Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (175)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Language: English

    Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, NY, 1944

    Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.62

    £ 2.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. The binding is tight. 335pp.

  • Rhys, Ernest - Editor

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent and E. P. Dutton & Co., N. Y.

    Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.71 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Everyman Library; this is a fine copy; a tight, square binding, clean spine, brown cloth.

  • Ernest Rhys, editor

    Language: English

    Published by J.M. Dent / Everyman's Library, London, 1913

    Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.27

    £ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Printing of 1929, first published in the Everyman's Library in 1913. Some shelf wear to tips, corners and edges of the book, previous owner's name to the front endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Orange cloth, single cartouche to spine, no. 658. From the introduction: "This is a book of short essays which have been chosen with the full liberty the form allows, but with the special idea of illustrating the life, manners and customs, and at intervals filling in the English country background." Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility!

  • Ernest Rhys (Editor)

    Published by EVERYMANS January 1942, 1942

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.86

    £ 3 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Browning, Robert; Ernest Rhys, editor

    Published by J. M. Dent & E. P. Dutton, London & NY, 1914

    Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.92

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. POETRY. Everyman's Library. Small olive cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, 560 pages. Fair condition: front hinge split, pages age darkened.

  • Rhys, Ernest; Editor

    Published by Dent [1935], London, 1935

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Later Printing. VG- in cloth (spine faded, light ex-library) 198pp Series: Everyman's Library, No. 381. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.

  • £ 5.41

    £ 3 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hard cover, name and address inside, spine decorated with gold, front hinge is loose, picture end papers, 292 pages, 4 3/8 x 6 7/8 inches, fair book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile fiction,

  • RHYS, Ernest - Editor

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons (, London, 1967

    ISBN 10: 0460017462 ISBN 13: 9780460017466

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.14

    £ 9.37 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Printed Wrappers. Condition: VG+. Later Printing. Everyman's Library, paperbound edition. 434pp. Interior is bright, fresh and unmarked. Binding is tight and squre. No creases to spine. Virtually 'as new'. Weight, 330g. We use both the Canada Post and the United States Postal Service and offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images always available. Shipped well packed. USA postage usually $6.50 or less. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Maximum postage to anywhere within Canada is now approx US$15.00- up to 5kg total weight, boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - new, lower Trans-Canada rates, and, rates for Overseas. Size: 7.25" Tall. Book.

  • Herrick, Robert, Rhys, Ernest, Editor

    Published by J. M. Dent, London

    Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.88

    £ 3.37 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    0 181 p. Good. No dust jacket. light shelfwear, darkening of the spine, 1903 from previous owner gift inscription.

  • Ernest Rhys [Editor]

    Language: English

    Published by J.M.Dent & sons ltd, 1967

    ISBN 10: 0460017462 ISBN 13: 9780460017466

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.99

    £ 10.98 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Ernest Rhys, Editor

    Language: English

    Published by Everyman's Library, London, 1946

    Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.30

    £ 15 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition hardback green boards no DJ. 847 pages good and clean with clear print, indexed. No foxing, corner of boards bumped, previous owner written name on fly sheet.

  • Rhys, Ernest [Editor]

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1983

    ISBN 10: 0460117467 ISBN 13: 9780460117463

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.22

    £ 12.15 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

  • Rhys, Ernest (editor)

    Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, New York

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.95

    £ 4.31 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. No date given. Flexible green boards are lightly scuffed with mild edgewear. Publisher symbol blind stamped in center of front board. Spine cover is partially detached. Previous owner signature on fep. Notation of fep reverse, August 21, 1928. Gutter weak after half-title page and between pgs. 206/207. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Libris.

  • Ernest Rhys (Editor)

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent, 1983

    ISBN 10: 0460117467 ISBN 13: 9780460117463

    Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 8.56

    £ 10 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

  • Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Published by J.M. Dent and Sons, London, 1111

    Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.55

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cloth with discolored gold lettering on spine. An imprint of J.M. Dent and Sons on the cover. Some soiling to back cover. Hinges are slightly loose. Illustrated end papers. A small tear on the title page. The top page edges are tinted. Over 35 short stories. No date stated.

  • Rhys, Ernest (editor)

    Published by J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1943

    Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used copy! Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 472 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "There have been several translations of Moliere, but the most spirited and lifelike and idiomatic was the eighteenth-century version here reprinted. It caught the sparkle and colloquial ease of the comedies as no other succeeded in doing. The late Brander Matthews called Moliere the father of modern high comedy and the greatest figure in all French literature. Here he drops his French mask and is as alive in the English make-believe. The new Introduction by Professor F. C. Green, author of French Novelists and Eighteenth-Century France, is a model of trse biographical and critical writing." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.

  • Rhys, Ernest (editor)

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1919

    Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, front hinge is cracked, lightly shelf worn, overall a very clean used copy! Decorative endpapers. Green cloth with gilt lettering and design on the spine. 554 unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Nothing now remains to say about John Milton: his place among the immortals is secure. None of the great gifts were denied him, except humour; and the place of humour, in preventing over-emphasis and lack of proportion, was taken in him by something of the Grek instinct for form. It has been noticed that the chief artistic defect of the Teutonic races is a certain caprice and wilfulness; they are a law-abiding race, but they like to make their own laws." ---- from the Introduction Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Hugo, Victor; Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, London & Toronto, 1921

    Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.59

    £ 7.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No. 422 of EVERYMAN'S Library. Gilt spine lettering on green covers. 12mo, 470 pages. Gilt spine lettering dulled.

