Elwell Sutton (137 results)

Language: English
Published by Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated 1975
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Georgetown, ON, Canada: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good minus condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, Georgetown, ON, Canada 1975
- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.36
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Slight cover wear. Some notations to less than 5 pgs. Spine is tight. Nice, sturdy copy. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.74
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd, London 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.66
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (1952), stated Fourth Impression; Very Good Plus/Very Good dj, 12mo., 139pp., bright red cloth hardcover, vg unclipped (UK 7/6) dj, binding tight, owner's inked name o/w text unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.60
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 32 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.08 inches. In Stock. Elwell-Sutton, Abigail (illustrator).
Published by Geographical Journal, Ldn 1922
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.51
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 60, No 1, July 1922, pp. 20-40+ 2 Illus Plts, Full-Page Map in Text, Extracted from Orig Vol thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, first page in facsimile else VG.
Published by John Murray 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.58
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. Front and back covers have very light edge and corner wear. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as ma…ny titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Ivor Nicholson And Watson
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 1934. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW with some nicks and tears. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is chipped and worn. D2.
Published by Ivor Nicholson And Watson 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.90
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1934. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW with some nicks and tears. . . . .

Wenn der Esel singt, tanzt das Kamel : persische Märchen und Schwänke. erzählt von Maschdi Galin Chanom. Aufgezeichn. von L. P. Elwell-Sutton. Übers. und hrsg. von Ulrich Marzolph
MaÅ¡dÄ« GalÄ«n á ªÄnum und Laurence P. (Mitwirkender) Elwell-Sutton:
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Hauschild
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.12
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sonderausg. 312 S. : Ill. ; 20 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 437 Pp. mit Schutzumschlag, sehr gute Erhaltung.

Language: English
Published by London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1971
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Iran, Book 1 of 20. Book 1 of 20 - Routledge Library Editions: Iran
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 276 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 267-270). Contents; Frontmatter -- Contents -…- Introduction -- Note on Transliteration -- Preface to the Persian Second Edition -- Part One: In Search of Khayyam -- Part Two: In Search of the Quatrains -- Part Three: Random Thoughts -- Appendix I. Biographical Notes -- Appendix II. Glossary Of Technical Terms -- Bibliography -- Index. Subjects; Omar Khayyam. Omar Khayyám 1048-1131. Omar Khayyam Criticism and interpretation. BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology. Poets, Persian ; Biography. Persian poetry 747-1500. Persian poetry 747-1500, History and criticism. Biographical Details Quatrains Critical Studies. Poetry in Persian Omar Khayyam Critical studies. 3 Kg.
Published by Cambridge : University Press 1969
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover and spine slightly creased and dulled as with age. Previous owner's inscription. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 225, 19 p. ; 22 cm. Notes; "Reprinted with corrections and additions 1969; . with key 1972." The Key to elementary Persian grammar has a separat…e title page. Persian and English. Subjects; Persian language Grammar. Persian language Grammar Study and teaching. Grammar, Comparative and general. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.00
£ 3.19 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Published by John Murray 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This offering is an older hard cover copy of Persian Proverbs written by L. P. Elwell-Sutton. The book was published by John Murray in 1954, is a stated First Edition, and a book in their "Wisdom of the East series. It is an ex-library copy, has no dust jacket, and is in good c…ondition with some library markings. The book is 4 7/8" by 6 3/4" and has 103 pages with a Table of Contents and explanations of many of the proverbs given. Thank you.
Published by Published for the American Council of Learned Scoieties By J. W. Edwards, Publisher, Ann Arbor 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller235p., original stiff printed wrappers.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul LTD
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 5th impression, 1957. (Persian language, phrasebooks) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be in…cluded.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.03
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Light wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Name in ink top of the front flyleaf. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.31
£ 12.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. viii, 140 p. 19 cm. ; ISBN: 0710080832; 9780710080837 ; "First published in 1941."/ Bibliography: p. 139-140. ; OCLC: 1670191 ; stiff paper wrappers ; G. Book.

Published by Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. 223 pages; light fading and shelf rubbing on the covers. Some minor foxing speckles on the exterior edges of textblock. Minor smudges on rear endpage. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly t…o all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

Language: English
Published by London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1971
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Iran, Book 1 of 20. Book 1 of 20 - Routledge Library Editions: Iran
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.25
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 276 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 267-270). Contents; Frontmatter -- Contents -…- Introduction -- Note on Transliteration -- Preface to the Persian Second Edition -- Part One: In Search of Khayyam -- Part Two: In Search of the Quatrains -- Part Three: Random Thoughts -- Appendix I. Biographical Notes -- Appendix II. Glossary Of Technical Terms -- Bibliography -- Index. Subjects; Omar Khayyam. Omar Khayyám 1048-1131. Omar Khayyam Criticism and interpretation. BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology. Poets, Persian ; Biography. Persian poetry 747-1500. Persian poetry 747-1500, History and criticism. Biographical Details Quatrains Critical Studies. Poetry in Persian Omar Khayyam Critical studies. 1 Kg.

Published by Kega, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, U.S.A.Elder's Bookstore
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover, red cloth. First published in 1941, but no definitive year in this book. Some age and shelf wear to cover, but overall in very good condition. No visible markings or underlining inside. ; 5" x 7 3/8"; 140 pages.
Published by Cambridge : University Press 1969
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover and spine slightly creased and dulled as with age. Previous owner's inscription. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 225, 19 p. ; 22 cm. Notes; "Reprinted with corrections and additions 1969; . with key 1972." The Key to elementary Persian grammar has a separat…e title page. Persian and English. Subjects; Persian language Grammar. Persian language Grammar Study and teaching. Grammar, Comparative and general. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.15
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Persische Märchen-Miniaturen. Erzählt von Maschdi Galin Chanom.
Maschdi Galin Chanom und Laurence P. (Mitwirkender) Elwell-Sutton:
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B.H.HERMES, Berlin, GermanyB.H.HERMES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.45
£ 17.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 143 S. : 9 Ill. ; 19 cm Niedergeschrieben von L. P. Elwell-Sutton. Hrsg. u. übers. von Ulrich Marzolph / (= Diederichs-Kabinett) Leichte Lese- und Lagerspuren / Gutes Exemplar / H 241 57426 241 ISBN 3424008400 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520 19 cm, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by John Murray, Albemarle Street 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Kuba Libri, Prague, Czech RepublicKuba Libri
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 10.80 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG, text block nice with pencil notes.

Encounter May 1975 / Margaret Bhatty "Miss Das & the Population Explosion" (story) / L P Elwell-Sutton "Sufism & Pseudo-Sufism" / George Feaver "An Indian Melodrama" / R "George Orwell's 1984" / Cyril Connolly "Peter Quennell" / John Lehmann "Cyril Connolly"
Melvin J Lasky and Anthony Thwaite (Editors) / Margaret Bhatty "Miss Das & the Population Explosion" (story) / L P Elwell-Sutton "Sufism & Pseudo-Sufism" / George Feaver "An Indian Melodrama" / R "George Orwell's 1984" / Cyril Connolly "Peter Quennell" / John Lehmann "Cyril Connolly"
Published by Encounter Ltd 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Illustrated. Margaret Bhatty "Miss Das & the Population Explosion" (story) / L P Elwell-Sutton "Sufism & Pseudo-Sufism" / George Feaver "An Indian Melodrama" / R "George Orwell's 1984" / Cyril Connolly "Peter Quennell" / John Lehmann "Cyril Connolly".
Published by Ivor Nicholson and Watson Ltd, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Hb in Dw 264pp A Vg/Vg copy.