Evans Gen Clement A (55 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Archive Society, Harrisburg PA 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 737 pages. Hardcover bound in red cloth with a gilt seal on the front cover. REPRINT of original 1899 edition. Volume One only. Light wear to the binding. All edges of text block are faux giilt. Faux marbled endpapers. Prior owner's herald stamp on upper right of title page. Text…is clean.

Language: English
Published by Archive Society, Harrisburg, PA 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.Paradise Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. Facsimile Reprint Edition from original 1899 edition. Very light edge wear, clean copy. Volume 1, Part 1.
Language: English
Published by The Blue and Grey Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.Keeps Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages tanning, binding tight. Good solid copy. Ships Next Business Day.
Published by The Blue and Grey Press January 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Published by BROADFOOT 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.51
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has light shelf wear.
Published by Blue & Gray 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. volume 1 Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ) 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. facsimile reprint from the 1899 edition , hardback in red boards , clean , unmarked , tight , includes illustrations and maps.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ) 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. facsimile reprint from the 1899 edition , hardback in red boards , clean , unmarked tight , includes maps and illustrations, this is the last volume in the 12 volume set.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ) 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. facsimile reprint from the 1899 edition , hardback in red boards , clean , unmarked , tight , includes illustrations and maps.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ) 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Facsimile reprint from the 1899 edition , hardback in red boards , clean , unmarked , tight , includes illustrations and maps.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ) 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. facsimile reprint from the 1899 edition , hardback in red boards , clean , unmarked , tight , includes illustrations and maps.
Published by Blue & Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. Fair to Good. 354 pages. Small piece stripped off back cover of dust jacket. Some wear, tear along edge of dust jacket. Civil War.

Published by The Blue & Grey Press 0, Secaucus, New Jersey
- Hardcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, cover, and spine. Light chipping to all over dust jacket and price clipped on the front flap. Binding remains tight with some toning throughout text block. Bind up of two volumes: The Blockade and The Cruisers by James Russell Soley / The… Atlantic Coast. Used Book.
Published by The Blue and Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. DJ Good (spine sunned). No Date. 551pp. Contents lightly tanned. Dust jacket has a tiny chip on upper fore edge and a 3/4" closed tear on top rear edge. Size: Octavo.
Language: English
Published by The Archive Society, Harrisburg 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: The Wright Collection, Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.The Wright Collection
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. No D.j. Issued. Red cloth w/gilt lettering & seal, 2 vols., 737 pp., illus., maps, AEG, marbled endpapers. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition. Embossed seal on title page of first volume.

Published by The Blue & Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: near fine. near fine. Volume XIII of: A Library of Confederate States History, written by Distinguished Men of the South and Edited by Gen. Clement A. Evans of Georgia. Octavo, gray covers. Includes several articles: The Confederate States Navy; The Morale of the Confederate Armies; An Outline of the Confed…erates Military History; The South Since the War. Documental and Statistical Appendix. 551 pages. Pages starting to brown, else near Fine. dust jacket near Fine.092715C.
Published by The Blue & Grey Press 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.10
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 551 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good plus dust-jacket (dulled to orange at spine although the lettering is still as visible as ever).
Published by The Blue and Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
The South after the War, and, The Confederate Navy [Confederate Military History, Volume XIII: The Confederate States Navy; The Morale of the Confederate Armies; An Outline of the Confederate Military History; The South since the War]
Evans, Gen. Clement A.; with Capt. William Harwar Parker; J. William Jones, D.D.; Lieut.-Gen. Stephen D. Lee
Published by The Blue & Grey Press, Secaucus, New Jersey 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Very Good dust jacket. Reprint of the 1899 original. Secaucus, New Jersey: The Blue & Grey Press, 1971. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket. Not price-clipped ($10.00). Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin… notes. Bound in the original gray boards, with black lettering on the spine. Pages are toned as usual, but are clean and crisp, apparently never read. Illustrated with 14 portraits. Contains several sections: THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY (pp. 1-115) by Capt. William Harwar Parker; THE MORALE OF THE CONFEDERATE ARMIES (with incidents of personal heroism; humanity toward the enemy; religion in the camps. the veteran in civil life; pp. 117-193) by J. William Jones, D.D.; AN OUTLINE OF THE CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY (pp. 195-265) by Brig-Gen. Clement A. Evans; THE SOUTH SINCE THE WAR (pp. 267-368) by Lieut.-Gen. Stephen D. Lee; DOCUMENTAL AND STATISTICAL APPENDIX (with Confederate Constitution; Members of Confederate Congresses; Chronological List of Engagements by State; pp. 369-512). Index (pp. 513-551). Eicher 690: "The description of organizations, battles, movements, campaigns, and strategy throughout the narrative is generally good. [and despite some errors of fact] continues to offer a large amount of useful information for researchers investigating the military history of the Confederacy." . Reprint of the 1899 original. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 551pp.
Confederate Military History: Volume IX- Kentucky & Missouri -A Library of Confederate States History, in Thirteen Volumes
Evans, Gen. Clement A. (editor) Kentucky by Colonial J. Stoddard Johnston - Missouri by Colonel John C. Moore
Published by The Blue & Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.74
£ 5.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A 225 page work printed on paper that exhibits some age toning. The cover itself is gray and lettering on the spine is black. No apparent underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, no owner names, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages,…no smudges. Dust jacket has an approximate two inch tear at the top of the front cover near the spine. However, the dust jacket looks quite nice in its archival quality protective cover. Dust jacket is not price-clipped! A quite nice copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Published by The Blue & Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. Vol XI of the Confederate Military History. Annotated by what appears to be a relative two Texas soldiers with references to pages in the book where those soldiers or their regiments are mentions. Passages in the sections have been neatly underlined of highlighted. Otherwi…se minimal wear. Light browning to the pages.
Published by The Blue and Grey Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by the blue and grey press
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Browning to pages. Volume IX in the series.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, Publisher 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.82
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, Publisher 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.82
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages.
Published by The Archive Society, Harrisburg, PA 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Sam's Books, St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.Sam's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile reprint edition. Octavo, red cloth, xix, 380 pp. Illustrations. This is Volume I of twelve volumes. Light edge wear. Inked name on front page.
More imagesPublished by The Blue and Grey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Blue & Grey, (Secaucus, New Jersey)
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume thirteen (of thirteen) only. Jacket designed by Joan E. Walton. Pages age-toned, extremities modestly worn, a very good copy in an about very good dust jacket with two inch tear and creases on top edge, sticker removed from front flap causing abrasion.

Published by The Blue and Grey Press / Book Sales, Inc, Secaucus
- Hardcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No date. 419pp. Spine cocked, pages browned, a few ink notations in text, about very good in dust jacket with a little edgewear 0.
Published by The Blue & Grey Press, Secaucus, New Jersey 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Very Good (small chips) Jacket. Reprint of the 1899 original. Secaucus, New Jersey: The Blue & Grey Press, 1971. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original gray boards, with black lettering o…n the spine. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped (10.00). Pages are toned as usual, but are clean and crisp, apparently never read. Illustrated with 44 portraits. Written under the supervision of Gen. Clement A. Evans of Georgia, the bulk of this volume consists of a history of Georgia's involvement in the Confederate war effort, followed by a biographical register of important officers attached to the state. Eicher 690: "The description of organizations, battles, movements, campaigns, and strategy throughout the narrative is generally good. [and despite some errors of fact] continues to offer a large amount of useful information for researchers investigating the military history of the Confederacy." . Reprint of the 1899 original. Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Very Good (small chips) Jacket. 8vo. 460pp. .