2002152654.
Published by California Archaeological Consultants pub 1982,FEB, NY, 1982
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition ,clean, solid, bright; black titles on vanella stiff paper covers. ; PHOTOS, DRAWINGS, MAPS; 187++pg pages; HISTORICAL BACKGROUNDS; ROWCROFT CABIN; ETHNOGRAPHIC; PREHISTORY; ARCHITECTURE; CEDAR CABIN; WEST GOAT CAMP HAYPATCH; GLOSSARY.
Published by Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0517540010 ISBN 13: 9780517540015
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper a very nice clean copy, like new.
Published by Warner Home Video Sans date
ISBN 13: 7321950809592
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, France
Condition: As New. Neuf. 13 76x1 48x18 03cm. Sans date. hd_dvd. As New.
Language: English
Published by Random House Value Publishing, 1980
ISBN 10: 0517540029 ISBN 13: 9780517540022
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1612095348 ISBN 13: 9781612095349
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 700 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612095348 ISBN 13: 9781612095349
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: German
Published by Berger, Ferdinand Verlag, 2008
ISBN 10: 3850284662 ISBN 13: 9783850284660
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Die große Besonderheit von Golf liegt in der einmaligen Kombination anspruchsvoller körperlicher Leistungen, mentaler Stärke und der Pflege gesellschaftlicher Kontakte. Die Verbindung von physischem und mentalem Training wird erstmals in diesem Buch präsentiert. Das mit knapp 140 Seiten umfangreiche Werk passt dank der handlichen Größe in jedes Golfbag, was es den Spielern ermöglicht, die Tipps auf der Übungsanlage oder während der Runde nachzuschlagen.
Published by St. Marks Playhouse New York, NY, 1964
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[1] pp.; 35.5 x 21.5 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Single-sided program for performances of two plays by Le Roi Jones [sic] [Imamu Amiri Baraka] held at St. Marks Playhouse, [December 1964]. Presented by Leo Garen and Stan Swerdlow in association with Gene Persson and Rita Fredricks. Directed by Leo Garen and designed by Larry Rivers, with lighting by Harold Baldridge. Production stage manager - Ed Cambridge. Cast for "The Toilet" includes Gary Bolling, Norman Bush, Hampton Clanton, Antonio Fargas, Bostic Van Felton, Gary Haynes, Tony Hudson, Walter Jones, D'urville Martin, Jaime Sanchez, and James Spruill. Cast for "The Slave" includes Nan Martin, Jerome Raphel, and Al Freeman, Jr. "LEROI JONES is one of the angriest writers to storm the theater?and one of the most gifted. On the evidence of his new one-acters, ?The Slave? and ?The Toilet,? one wonders whether his rage is not at war with his instincts as an artist. In both halves of the double bill, which opened last night at the St. Marks Playhouse, Mr. Jones has exciting and moving things to say. Once again, as in ?Dutchman,? he discloses a sure grasp of the theatrical image. But he cannot resist the urge to shock by invoking violence and all the obscenities he can think of. There are times when these shock tactics perform no useful dramatic function, when they clarify no meaning, when they merely set up needless resistance to what the play is saying. When Mr. Jones sets out to be literal, he is about as unsubtle as the law will allow. ?The Toilet? occurs in a toilet of a boys' high school. Larry Rivers has obliged the author by designing a retreat with all the equipment you would find in a men's room. Leo Garen has staged the opening moments of the play to indicate realistic use of the equipment. Mr. Jones and his colleagues apparently assume that nothing can be left to an audience's imagination." -- Howard Taubman, "Theater: An Angry Man ?Slave? and ?Toilet? by LeRoi Jones Open," New York Times, December 17, 1964. Good. Yellowing of edges. Tears measuring 1.5 cm. on left edge at center and 1 cm. on right edge. Folded horizontally into quarters. Clean and unmarked.