Published by Penguin, 1947
Seller: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Paperback, some rubbing to wraps, slightly more pronounced to corners, small tear to bottom front edge of spine, no fading. No inscriptions, illustrated. Clean and bright internally with little wear, page edges slightly browned. Heavy book, will require additional postage outside the UK.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., West Drayton, Middlesex, England, UK, 1947
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1947. 210 pp. A rare, hard-to-find gem! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Slight damage to bottom of spine. Water stains on bottom edge near spine.
Published by Penguin Books Limited, Harmondsworth, 1947
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition for its age. Covers are marked and worn, and page block and page edges are tanned. Previous owner's name penned to the interior front cover. Pages are otherwise clear and binding is sound. LW. Used.
Published by Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd., 1935
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1935. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Marking to front board.
Published by Puffin Books, 1947
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Clean paperback, card covers rubbed at edges, creased at corners, spine creased with splits at front cover, no inscriptions. 210 pages + 6 pages of publishers adverts, illustrations and maps in the text.
Language: English
Published by Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, 1936
Seller: LOROS Enterprises Ltd, Glenfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A rare copy, though without its jacket. Cloth bound with red titling. Lean to spine which is more pronounced at the head, causing a slight distortion of the page block. Previous owner's name and date (Easter 1937)to FEP. A synopsis of the plot as chosen by "The Junior Book Club" 1936 is attached to the front pastedown. The contents are clean and unmarked though lightly toned commensurate with age. The binding remains firm. Please note that if ordering from abroad, any customs charge will be the responsibility of the buyer and please also check postage charges with us. All proceeds of sale go to LOROS, a Hospice Charity serving Leicestershire and Rutland.
Published by Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, 1937
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1937. First Edition. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen and ink stamp inscriptions to free endpapers. Top textblock edge dyed red. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by London. Puffin. 1947., 1947
Seller: Gemini-Books, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
First Puffin paperback. Book is in Very Good condition, some rubbing to edges of covers, closed page edges age browning. Illustrated by "Klaxon". Securely packaged. Postage in the UK will be reduced to £2.00.
Language: English
Published by Puffin, 1947
Seller: Alison Carne Books and Ephemera, Canterbury, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST PUFFIN EDITION. Softback with illustrated card covers. 210pp. plus 5pp. Publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Grimmond. Erased pencil signature to ffep. Small split to foot of spine. A Very Good Copy.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Great Britain, 1947
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Puffin Book Edition. Paperback. South Country Secrets. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine. Crease to corner front cover. The South Country's secrets are about smugglers, wishing wells, Roman villas, and such queer things as a 'wall made of bullock horns'; about the 'Doormat' of England, the 'sea lane', swan upping and more real things. The pictures, of which we are particularly proud, have been done specially for this edition. Illustrations. 211 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Published by Penguin, 1947
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. First Puffin. Pages clean and bright, markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Puffin Books Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1947
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. First UK paperback edition. Originally published in hard covers by Burns, Oates & Washbourne in 1935. The covers are a little worn at the edges with some surface discolouration and two patches of label residue to the rear cover. The page edges are a little browned with a few dark spots. The pages have some browning but are otherwise generally unmarked. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Penguin - Puffin, UK, 1947
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good Plus. PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref M1243.
Published by Puffin Books, 1947
Seller: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1947 Puffin Paperback 1st Edition 1st Impression ( Vintage Puffin Story Book No 37). Very good+ clean tight binding with wonderful cover design & illustrations. Rare 1st Edition, bound in sections.
Published by Burns Oates & Washourne Ltd., London, 1936
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. The boards have some yellowish discolouration along the right side of the spine and a dent in the fore edge of the rear panel. Light spotting to the front and rear panels. The fore and bottom page edges are a little browned with scattered dark spotting. Browning to the endpapers and the pages have some occasional brown spotting but are generally unmarked. The jacket has quite heavy browning to the spine and the front and rear panels are also browned with some spotting and some discolouration to the rear panel. Half-inch closed tears to the top corners of the front panel. There is some light edge wear to the top and bottom edges of the jacket. First printing.