Falconer M D (16 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.34
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Adapting the Past to Reimagine Possible Futures : Celebrating and Critiquing Wac at 50
Kelly, Megan J. (EDT); Falconer, Heather M. (EDT); Gonzalez, Caleb (EDT); Dahlman, Jill (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.89
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Adapting the Past to Reimagine Possible Futures : Celebrating and Critiquing Wac at 50
Kelly, Megan J. (EDT); Falconer, Heather M. (EDT); Gonzalez, Caleb (EDT); Dahlman, Jill (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 29.41
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Adapting the Past to Reimagine Possible Futures : Celebrating and Critiquing Wac at 50
Kelly, Megan J. (EDT); Falconer, Heather M. (EDT); Gonzalez, Caleb (EDT); Dahlman, Jill (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.94
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Adapting the Past to Reimagine Possible Futures : Celebrating and Critiquing Wac at 50
Kelly, Megan J. (EDT); Falconer, Heather M. (EDT); Gonzalez, Caleb (EDT); Dahlman, Jill (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.08
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 85.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2001 Boydell hardcover edition. Light reading wear, inscription to endpaper else very good condition. Contents: 1 Liturgical psalmody in the Sermons of St. Augustine: an introduction, 2 The first Marian feast in Constantinople and Jerusalem: chant texts, readings, and… homiletic literature, 3 The Cantatorium, from Charlemagne to the fourteenth century, 4 A new folio for Mt. Athos MS Chilandari 307, with some observations on the contents of the Slavic Lenten Sticherarion and Pentekostarion, 5 The modes before the modes: antiphon and differentia in Western chant, 6 The earliest oktoechoi: the role of Jerusalem and Palestine in the beginnings of modal ordering, 7 Guido's Tritus: an aspect of chant style, 8 The other modus: on the theory and practice of intervals in the eleventh and twelfth centuries, 9 Russian musical azbuki: a turning point in the history of Slavonic chant, 10 Kontakion melodies in oral and written tradition, 11 On the verses of the offertory Elegerunt, 12 The trisagion in some Byzantine and Slavonic stichera, 13 Proses in the sources of Roman chant, and their alleluias.
More imagesA Dissertation on the Medicinal effects of the Bath Waters
William Falconer, M.D., F.R.S. and physician to the Bath Hospital
Language: English
Published by C G J and J Robinson and W Mayer, London and Bath 1790
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 120.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Collation - half-title page, title-page, 40 pp (Introduction and Preface), 188 pages, very good condition in rubbed marbled paper covered boards and vellum corners with modern calf spine, gilt line decorations, leather title label, text in fine, clean condition. Bookplate of Harry Lancelot Lee on… front end-paper. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by C. Dilly, London 1796
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Cox PBFA, Shropshire, United KingdomAndrew Cox PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 75.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather Style Binding. Condition: Good. Published in London in 1796, this is the third edition of this scarce medical work by Doctor William Falconer of Chester, who also later had a position as physician at Bath General Hospital, bound in an old full leather binding, 6.5 inches tall approx., 176 pages, illustrated with a f…rontispiece portrait. The leather binding has a small hole in the leather along upper joint, some corner wear else in good solid condition, internally noticeable staining to opening and closing few pages, else contents in nice condition.
More imagesPublished by London: Printed and Sold by J. Good. MDCCXCII [1792]. and Cambridge: Printed for J. Archdeacon & J. Burges, Printers to the University . MDCCXCIII (1793). 1792
- Hardcover
Seller: Offa's Dyke Books, LUDLOW, United KingdomOffa's Dyke Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 240.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Sole Edition, Large 4to. (279x230mm), 2 Works in 1 volume. First work (Naylor) with copper engraved vignette title and 62 copper engraved plates showing 372 coats of arms, pp: [1]-49,[1], incl. Introduction and (at end) List of Subscribers pp 3-7,[1] complete,(List of Subscribers normally follows… title page), title page & first leaf foxed, plates foxed mostly confined to margins, with the armorial bookplate of Buchley Park, Worcestershire to front pastedown endpaper. WITH Second work (Falconer) pp: vi,[i]-v[i],[1]-203,[1], Addenda et Corrigenda leaf following title page, foxing to prelims & final leaves. Bound in one volume in half calf, marbled boards, spine with gilt ruled raised bands leather title label 'Glocester (sic) Coats of Arms', lightly worn & rubbed, hinge neatly split at head, otherwise sound, tight and very good. Sir George Nayler, Garter King-at-Arms.
Palaeontological Memoirs and Notes of the late Hugh Falconer , A M, M D with a Biographical Sketch of the Author - Volume 2 Mastodon, Elephant, Rhinoceros, Ossiferous Caves, Primeval Man and His Contemporaries
Falconer, Hugh , A M , MD - Compiled and Edited by Charles Murchison
Published by Robert Hardwicke 1868
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomWildside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 475.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-xiii,673 pp, 38 black and white lithograph plates largely drawn by G H Ford, 9 wood engravings, original cloth boards re-cased with the original label from the spine laid down, corners bumped, previous owner's book plate on the front free end paper, a couple of plat…es have a slight marginal stain but generally the contents are very clean. At the top of the title page there is a contemporary inscription 'Enter under Murchison' but generally a very good copy. Volume 2 of this very scarce collection of the palaeontological writings of Hugh Falconer (1808 -1865). Pages 1- 308 cover fossil elephants and pages 309 - 403 deal with 'On the European Pliocene and Post - Pliocene Species of the Genus Rhinoceros'.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.52
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 826.

- Hardcover
Seller: Source Bookstore, Davenport, U.S.A.Source Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Good. Hardcover; J Archdeacon and J. Burges; 1798; "Selected fromthe principal writers of antiquity on that subject", brown figured boards, leather spine and corners, several lines of pencil inside front cover and on fep, edges worn, contents tight.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1872 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 153 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 153.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.65
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 826.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.67
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 826.