Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 0321785517 ISBN 13: 9780321785510
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Condé Nast, New York, U.S.A., 1985
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Mailing label. Includes one serial: "Spinneret" by Timothy Zahn (part 2 of 4) three novellas: "Trader's Secret" by Charles Sheffield. "Y Games" by Eric Vinicoff; and "Les Mortes de Arthur" by Eric Iverson - plus three short stories by W. R. Thompson, Jerry Oltion and Mark Gordian. Science Fact: "The Ozone Rocket" by Stephen Gillett.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, 1948
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. No date circa 1948. Mickey Mouse full-color plate. Fair conditon due to wear to cocvers and light ageing.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Student Textbook. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover is worn, mostly corners and binding. Acceptable.Multiple copies available. MI 9780133475715, 0133475719.
Seller: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: good. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Student Textbook. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has some wear, mostly corners and binding. Good. Multiple copies available. MI 9780133475715, 0133475719.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Student Textbook. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has some wear, mostly corners and binding. Good. Multiple copies available. MI 9780133475715, 0133475719.
Published by PEARSON, 2014
ISBN 10: 0133475719 ISBN 13: 9780133475715
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by PEARSON, 2014
ISBN 10: 0133475719 ISBN 13: 9780133475715
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Student Textbook. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Has school stamps. Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New. Multiple copies available. MI 9780133475715, 0133475719.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2014 Binding: hardcover Pages: 802 First edition.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 68, No. 7 (whole no, 587). Bedsheet sized. Cover art by Barclay Shaw. Includes "The Bogus Detector" by Kim Mohan; "Reflections" by Robert Silverberg; "Scenes from a Past and Future Now" by L. A. Taylor; "Old As You Feel" by Michael D. Winkle; "Uncertainty and the Dread Word Love" by Eric T. Baker; "Jimi Plays Dead" by Bruce Bethke; "In the Valley of Life" by Pete D. Manison; "Unemployment, Then and Now" by W. Gregory Stewart; "Cliffs That laughed" by R. A. Lafferty; "Ships in the Night" by Jack McDevitt. Nonfiction: "The Strange case of Raphael Aloysius Lafferty" by Michael Swanwick; "Dances With Gravity" by Stephen L. Gillett; "About teh Authors"; "Tomorrow's Books" compiled by Susan C. Shore and Bill Fawcett; "Back Issues and Anthologies". Looking Forward: "Jack the Bodiless" by Julian May; "The Sharp Emnd" by David Drake. Lower foredge corner has been wet through with waviness and grinding wear, likely bug-predation. Otherwise would have been very nice. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. CIV, No. 10. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Doug Beekman. Includes "The Weigher" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin; "The Next Logical Step" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delany; "Man of the Hour" (novelette) by James Gunn; "Herbig-Haro" by Eric G. Iverson [Harry Turtledove]; "Science Fact: Those Halogen Breathers" by Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D; "The New Program" by Ray Brown; "Nine Days' Wonder" by Charles Sheffield. Standard departments. Illustrated by Doug Beekman, Robert Walters, Doug Chaffee, Janet Aulisio, and Judy Mitchell.Small label pulls to front; creasing; tanning. Book.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, And Co, London, 1943
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition and printing. 'War Economy Standard' printing. In very good beige cloth boards, red titles to spine. The boards are clean, flat and tight; slight wear to spine ends. Lightly foxed free end papers; two dedications on front free end paper. The text block is also in very good condition with firmly attached pages, unmarked and even. Top cut edges has pale red tint. Without jacket.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1939
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1939. Reprinted. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. No date stated. Book 3. (Films, Actors) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Film, Actors, History) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by Thomas Nelson, 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1938. Reprint. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildly crushed, with small splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London and Glasgow
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Year. 96 pages, illustrated, front hinge weak, slight edge wear to pictorial covers.
Published by Collins
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Blue pictorial boards and jacket. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by LONGMANS, GREEN & CO, 1943
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint Edition without dust jacket - collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Featuring: Treasure Island, Wonder Jet, The Mysterious Poacher, Africa Screams, etc. (Film, Juvenile Literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Sampson Low Marston and Co., 1946, 1946
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), dustwrapper (rubbed and creased at corners - in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 159, illus with coloured and b&w photos (no inscriptions).
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (films) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.