Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brolga Pub. 5/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1922036463 ISBN 13: 9781922036469
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Digesting Life, Creating Awareness. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Australia, 2010
ISBN 10: 0670073717 ISBN 13: 9780670073719
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Robert Engwerda, Penguin Random House Australia. Huge floodwaters have engulfed a remote Victorian goldfield, reducing the prospect of digging up a fortune from very slim to impossible, and adding disease to the many possibilities of sudden death in harsh conditions. As sickness starts to take its toll and calls mount for the rescue of diggers stranded by the raging torrent, Sergeant Niall Kennedy must try to keep order in a place where frictions can become murderous. Does a suspiciously abandoned tent suggest there has already been a killing? And why has Mosquito Creek's erratic Commissioner Stanfield drafted in special troopers behind Kennedy's back? In a new country where everyone's past has a question mark, asking too many questions can lead to danger. But how else can an honest man get to the truth? And can the unexpected prospect of romance deliver Kennedy from his own dark past? Mosquito Creek is a rare treat - historical fiction that brilliantly evokes the hardships of early Australia, and a crime novel in a setting where crime touches upon everyone and everything. Paperback.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Fine. Slight shelfwear, like new.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Some shelfwear, approx 2inch crease to inside page, otherwise very good condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Penguin Viking 2010, 2010
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
First edition uncorrected proof copy, super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Good. Trade paperback. 338pp. Good, cover creased Huge floodwaters have engulfed a remote Victorian goldfield, reducing the prospect of digging up a fortune from very slim to impossible, and adding disease to the many possibilities of sudden death in harsh conditions. As sickness starts to take its toll and calls mount for the rescue of diggers stranded by the raging torrent, Sergeant Niall Kennedy must try to keep order in a place where frictions can become murderous. Does a suspiciously abandoned tent suggest there has already been a killing? And why has Mosquito Creek's erratic Commissioner Stanfield drafted in special troopers behind Kennedy's back? In a new country where everyone's past has a question mark, asking too many questions is dangerous. But how else can you get to the truth?
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Viking - Penguin, Camberwell, Victoria, 2010
ISBN 10: 0670073717 ISBN 13: 9780670073719
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: VG+. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, slight tanning to paperstock, nick to top edge of first leaves); pp. [vi (last blank)], 344 (last blank). A very good copy. Inscribed to prev. owner on title page by Robert Engwerda. Signed by Author.
Published by Heinemann, 2000
ISBN 10: 085859725X ISBN 13: 9780858597259
Seller: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Book condition is near fine . Spine intact. Front and back covers clean. Book block clean. 4th edition. South Voices is a new text for middle school student, spanning Australia history from prehistoric to the First WWI. Experience author Robert Engerda uses an exciting apprroach to examine our past and its links to the present. Southern Voices: Australian History to 1918 is a popular secondary school history textbook written by Robert Engwerda, with assistance from Geraldine Carrodus, and published by Rigby Heinemann in 1994. Designed to develop critical thinking, research, and source-analysis skills, the book provides an overview of Australia's foundational history up until the end of World War I. A accompanying Teacher's Resource Book was also created by Darryn Kruse. The textbook structures the complex evolution of early modern Australia into several distinct thematic eras:Indigenous Communities & Frontier Contact: Explores First Nations history, cultures, and the subsequent impacts of white settlement and conflict. Key historical figures like Pemulwuy are highlighted. The Convict Era & Early Settlement: Covers the arrival of the First Fleet under Governor Arthur Phillip, life in early penal colonies like Sydney and Norfolk Island, and early governors like William Bligh and Lachlan Macquarie. Exploration & Expansion: Details the rugged journeys of European explorers pushing into the interior (such as the tragic Burke and Wills expedition at Cooper's Creek) and the subsequent rise of the rural squatters and selectors. The Bushranger Era: Focuses on colonial law, disorder, and the folklore of legendary outlaws like Ben Hall and Ned Kelly. The Gold Rushes: Investigates the massive societal shifts of the 1850s, the hardships of the diggings, and the democratic defiance of the miners' licence fee protests. Social Reform & Federation: Traces the transition of the six individual British colonies toward a single nation in 1901, tracking early extensions of the democratic vote, women's changing social roles, and figures like philanthropist Caroline Chisholm. World War I: Examines Australia's global military involvement leading up to 1918, notably the Gallipoli campaign and the definitive battles fought by the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) on the Western Front.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer (India) Private Limited, 2015
ISBN 10: 1489985808 ISBN 13: 9781489985804
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 364.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Boston Inc, 2015
ISBN 10: 1489985808 ISBN 13: 9781489985804
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Written by seven of the most prominent pioneers of the interval market model and game-theoretic approach to finance, this book provides a detailed account of several closely related modeling techniques for an array of problems in mathematical economics. Series: Static & Dynamic Game Theory: Foundations & Applications. Num Pages: 364 pages, 6 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: KCA; KF; PBUD; PBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 155 x 19. Weight in Grams: 557. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Boston Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 0817683879 ISBN 13: 9780817683870
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Written by seven of the most prominent pioneers of the interval market model and game-theoretic approach to finance, this book provides a detailed account of several closely related modeling techniques for an array of problems in mathematical economics. Series: Static & Dynamic Game Theory: Foundations & Applications. Num Pages: 364 pages, 6 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: KCA; KCH; KF; PBUD; PBW. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 20. Weight in Grams: 707. . 2012. Hardback. . . . .
Condition: New. pp. 364.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Boston Inc, 2015
ISBN 10: 1489985808 ISBN 13: 9781489985804
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Written by seven of the most prominent pioneers of the interval market model and game-theoretic approach to finance, this book provides a detailed account of several closely related modeling techniques for an array of problems in mathematical economics. Series: Static & Dynamic Game Theory: Foundations & Applications. Num Pages: 364 pages, 6 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: KCA; KF; PBUD; PBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 155 x 19. Weight in Grams: 557. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser Boston Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 0817683879 ISBN 13: 9780817683870
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Written by seven of the most prominent pioneers of the interval market model and game-theoretic approach to finance, this book provides a detailed account of several closely related modeling techniques for an array of problems in mathematical economics. Series: Static & Dynamic Game Theory: Foundations & Applications. Num Pages: 364 pages, 6 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: KCA; KCH; KF; PBUD; PBW. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 20. Weight in Grams: 707. . 2012. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2013 edition. 362 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.