  • Rhys, Ernest (series editor).

    Language: English

    Published by Dent ., 1945

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.80

    £ 10.98 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable Jacket. The jacket is worn with archive tape repairs on the inside. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Rhys, Ernest, Editor

    Published by Ep Dutton, 1926

    Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.05 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. FAIR/NO DJ xxvi 468 pp. Text clean and unmarked. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine in fair condition. Binding firm.

  • Rhys, Ernest editor

    Published by Walter Scott, London, 1900

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.80

    £ 6 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Endpaper is heavily foxed. Covers have some wear, and back cover is slightly warped. Spine is faded.

  • Aristophanes, Trans. Hookham Frere; Ernest Rhys Editor

    Published by NY, Dent, Dutton, 1929, 1929

    Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.99

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 12 mo, hardcover, ornate design on spine, beige boards with gilt lettering. Everyman's library. Library stamp on endpaper else VG. Introduction by John Paine. Interior clean and unmarked. 253 pp. Decorated endpps. The Acharnians, The Knights, The Birds, The Peace. Volume I with an introduction by John P. Maine. Everyman's library. Edited by Ernest Rhys. Book.

  • Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Published by New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1930, New York, 1930

    Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.69

    £ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First thus, 1930. Volume Two in the Shorter Novel Series. Red cloth with decorative gilt titles. Spine has tear at corner edge. Pages have some pencil notes. Former owner's signature inside cover. Ornatius & Artesia. Oroonoko. Isle of Pines. Incognita. Solid reading copy.

  • Trollope, Anthony; Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Published by J.M. Dent & Sons/E.P. Dutton

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 13.89

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Aristotle; Lewes, George Henry (introduction); Rhys, Ernest (editor)

    Published by Walter Scott circa 1920, London, UK, 1920

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.66

    £ 4.87 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). London, UK: Walter Scott. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. circa 1920. . Hardcover. "THE ETHICS OF ARISTOTLE. Chase's Translation (Newly Revised), with Introductory Essay by George Henry Lewes. (The Nicomachean Ethics.)" . 12mo., 333pp., Cover light shelf wear to edges, label on spine is lightly chipped, small spots on back cover, otherwise very good; pages are clean and unmarked .

  • Rhys, Ernest (Editor)

    Published by J. M. Dent, London, 1922

    Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.72

    £ 6.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 319 numbered pages. Former owner's name at top edge of front free endpaper. 16 color plates of English scenery and a like number of black and white plates. Binding somewhat soiled. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Rhys, Ernest, Editor

    Published by Dent & Sons, Dent & Sons, 1921

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.66

    £ 4.87 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. reprinted. B039622; 313 pp hardcover, 4 x 6 , no dustjacket; good contents & covers.

  • Ernest Rhys, editor

    Language: English

    Published by Dent / Everyman, London, 1907

    Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 19.31

    £ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Thus. Frist printing of 1907. Shelf wear to tips, corners, and edges of the book, especially the upper tip which is frayed on both sides, previous owner's name; no jacket. First printing, none noted, date not stated. Includes The Prelude; The Excursion and 18 other poems and a Wordworth bibliography. Green cloth, 6 flower cartouche spine. Reginald Knowles endpapers. Introductory note by the editor Ernest Rhys. EL 203, Seymour 1082.0, Printed by Richard Clay & Sons, Ltd. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Books and other items ship promptly with a tracking number and(generally over $15.00) jacket protectors if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility!

  • Edwards, B.L. (Editor); (Ernest Rhys, Introduction)

    Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn Ltd, London, UK, 1928

    Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 17.57

    £ 5.62 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/As New w/light endpaper discoloration. Boards/NF w/light wear to upper spine edge & showing trace discoloration. DJ/None. Collection of prose narratives and verse for nature lovers, worshippers of sun and wind, tree and field. In size, a convenient portable companion for the pleasure of wayfarers. Included is Wordsworth's :"I wander'd lonely as a cloud/ that floats high o'er vales and hills/ When all at once I saw a crowd/ A host of golden daffodils/ Beside the lake, beneath the trees/ Fluttering and dancing in the breeze.".

  • Seller image for POETRY AND THE DRAMA: ROSSETTI'S POEMS (1870), "EA RLY ITALIAN POETS," AND "DANTE & HIS CIRCLE" for sale by SUNSET BOOKS 2

    Ernest Rhys (Editor)

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, London, England, UK, 1912

    Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 9.27

    £ 5.44 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. This is Volume No. 627, of the Everyman's Library series. Seller's images, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 8.2 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT a Reprint or Photocopy!! Has NO Dust Jacket, has 2.5" split on rear of spine cover, has good internal hinges. This volume has Owner markings as noted. is NOT ex- Library, i.e., NO pocket, NO labels, NO stamps, NO discard stamps, gild letters on spine are very dark. Has NO turned pages noted. The Original Copyright date is 1912 with a 3rd printing date of 1924. This volume was purchased through Local Public auction. Bagged to preserve volume. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER or Pink tones by my camera!!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.